Spalding and Holbeach held; home wins for Deeping and Bourne - Saturday round-up and results

Deeping had plenty to celebrate in the FA Cup on Saturday. Photo by Tim Wilson
Deeping had plenty to celebrate in the FA Cup on Saturday. Photo by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United picked up an opening-day point thanks to summer signing Michael Frew’s equaliser.

The former King’s Lynn Town forward levelled five minutes after Joel Grandison had put Romulus in front.

The Tulips’ play-off hopes were ended at Coles Lane on the final day of last season but this time they got some reward from the trip to Sutton Coldfield.

Spalding’s first home game of the Evo-Stik League First Division South campaign is against Loughborough Dynamo on Tuesday.

Scott Coupland fired a hat-trick as Deeping Rangers thrashed Boston Town 6-1 in the Emirates FA Cup extra preliminary round.

Billy Oliver headed the opener on 15 minutes, Scott Mooney doubled the advantage just past the half-hour mark then Coupland struck twice inside a 60-second spell.

Stand-in skipper Dan Flack made it 5-0 just seven minutes into the second half and Coupland completed his treble after former Spalding winger Matt Kennedy pulled one back for the Poachers.

Deeping will be at home to Dereham Town in the preliminary round on August 29 while Spalding face a trip to Radford.

Holbeach United face a replay at Ely City on Tuesday following a 1-1 draw.

The Tigers trailed to Spencer Saberton’s first-half goal and Ollie Pinner was sent off for violent conduct but Jonny Clay headed an equaliser.

Joe Papworth-Moore got the only goal as Bourne Town made it two wins out of two in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Division One.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 3 Newcastle 3, Daventry 1 Stafford 2, Gresley 0 Basford 1, Kidsgrove 1 Goole 2, Leek 0 Chasetown 1, Lincoln 0 Coalville 1, Loughborough Dynamo 6 Rugby 1, Romulus 1 Spalding 1, Sheffield 1 Carlton 2, Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 Market Drayton 2, Tividale 1 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2.

EMIRATES FA CUP

Extra preliminary round: Deeping 6 Boston 1, Holbeach 1 Ely 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Bourne 1 ON Chenecks 0, Buckingham 1 Blackstones 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Irchester 3, Oakham 1 Olney 2, Rushden & Higham 2 Lutterworth 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Woodford 1.

Reserve Division: Huntingdon 1 Harborough 9, Northampton Spencer 0 Rushden & Higham 2, Olney 1 Bourne 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ketton 4 Sawtry 0, Netherton 1 Riverside 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Moulton Harrox 6, Pinchbeck 1 Thorney 3, Stilton 2 Leverington Sports 2, Uppingham 2 Crowland 1.

President Premier Shield first round: Langtoft 1 Deeping Res 1 (Deeping Res won 7-6 on pens), Whittlesey v Peterborough Sports Res abandoned.

Division One: Long Sutton 6 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1, Oundle 3 Moulton Harrox Res 0, Spalding Res 3 Baston 1, Stamford Belvedere 1 Kings Cliffe 2, Sutton Bridge 3 Netherton Res 3, Whittlesey Res 7 Langtoft Res 0, Wittering 1 Wisbech Res 5.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Hykeham 6 Ruston Sports 0, Skegness Town 2 Horncastle 0, Sleaford Res 1 Wyberton 0.