Spalding show steel in draw, no payback for Holbeach, another defeat for Town

Jamie Thurlbourne (right) who curled in a free kick for Spalding United at Leek Town in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Division 1 South match at Harrison Park today.  Photo by Garry Griffiths of ThreeFiveThree Photography.

Jamie Thurlbourne (right) who curled in a free kick for Spalding United at Leek Town in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Division 1 South match at Harrison Park today. Photo by Garry Griffiths of ThreeFiveThree Photography.

0
Have your say

Spalding United had to come from behind to salvage a 1-1 draw at Leek Town and stay in the race for the Evo-Stik Division One South playoffs.

The Tulips conceded just before half time when Karl Espley headed home a Jordan Johnson free kick at Harrison Park.

Skipper Ryan Chappell and Harry Brown watch try scorer Josh Broome clear for Spalding against Bedford Athletic at Memorial Field in Midlands One East, Town's last home game of the season which they lost 72-10.  Photo by Tim Wilson.

Skipper Ryan Chappell and Harry Brown watch try scorer Josh Broome clear for Spalding against Bedford Athletic at Memorial Field in Midlands One East, Town's last home game of the season which they lost 72-10. Photo by Tim Wilson.

But Jamie Thurlbourne equalised with a trademark free kick nine minutes into the second half to give manager Pat Rayment a valuable point on his 50th birthday.

Spalding are fifth on 77 points, five points behind their Staffordshire opponents and level on points with Gresley and Sutton Coldfield Town with three games to play.

In the UCL Premier Division, Holbeach United threw away a 3-1 lead to draw 3-3 against Northampton Sileby Rangers at Carter’s Park.

Gary King gave the Tigers the lead after just three minutes and Andrew Tidswell scored his first goal since rejoining Holbeach halfway through the first half.

But despite King grabbing a second two minutes before the break, Michael Byrne scored a hat-trick to grab a point for Rangers.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town crashed to a 3-0 home defeat against Rothwell Corinthians at Abbey Lawn.

Two weeks after a 4-0 loss at Sergeants Lawn, it was a case of more of the same for the Wakes as a fifth-minute goal by Cameron Starsmmore was followed up with two in injury town from Chris Clarke.

In rugby, Spalding suffered their 24th league defeat of the season with a 72-10 defeat to Bedford Athletic at Memorial Field in Midlands One East.

Town’s tries were scored by Josh Broome and Jay Harwood.

In Midlands Four East South, Bourne were humbled 86-0 by Thorney at Milking Nook Drove, while Deepings guaranteed themselves a finish above them in the table despite a 72-10 defeat to champions St Neots at Linchfield Road.

TODAY’S RESULTS: FOOTBALL, EVO-STIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Brigg Town 0 Stafford Rangers 1, Carlton Town 1 Tividale 2, Chasetown 3 Goole 2, Coalville Town 4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Kidsgrove Athletic 0 Gresley 5, Leek Town 1 Spalding United 1, Lincoln United 1 Newcastle Town 1, Mickleover Sports 3 Market Drayton Town 0, Norton United 0 Rainworth Miners Welfare 1, Sheffield 2 Romulus 3, Sutton Coldfield Town 2 Loughborough Dynamo 0.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 7 Wellingborough Town 0, Cogenhoe United 2 Boston Town 1, Harborough Town 1 Eynesbury Rovers 1, Holbeach United 3 Northampton Sileby Rangers 3, Long Buckby AFC 3 Huntingdon Town 0, Newport Pagnell Town 1 Wisbech Town 6, Oadby Town 3 AFC Kempston Rovers 2, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Thurnby Nirvana 0, Yaxley 2 Harrowby United 4.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Bourne Town 0 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Buckingham Town 1 Lutterworth Athletic 1, Burton Park Wanderers 6 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1, Northampton Spencer 4 Rushden and Higham United 0, Raunds Town 2 Peterborough Sports 3, St Neots Town Youth & Saints 2 Northampton ON Chenecks 5, Woodford United 0 Potton United 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League: PREMIER DIVISION: Deeping Rangers Res 3 Thorney 3, Langtoft United 1 Stilton United 0, Pinchbeck United 3 Sawtry 4.

DIVISION ONE: Long Sutton Athletic 3 Kings Cliffe 0, Moulton Harrox Res 1 Netherton United Res 0, Sutton Bridge United 0 Whittlesey Blue Star 5.

DIVISION TWO: Coates Athletic ‘A’ 3 Pinchbeck United Res 1, Spalding United Res 6 Leverington Sports Res 0, Stamford Belvedere 3 Crowland Town Res 3.

DIVISION THREE: Baston Res 1 Glinton & Northborough 1, Farcet United 0 Spalding Town 1, Kings Cliffe Res 2 Tydd St Mary 4.

DIVISION FOUR: Eye United 2 Holbeach Bank 0.

DIVISION FIVE: Tydd St Mary Res 2 AFC Stanground Res 8.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON & DISTRICT LEAGUE: Taylors Garages Premier Division: Mareham Utd 0 Swineshead Institute 9.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Old Doningtonians 4 Sutterton 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Kirton Town Res 0 F.C. Kirton 5, Nelson 9 Holbeach Bank 0, Swineshead Institute ‘A’ 4 Westside Rangers 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Pointon ‘A’ 0 Fishtoft Res 2.

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS ONE EAST: Kettering 7 Syston 18, Mansfield 10 Ilkeston 49, Market Rasen & Louth 37 Huntingdon & District 17, Newark 29 Derby 30, Old Northamptonians 31 Bugbrooke 12, Paviors 41 Belgrave 31, Spalding 10 Bedford Athletic 72.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH): Bourne 0 Thorney 86, Brackley 24 Stamford College Old Boys 17, Corby 12 Sileby Town 43, Deepings 10 St Neots 72.