Tigers keeper’s stoppage-time overhead kick earns replay: FA Cup round-up and Saturday’s results

Spalding United will be in the third qualifying round draw on Monday
Spalding United will be in the third qualifying round draw on Monday
1
Have your say

Goalkeeper Ricky Drury equalised with a stoppage-time overhead kick to earn a replay for Holbeach United in the Emirates FA Cup second qualifying round.

The Tigers trailed to former West Bromwich Albion striker Lee Hughes’ header for Worcester City at Carter’s Park.

But Darren Jarvis’ side made it 1-1 when Drury dramatically converted Andrew Tidswell’s free-kick.

The replay at Kidderminster Harriers’ Aggborough Stadium on Tuesday night means the midweek derby at home to Deeping Rangers must be rearranged.

Deeping went out of the cup with a 3-0 home defeat to AFC Rushden & Diamonds.

Substitute Scott Joseph broke the deadlock on 20 minutes with the first shot on target.

Deeping’s dreams faded when Tom Lorraine doubled the advantage two minutes before the break.

On the hour mark Tommy Berwick put Diamonds 3-0 up as they extended an unbeaten run to 31 competitive matches.

Spalding United won by the same scoreline at Coalville Town to book their place in Monday’s draw.

Dean Freeman’s own-goal put the Tulips ahead on 34 minutes and recent signing Nialle Rodney netted on the stroke of half-time.

Coalville were down to nine men by that stage as Nat Watson was dismissed for foul and abusive language while Jared Holmes also got a red card for retaliation.

A controversial penalty converted by top marksman Josh Moreman sealed Spalding’s victory with six minutes left.

FOOTBALL

EMIRATES FA CUP

Second qualifying round: Coalville 0 Spalding 3, Deeping 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3, Holbeach 1 Worcester 1.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Carlton 0 Stafford 2, Goole 2 Daventry 0, Kidsgrove 3 Gresley 1, Loughborough Dynamo 4 Leek0, Newcastle 3 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2, Sheffield 0 Romulus 4, Tividale 4 Belper 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Northampton Spencer 3, Desborough 1 Kirby Muxloe 3, Newport Pagnell 2 Leicester Nirvana 4, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Harborough 0, Rothwell Corinthians 5 Harrowby 1, Sileby 7 Huntingdon 2, Sleaford 2 Eynesbury 1, Wisbech 2 AFC Kempston 2, Yaxley 8 Wellingborough 3.

Division One: Long Buckby 4 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Lutterworth 1 ON Chenecks 4, Oakham 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Olney 0 Blackstones 2, Raunds 1 Buckingham 3, Rushden & Higham 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Irchester 1, Thrapston 1 Potton 2, Whitworth 4 Woodford 1.

Reserve Division: Bourne 6 Whitworth 0, Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Thrapston 1, Cogenhoe 1 Olney 3, Harborough 3 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Huntingdon 0 Peterborough Northern Star 11.

Reserve Knockout Cup first round: Irchester 1 Rushden & Higham 2 (Rushden & Higham away to Bourne or Huntingdon), Northampton Spencer 1 Raunds 2 (Raunds away to Olney).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 4 Thorney 5, Leverington Sports 2 Deeping Res 2, Moulton Harrox 5 AFC Stanground 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 0 Whittlesey 3, Peterborough Sports Res 2 Holbeach Res 2, Pinchbeck 2 Ketton 0, Riverside 2 Sawtry 2, Uppingham 1 Langtoft 2.

Division One: Baston 4 Netherton Res 2, Kings Cliffe 1 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Langtoft Res 0 Wisbech Res 6, Long Sutton 1 Warboys 2, Oundle 2 Wittering 0, Stamford Lions 11 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Sutton Bridge 2 Spalding Res 4, Whittlesey Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 3.

Division Two: Hampton Sport 2 Netherton A 2, Ketton Res 3 Leverington Sports Res 0, Parkway Eagles 0 Spalding Town 6, Sawtry Res 2 Peterborough PL United 2, Thorney Res 1 Oakham 3.

Division Three: Bretton North End 3 Eye 5, Farcet 2 Riverside Res 0, Ramsey 4 Oundle Res 0, Stanground Sports 2 Tydd St Mary 3, Stilton Res 5 Uppingham Res 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Stamford Lions Res 1, Whittlesey B 2 Baston Res 4.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 7 Netherton B 0, FC Peterborough 9 Parkway Eagles Res 0, Huntingdon Rovers 4 Holbeach Bank 1, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Long Sutton Res 0, Tydd St Mary Res 1 Brotherhood Sports 0, Warboys Res 3 Rutland DR 1, Whaplode Drove 4 Sutton Bridge Res 0.

Division Five: Harrowby Res 5 FC Peterborough Res 0, KRC Deeping 0 Feeder 11, Limetree UTR 4 Stamford Lions A 1, Parkside Res 3 Stanground Sports Res 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 1 Sleaford Res 7, Cleethorpes Development 0 Brigg Res 2.

Supplementary Cup: Hykeham 5 Lincoln Railway 0, Market Rasen 0 Horncastle 0, Ruston Sports 0 Skegness Town 5, Skegness United 1 Wyberton 4.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Kirton Town 4 Coningsby 4, Pointon 2 Old Leake 4, Ruskington 3 Billinghay 3, Skegness Town Res 3 Fishtoft 2, Spilsby 6 Benington 1, Wyberton Res 2 Swineshead 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Boston College 7 Woodhall Spa 0, FC Wrangle 3 Friskney 6, Leverton Sheepgate 5 Freiston 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 2 Eastern European 3, Fishtoft Res 3 Sibsey 6, Pointon Res 6 AFC Tetford 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 3 Spilsby Res 1, Boston Titans 1 Wyberton A 3, FC Boston 0 Old Doningtonians Res 11, FC Hammers 3 Leverton Sheepgate Res 1.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup first round: FC Magnet 14 Boston Athletic 1, Holbeach Bank 0 Fosdyke 2, Old Doningtonians 1 Railway Athletic 2, FC Kirton 4 Mareham 1, Spalding Harriers 1 Park United 2.

RUGBY UNION

Midlands Two East (North): Bakewell Mannerians 27 West Bridgford 17, Coalville 18 Ashbourne 10, Dronfield 18 Stamford 17, Mansfield 62 Spalding 10, Market Bosworth 24 Southwell 20, Melbourne 16 Nottingham Casuals 15.

Midlands Four East (South): Bourne 24 Bedford Swifts 46, Deepings 8 Thorney 29, Northampton Men’s Own 61 Stamford College Old Boys 3, Queens 35 Sileby Town 12, Wellingborough Old Grammarians 41 Brackley 5.