Saturday sport: Wins for Spalding United, Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United

Josh Moreman
Josh Moreman
0
Have your say

Deeping Rangers produced a five-star display, Spalding United and Holbeach United recorded away wins while Bourne Town overturned a two-goal deficit on a wet Saturday afternoon.

Michael Goode’s side extended their unbeaten home record this season in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Deeping ran out 5-1 winners over Northampton Spencer who suffered their first away league defeat.

Scott Coupland put Rangers ahead on 18 minutes and Jason Kilbride’s 30-yard volley doubled the advantage soon afterwards.

Skipper David Burton-Jones slotted a penalty into the bottom corner following a foul on Coupland.

Spencer pulled one back through Matt Long but stoppage-time strikes from Kilbride and Coupland completed Deeping’s victory.

Jake Clitheroe got both goals as Holbeach won 2-1 at Kirby Muxloe in the UCL Knockout Cup.

Zak Munton’s double rescued a point for Bourne at Rushden & Higham United in Division One.

Spalding won 3-0 at Leek Town in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Jake Newman diverted the opener on 24 minutes and the Staffordshire side were reduced to 10 men before Paul Walker made it 2-0 on 57 minutes.

Josh Moreman converted the rebound after his penalty was saved to seal the Tulips’ win.

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Chasetown 1 Belper 3, Daventry 1 Market Drayton 3, Goole 2 Romulus 3, Leek 0 Spalding 3, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Gresley 3, Rugby 2 Newcastle 1, Sheffield 3 Tividale 3, Stafford 2 Coalville 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Kirby Muxloe 1 Holbeach 2.

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 3 Harrowby 2, Boston 6 Huntingdon 1, Deeping 5 Northampton Spencer 1, Desborough 2 Eynesbury 2, Harborough 2 Sleaford 0, Leicester Nirvana 5 Newport Pagnell 1, Peterborough Northern Star 4 Sileby 3, Wisbech 1 Cogenhoe 0, Yaxley 6 Oadby 3.

Division One: Blackstones 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2, Buckingham 1 Whitworth 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Irchester 5 Oakham 2, Lutterworth 1 St Neots Town Saints 0, Peterborough Sports 2 ON Chenecks 1, Potton 4 Thrapston 0, Raunds 1 Long Buckby 5, Rushden & Higham 2 Bourne 2.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Olney 3, Cogenhoe 3 Peterborough Northern Star 4.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 2 Deeping Res 1, Holbeach Res 2 Ketton 2, Langtoft 2 Uppingham 4, Leverington Sports 1 AFC Stanground 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Riverside 1 Moulton Harrox 5, Whittlesey 3 Sawtry 0.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 3 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1, Long Sutton 2 Wisbech Res 2, Moulton Harrox Res 6 Baston 1, Netherton Res 3 Oundle 0, Spalding Res 2 Wittering 3, Sutton Bridge 8 Langtoft Res 1, Warboys 3 Stamford Lions 3.

Division Two: Glinton & Northborough 3 Spalding Town 0, Hampton Sport 4 Crowland Res 2, Netherton A 1 Leverington Sports Res 1.

Division Three: Ramsey 4 Farcet 1, Whittlesey B 11 Riverside Res 1.

Division Four: FC Peterborough 3 Whaplode Drove 1, Parkside 3 Netherton B 1, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 AFC Stanground Res 0.

Division Five: Holbeach A 3 Whittlesey C 1, KRC Deeping 4 Leverington Sports A 4, Stamford Lions A 0 Harrowby Res 1, Stanground Sports Res 2 Parkside Res 3.

Intermediate Shield first round: Pinchbeck Res 1 Stanground Sports 4. Second round: Baston Res 1 Whittlesey A 2, Ketton Res 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 4, Sawtry Res 2 Parkway Eagles 4, Stamford Lions Res 0 Tydd St Mary 3.

League Shield second round: Huntingdon Rovers 1 Warboys Res 4 (aet), Tydd St Mary Res 0 Sutton Bridge Res 2.

PFA SENIOR CUP

First round: Stilton 1 Thorney 3.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round: Oakham Res 4 Whittlesey Res 0.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

First round: Rutland DR 3 Bretton North End 3 (Rutland DR won 5-3 on pens), Uppingham Res 1 Eye 12.

MASON BROS LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Third round: AFC Louth 0 Cleethorpes Development 3, CGB Humbertherm 0 Wyberton 3.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 1 Brigg Res 1, Ruston Sports 1 Skegness United 2, Skegness Town 3 Hykeham 1, Sleaford Res 4 Market Rasen 0.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: Bourne 7 Priory Parkside 2, Chatteris 3 Pinchbeck 4, Yaxley 2 St Ives Rangers 0.

Under-16: Spalding 0 Cambridge City 10.

Under-16 Cup quarter-final: Burwell Tigers 0 Histon Hornets 11.

RUGBY UNION

MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH)

Dronfield 28 West Bridgford 7, Mansfield 20 Coalville 13, Market Bosworth 39 Bakewell Mannerians 5, Melbourne 11 Ashbourne 17, Nottingham Casuals 17 Stamford 20, Southwell 50 Spalding 5.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH)

Deepings 12 Bourne 3, Northampton Men’s Own 3 Birstall 12, Queens 33 Bedford Swifts 3, Sileby Town 20 Wellingborough OGs 15, Stamford College Old Boys 20 Thorney 13.