Six of the best for Moulton Harrox

Moulton Harrox
Moulton Harrox
  • Follow us on Twitter @FreePressSport
0
Have your say

Moulton Harrox moved 18 points clear at the top of the table with another win at Broad Lane tonight.

They thrashed Stilton United 6-1 to extend the unbeaten record in the ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough and District League Premier’s Division with seven games to go.

Ollie Maltby’s penalty took his tally for the season to 35 while the other marksmen were Tom Panton (2), Ben Allen, Phil Groves and Macauley Grimwood.

Maltby was also on target in the 4-2 win over Peterborough Sports Reserves on Saturday when Moulton enjoyed a perfect start with a first-minute goal from centre-back Jonny Clay.

Jamie Graham equalised following a controversially-awarded penalty but the home side eased clear with the help of two goals from Ian Bradbury. Central defender George Edwards also scored for Sports.

Netherton United striker Tom Randall made it four consecutive hat-tricks during a 4-1 win at Crowland Town.

Eric Makate also scored for Netherton at Crowland for whom Conah Hunt replied.

Whittlesey Athletic have now leap-frogged Sports into second as they laid down a marker for next month’s PFA Senior Cup final at Peterborough United’s ABAX Stadium.

Whittlesey play Langtoft United in that showpiece final, a team they beat 4-0 at Feldale Field on Saturday. Matt Heron scored all four goals.

Pinchbeck United’s strong run of form continued at they won 4-1 at ICA Sports.

Tony Edwards (2), Tyler Wright and Louis Saebe scored the goals for a team on an eight-game winning streak in league and cup.

Brothers Mark and Ritchie Baines scored in Stilton’s 3-1 win at Deeping Rangers Reserves. Kieran McKenna also scored for Stilton with Keir O’Sullivan replying for the home side.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Netherton 4, Deeping Res 1 Stilton 3, Leverington Sports 0 Uppingham 1, Moulton Harrox 4 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Pinchbeck 4, Riverside 3 Thorney 4, Sawtry 1 Ketton 2, Whittlesey 4 Langtoft 0.

Division One: Langtoft Res v Peterborough ICA Sports Res abandoned, Long Sutton 4 Wittering 4, Stamford Lions 2 Wisbech Res 0, Sutton Bridge 4 Whittlesey Res 2, Warboys 1 Kings Cliffe 2.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 1 Crowland Res 1, Oakham Res 2 Glinton & Northborough 2, Pinchbeck Res 0 Netherton A 0.

Division Three: Oundle Res 2 Stamford Lions Res 4, Stanground Sports 5 Bretton North End 2, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Ramsey 1, Whittlesey B 0 Farcet 1.

Division Four: Holbeach Bank 1 Brotherhood Sports 5, Huntingdon Rovers 0 AFC Stanground Res 5, Parkway Eagles Res 2 Sutton Bridge Res 1, Rutland DR 7 Warboys Res 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 FC Peterborough 2, Tydd St Mary Res 2 Parkside 1.

Division Five: FC Peterborough Res 0 Feeder 8, KRC Deeping 1 Holbeach A 4, Wittering Res 0 Stamford Lions A 2.

SPALDING INTER SERVICES CUP

Final: Tydd St Mary 4 Spalding Town 4 (aet, 90 mins 2-2, Tydd won 5-3 on penalties – at Holbeach United).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 1 Skegness Town 0, Ruston Sports 0 Market Rasen 4, Skegness United 0 Horncastle 2.

Supplementary Cup semi-final: Hykeham 2 Cleethorpes DS 3 (Cleethorpes DS to play Lincoln Railway).

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Sharman Burgess Sports Cup quarter-final: Skegness Town Res 2 Benington 1. Semi-final: Old Leake 2 Leverton 1.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup quarter-final: Friskney 1 Swineshead 1. Semi-final: Old Doningtonians 0 Spilsby 4.

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 2 Heckington 3, Kirton Town 3 Ruskington 2, Pointon 2 Coningsby 1, Wyberton Res 6 Fishtoft 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Swineshead Res 2 Freiston 8, Woodhall Spa 1 FC Wrangle 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 Railway 0, Fishtoft Res 1 Pointon Res 1, Mareham 1 Park 4, Sibsey v FC Kirton abandoned, Swineshead A 4 Holbeach Bank 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Spilsby Res 2 Spalding Harriers 1.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-16: Histon 4 Sutton 1, Melbourn 0 Pinchbeck 1.

SUNDAY

SPALDING LEAGUE

Jubilee 1 Sutton Bridge 4, Mulberry 0 Pinchbeck 6 (double-header), Punchbowl Tigers 4 SAS Wanderers 0, Swineshead 5 Leisure League 3.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Division One: Holbeach 1 Netherton 4, Hampton Navy 0 Baston 2.

Under-12 Division Two: Whittlesey Blue 3 Hampton Blue 0, Young Dons 1 Werrington 1, Northern Star 2 G&N Amber 6.

Under-12 Division Three: WSM 3 G&N Black 0.

Under-12 Division Four: FC Peterborough 1 Tydd St Mary 1, Park Farm Red 0 Spalding Blue 0, R&F 0 Boston 12.

Under-14 Division One: Netherton 3 Blackstones 8, Northern Star 0 March Rangers 3, King’s Lynn 0 Wasps 6.

Under-14 Division Two: Deeping Amber v Spalding abandoned, Hungate Green 4 G&N Black 3, March SS 4 Bourne Claret 2, Phoenix 3 Langtoft 4.

Under-14 Division Three: Stamford 6 Feeder 3, Gunthorpe Sky 5 Crowland 2, Pinchbeck 1 Bourne Red 2, R&F 1 Oundle 11.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Northern Star Blue 6 Bourne 0, G&N Amber 2 Holbeach 2, Spalding 0 Deeping 11.

Under-15 Division Two: R&F 2 WSM 7, TWR Blue 2 Feeder 3.

Under-18 Division One: Riverside 1 Bourne Black 6.

TUESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Coalville 3 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2, Goole 2 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Leek 1 Lincoln 2, Rugby 3 Daventry 1, Sheffield 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3, Tividale 3 Kidsgrove 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 1 (Ash Fuller 90) Holbeach 1 (Jack Smith 40), Deeping 1 (Scott Coupland 38) Sleaford 1 (Ryan Oliver 54), Eynesbury 0 Cogenhoe 0, Northampton Spencer 1 Yaxley 4, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Kirby Muxloe 1, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Harborough 1, Wellingborough 3 Boston 1.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 0 Rushden & Higham 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Thrapston 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 1 Peterborough Sports Res 4, Moulton Harrox 6 Stilton 1.

Division One: Spalding Res 1 Sutton Bridge 4.

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 1 Netherton A 1, Whittlesey A 8 Thorney Res 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Ruston Sports 1 Hykeham 4.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Main Ridge Takeaway Reserve Cup final: Spilsby 3 Swineshead 2 (at Boston Town).