Tigers beat weather - and Rothwell - to advance in KO Cup

Holbeach Utd's Lee Beeson celebrates his match-winning penalty for the Tigers against Rothwell Corinthians in the second round of the UCL KO Cup at Carters Park.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Holbeach Utd's Lee Beeson celebrates his match-winning penalty for the Tigers against Rothwell Corinthians in the second round of the UCL KO Cup at Carters Park. Photo by Tim Wilson.

Holbeach United were the last team standing on the first Saturday of 2015 as bad weather meant Spalding United and Bourne Town had a day off.

The Tigers had to come from behind with two goals in the last seven minutes of the game, a Lee Dube header and Lee Beeson header, to overcome UCL Division One side Rothwell Corinthians 2-1 in the UCL Knockout Cup.

Lone frontman Jordan Henson put Corinthians in front with a free kick after just three minutes as Holbeach were caught cold by their opponents’ fast start.

But the Tigers were rewarded for their increasing domination of the game with the win and a place in the third round where they will face another UCl Division One side, Olney Town, at Carter’s Park.

Meanwhile, there was controversy for Spalding United after ther game at Gresley was called off because of an unplayable pitch.

Tulips boss Pat Rayment was scathing in his criticism of the match officials as he said: “The decision to call today’s game off is an absolute disgrace and the officials should be ashamed of themselves.

“The officials have caused unbelievable inconvenience and put a lot of people out - it’s a disgrace.”

Bourne Town’s UCl Division One game against Burton Park Wanderers because of a waterlogged pitch at Abbey Lawn after Deeping Rangers’ trip to AFC Rushden and Diamonds was postponed on New Year’s Day.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding are now 0-14 in league and cup after a 78-14 defeat at Derby in Midlands One East action today.

TODAY’S RESULTS: EVOSTIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Chasetown v Loughborough Dynamo P (pitch waterlogged); Coalville Town 2 Tividale 2; Gresley FC v Spalding United (pitch waterlogged); Kidsgrove Athletic 1 Leek Town 3; Lincoln United 2 Brigg Town 0; Market Drayton Town 2 Newcastle Town 5; Mickleover Sports v Stocksbridge Park Steels P (waterlogged pitch); Norton United v Romulus (waterlogged pitch); Rainworth Miners Welfare 1 Goole AFC 1; Sheffield FC v Carlton Town P (waterlogged pitch); Sutton Coldfield Town 1 Stafford Rangers 0.

UCL KO CUP: Holbeach United 2 Rothwell Corinthians 1.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: Oadby Town 3 Peterborough Northern Star 6; Sleaford Town 1 Huntingdon Town 2.

CHROMASPORTS & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE: PREMIER DIVISION: Peterborough Sports Res 4 Holbeach United Res 2.

DIVISION TWO: Guyhirn 1 Pinchbeck United Res 2.

DIVISION THREE: Peterborough Sports ‘A’ 6 Baston Res 0; Ryhall United Res 0 Tydd St Mary 3.

DIVISION FOUR: Holbeach Bank 5 Warboys Town Res 2; Long Sutton Athletic Res 7 Huntingdon Rovers 3; sutton Bridge United Res 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1.

DIVISION FIVE: Holbeach United ‘A’ 2 Whaplode Drove 3.

PFA SENIOR CUP 2ND ROUND: Moulton Harrox 1 Coates Athletic 2; Netherton United 5 Langtoft United 2; Pinchbeck United 4 Leverington Sports 1; Thorney 3 Deeping Rangers Res 4.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP 2ND ROUND: Baston 4 Langtoft United Res 1; Crowland Town Res 5 Sutton Bridge United 1.

BOSTON TAYLOR GARAGES LEAGUE: PREMIER DIVISION: Billinghay Athletic 1 Pointon 1; Kirton Town v Mareham Utd P; Wyberton Res 2 Benington 4.

DIVISION ONE: Heckington Millers 2 Swineshead Res 2; Pointon Res v Sutterton P.

DIVISION TWO: Leverton 9 Kirton Town Res 2.

DIVISION THREE: Boston Athletic 2 Spalding Harriers Res 4; Rippingale & Folkingham Res 4 Pointon ‘A’ 2.

Challenge Cup Quarter Finals: FC KIrton 6 Rippingale & Folkingham 1.

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup Round Two: spalding Harriers 1 Swineshead Institute 9.

RUGBY UNION; MIDLANDS ONE EAST: Belgrave 5 Syston 41; Bugbrooke 7 Bedford Athletic 47; Derby 78 Spalding 14; Huntingdon & District v Paviors P; Ilkeston 10 Old Northamptonians 20; Kettering 11 Newark 0; Mansfield 14 Market Rasen & Louth 26.