The road to Wembley: Saturday sport round-up and results

Spalding United manager Pat Rayment
Spalding United manager Pat Rayment
0
Have your say

Spalding United fought back from 2-0 down to earn another chance in the FA Trophy.

Andrew Tidswell and Nathan Stainfield got the second-half goals as the Tulips secured a 2-2 draw at Leek Town, meaning there must be a first qualifying round replay at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field on Tuesday night.

Pat Rayment’s side fell behind after just nine minutes when Liam Shotton fired home from 20 yards.

Leek hit the crossbar twice before Niall Maguire’s tap-in doubled their advantage on the half-hour mark.

Spalding pulled one back through Tidswell’s close-range effort on 65 minutes and Stainfield headed the equaliser with only five minutes to go.

There was still time for the Tulips to hit the post and have a goal disallowed but they will face Leek again in a midweek replay and then next Saturday in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Home wins kept Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers on the road to Wembley in the FA Vase.

Lee Beeson and Jamie Clarke were on target for the Tigers against Gorleston.

Rangers saw off Wivenhoe Town thanks to Joe Braithwaite’s far-post volley on 75 minutes.

Bourne Town conceded four first-half goals and lost 5-0 at Potton United in the UCL Division One.

In rugby union, meanwhile, Spalding suffered a ninth successive defeat in Midlands One East as they lost 53-26 at home to Newark.

Deepings were beaten 55-8 at second-placed Brackley in Midlands Four East (South).

Football results

FA Trophy

First qualifying round: Leek 2 Spalding 2.

FA Vase

First round: Deeping 1 Wivenhoe 0, Holbeach 2 Gorleston 0.

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Kidsgrove 1 Tividale 1, Lincoln 5 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Norton 7 Brigg 4, Sutton Coldfield 2 Coalville 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Boston 4 Sileby 1, Desborough 2 Cogenhoe 2, Harborough 0 Wisbech 4, Harrowby 2 Eynesbury 1, Sleaford 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2, Wellingborough 4 Newport Pagnell 2.

Division One: Blackstones 0 Olney 5, Buckingham 0 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Raunds 3, Potton 5 Bourne 0, Rushden & Higham 0 Lutterworth 3, Thrapston 1 ON Chenecks 3, Whitworth 1 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Woodford 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 1 Whitworth 1, Eynesbury 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Huntingdon 2 Thrapston 1, ON Chenecks 2 Olney 3, Northampton Spencer 2 Bourne 0, Raunds 3 Irchester 0, Rothwell Corinthians 6 Rushden & Higham 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Coates Athletic 1 Pinchbeck 1, Deeping Res 0 Holbeach Res 5, Langtoft 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 2, Moulton Harrox 0 Stilton 1, Netherton 1 Leverington Sports 3, Peterborough Sports Res 2 Crowland 2, Thorney 2 Riverside 1.

Division One: AFC Stanground 4 Oundle 2, Netherton Res 0 Coates Athletic Res 4, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1 Langtoft Res 0, Warboys 4 Moulton Harrox Res 1, Whittlesey Blue Star 5 Baston 1, Wisbech Town Rese 6 Kings Cliffe 0.

Division Two: Coates Athletic A 2 Stamford Belvedere 0, Guyhirn 2 Netherton A 3, Leverington Sports Res 3 Oakham Res 3, Spalding Res 10 Thorney Res 1, Wittering 2 Peterborough ICA Sports A 2.

Division Three: Kings Cliffe Res 2 Baston Res 3, Peterborough PL United 2 Glinton & Northborough 6, Ramsey 2 Coates Athletic B 3, Spalding Town 4 Peterborough Sports A 1.

Division Four: Bretton North End 1 Eye 0, Leverington Sports A 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 5, Oundle Res 1 Peterborough ICA Sports B 1, Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Long Sutton Res 4, Sutton Bridge Res 1 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Warboys Town Res 1.

Division Five: FC Peterborough 7 Parkside A 0, Sawtry A 2 AFC Stanground Res 2, Tydd St Mary Res 3 Coates Athletic C 2, Whaplode Drove 5 Netherton B 1.

Spalding Inter-Services Cup

Long Sutton 5 Holbeach Bank 2, Pinchbeck Res 2 Sutton Bridge 3, Crowland Res 3 Tydd St Mary 1.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Ruston Sports 1 Skegness United 1, Horncastle 4 Market Rasen 0.

Supplementary Cup: CGB Humbertherm 5 Sleaford Res 2, Cleethorpes AKP 10 Louth Res 0, Hykeham 5 Wyberton 2, Nettleham 1 Skegness Town 4.

Taylor Service Garages Boston League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Fishtoft 0 Benington 1, Old Leake 2 Wyberton Res 1, Pointon 1 Kirton Town 1, Ruskington Rovers 0 Spilsby 2, Skegness Town Res 3 Mareham 1, Woodhall Spa 0 Swineshead Institute 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 1 Rippingale & Folkingham 1, Friskney 1 Sutterton 2, Pointon Res 0 Fosdyke 3, Swineshead Institute Res 2 Heckington Millers 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston College 0 Nelson 2, Coningsby Res 0 Sibsey 6, FC Kirton 1 Spalding Harriers 2, Kirton Town Res 3 AFC Tetford 3, Leverton 4 Westside Rangers 2, Swineshead Institute A 9 Billinghay Athletic Res 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: AFC Tetford Res 5 FC Hammers 2, Benington Res 0 Friskney Res 1, FC Boston 2 Eastern European 2, Park United 1 Fishtoft Res 0, Rippingale & Folkingham Res 6 Boston Athletic 0, Spalding Harriers Res 0 Pointon A 1.

Rugby results

Midlands One East: Bedford Athletic 42 Market Rasen & Louth 7, Belgrave 18 Mansfield 24, Bugbrooke 5 Kettering 16, Derby 18 Ilkeston 34, Paviors 15 Old Northamptonians 47, Spalding 26 Newark 53, Syston 37 Huntingdon & District 14.

Midlands Four East (South): Bedford Swifts 15 Old Newtonians 22, Brackley 55 Deepings 8, Stamford College Old Boys 0 Sileby Town 55, Thorney 20 St Neots 34.

Don’t miss Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for full coverage