Tulips denied by late leveller: Tuesday results

Spalding manager Pat Rayment
Spalding manager Pat Rayment
0
Have your say

Spalding United threw away a two-goal lead but remain unbeaten so far this season.

Josh Moreman’s early free-kick and a second-half strike from substitute Charley Sanders put the Tulips in control before Matt Roney converted a penalty and Ben Turner got a late leveller for Sheffield.

Pat Rayment’s side were unable to hold on for a third successive win in the Evo-Stik League First Division South, instead taking the tally to eight points from four games.

Spalding are back on the road this Saturday in the FA Cup preliminary round with a trip to Nottingham side Radford.

Spalding: Duggan, Griffiths, Jackson, Walker, Spafford, Nuttell, Barlow, Murphy, Frew, Lawlor, Moreman. Subs: Millson, Waumsley, Zuerner, Sanders, Rawdon.

RESULTS – TUESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 1 Coalville 0, Daventry 1 Chasetown 0, Gresley 0 Newcastle 2, Leek 3 Goole 5, Lincoln 3 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Basford 1, Romulus 4 Market Drayton 0, Sheffield 2 Spalding 2, Stocksbridge PS 2 Carlton 1, Tividale 4 Rugby 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 2 Sileby 1, Desborough 3 Oadby 2, Kirby Muxloe 3 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Leicester Nirvana 2 Harborough 0, Newport Pagnell 2 Eynesbury 1, Northampton Spencer 1 AFC Kempston 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Boston 3, Wellingborough 8 Huntingdon 0, Yaxley 5 Wisbech 0.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 2 Oakham 3, Raunds 1 Thrapston 2, Whitworth 2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping Res 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 3, Ketton 0 Langtoft 3, Moulton Harrox 5 Crowland 0, Netherton 1 Uppingham 1, Peterborough Sports Res 3 Leverington Sports 1, Sawtry 2 Stilton 1.

Division One: Long Sutton 1 Spalding Res 3, Stamford Belvedere 1 Oundle 4, Stamford Lions 6 Baston 2, Wittering 1 Kings Cliffe 1.