Spalding United return to play-off pack

Spalding United midfielder Dan Lawlor. Photos: Tim Wilson
Spalding United midfielder Dan Lawlor. Photos: Tim Wilson
  • Home win for 10-man Holbeach United, defeat for Deeping Rangers and draw for Bourne Town

A bizarre own-goal proved to be the winner as Spalding United moved back into the promotion play-off places.

The Tulips regained fifth spot in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South thanks to Saturday’s 2-1 home win over Kidsgrove Athletic.

Tom Waumsley’s fourth-minute strike was the first league goal this term for Spalding’s top scorer last season.

The advantage was doubled on 12 minutes when Kidsgrove keeper Ben Chapman knocked a back-pass into his own net.

Skipper Anthony Malbon halved the deficit with a clinical finish on 20 minutes but Michael Duggan’s man-of-the-match performance preserved three points.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United returned to winning ways in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division despite playing for an hour with 10 men.

Tom Waumsley

Tom Waumsley

Jack Smith’s early opener was cancelled out by Peterborough Northern Star when Callum Madigan converted a penalty following Nick Jackson’s red card for a foul on Craig Smith.

The Tigers went 4-1 up before the break through Andrew Tidswell, Jenk Acer and Jordan Thomas while Star could only manage a second-half consolation through Chris Jones.

Deeping Rangers lost 2-0 at home to in-form Eynesbury Rovers who extended their unbeaten run to a dozen games.

New recruit Daril Ngwala marked his arrival with a well-taken opener after 20 minutes.

Nathan Stainfield

Nathan Stainfield

A second goal from Tom Coles after 68 minutes wrapped up a double for Eynesbury.

Bourne Town returned from Long Buckby with a 1-1 draw in Division One as the Northamptonshire side dropped their first points in seven matches.

They looked set to continue their winning run when taking the lead through Ed Kostiuk eight minutes before the interval.

The Wakes earned their point with a 55th-minute equaliser from top scorer Zak Munton.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Goole 2 Tividale 2, Spalding 2 Kidsgrove 1, Stafford 2 Newcastle 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Chasetown 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Cogenhoe 0 Kirby Muxloe 0, Deeping 0 Eynesbury 2, Harborough 1 Wellingborough 2, Holbeach 4 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Huntingdon 0 Harrowby 0, Newport Pagnell 2 Sileby 2, Sleaford 1 Leicester Nirvana 0, Wisbech 1 Yaxley 1.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Buckingham 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Rushden & Higham 3, Long Buckby 1 Bourne 1, ON Chenecks 2 Irchester 1, Oakham 2 Woodford 3, Olney 3 Lutterworth 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Whitworth 0, Thrapston 0 Burton Park Wanderers 0.

Reserve Division: Irchester 3 ON Chenecks 1, Northampton Spencer 0 Thrapston 4, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Cogenhoe 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Holbeach Res 0, Peterborough Sports Res 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 0, Stilton 0 Ketton 1, Uppingham 5 Deeping Res 3.

Division One: Baston 4 Spalding Res 2, Kings Cliffe 2 Stamford Belvedere 6, Langtoft Res 3 Oundle 2, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Whittlesey Res 1, Sutton Bridge 1 Wisbech Res 0.

Division Two: Glinton & Northborough 3 Crowland Res 0, Leverington Sports Res 1 Thorney Res 1, Parkway Eagles 1 Oakham Res 2, Peterborough Polonia 2 Sawtry Res 0.

Division Three: Oundle Res 1 Bretton North End 3, Stanground Sports 7 Uppingham Res 1.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 6 Parkway Eagles Res 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Huntingdon Rovers 0, Warboys Res 1 Netherton B 3, Whaplode Drove 4 Parkside 0.

Division Five: Limetree UTR 3 Whittlesey C 2, Parkside Res 4 KRC Deeping 4, Wittering Res 0 FC Peterborough Res 1.

Intermediate Shield semi-finals: Spalding Town 0 Tydd St Mary 1, Whittlesey A 3 Ramsey 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Pinchbeck 2 Langtoft 2 (4-5 on penalties), Stamford Lions 2 Warboys 2 (4-2 on penalties), Whittlesey 4 Moulton Harrox 4 (5-3 on penalties).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-finals: Hampton Sport 2 Wittering 3, Ketton Res 1 Pinchbeck Res 4.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Eye 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 0, Farcet 1 Stamford Lions Res 1 (1-4 on penalties), Holbeach Bank 1 Sutton Bridge Res 2.

PFA MINOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Feeder 4 Stanground Sports Res 2, Holbeach A 0 FC Peterborough 1, Tydd St Mary Res 1 Stamford Lions A 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 2 Cleethorpes DS 0, Lincoln Railway 3 Sleaford Res 1, Skegness Town 4 Ruston Sports 0, Wyberton 5 Skegness United 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 1 Coningsby 5, Fishtoft 3 Pointon 7, Kirton Town 2 Spilsby 4, Old Leake 2 Swineshead 1, Ruskington 1 Benington 4.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Wrangle 5 Sutterton 2, Woodhall Spa 0 Old Doningtonians 5.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 AFC Tetford 2, Eastern European 3 FC Kirton 1, Park 7 Holbeach Bank 1, Railway 5 Mareham 0, Swineshead A 1 Fishtoft Res 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 3 Spilsby Res 5, Friskney Res 0 Pointon A 6, Northgate Olympic 1 Leverton Res 1, Old Doningtonians Res 3 FC Hammers 3.

BB Insure Willoughby Shield first round: Swineshead Res 3 Kirton Town Res 2, Wyberton A 6 Billinghay Res 4 (aet).

BB Insure Willoughby Cup: Freiston 2 Friskney 7, Skegness Town Res 1 Fosdyke 0.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: G&N 1 Chatteris 3, March SS 0 Bourne 1, Priory Parkside 0 Yaxley 3, Ramsey 2 St Ives 4.

Under-16 League Cup semi-final: St Ives 8 Spalding 1.

Under-18: Bourne 1 Newmarket 10, St Neots 0 WSM 4.