Saturday sport: Tulips extend run but Tigers denied

Tom Waumsley is congratulated on scoring Spalding's opener. Photo: Tim Wilson
Tom Waumsley is congratulated on scoring Spalding's opener. Photo: Tim Wilson

A late equaliser denied Holbeach United in the top-of-the-table showdown with AFC Rushden & Diamonds.

Jamie Clarke’s close-range finish on 21 minutes looked to be enough for the Tigers to close the gap in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division title race.

But on 90 minutes Ross Dunkley - despite offside appeals - lobbed the leveller to keep Diamonds eight points clear while Holbeach have four games in hand.

In stoppage-time Diamonds midfielder Adam Confue was dismissed for a second bookable offence.

Deeping Rangers were heading for victory at Diamonds’ landlords Wellingborough Town until Jake Newman made it 2-2 on 81 minutes.

An own-goal put the Doughboys in front but Dan Flack equalised on the stroke of half-time and Jezz Goldson-Williams put Rangers 2-1 up midway through the second period.

Bourne Town’s winning run in Division One was ended by two second-half goals for Lutterworth Athletic.

Spalding United extended their unbeaten record in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Goals by Tom Waumsley two minutes into the second half and Jack McGovern one minute from full-time scured a home win over Rainworth Miners Welfare - sending the Tulips back into fourth place.

Results

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 0 Gresley 7, Carlton 0 Lincoln 1, Coalville 2 Chasetown 0, Goole 1 Kidsgrove 3, Leek 2 Sheffield 2, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Norton 0, Newcastle 2 Tividale 1, Romulus 1 Market Drayton 2, Spalding 2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0, Stafford 1 Sutton Coldfield 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 4 Cogenhoe 0, Boston 2 Long Buckby 0, Desborough 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Holbeach 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1, Huntingdon 2 Sileby 1, Oadby 0 Wisbech 3, Sleaford 0 Thurnby Nirvana 3, Wellingborough 2 Deeping 2, Yaxley 4 Eynesbury 1.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 1 Blackstones 1, Irchester 0 Thrapston 4, Lutterworth 2 Bourne 0, ON Chenecks 2 Potton 2, Peterborough Sports 1 Whitworth 1, Rushden & Higham 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, St Neots Town Youth & Saints 6 Buckingham 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Raunds 3, Woodford 2 Olney 4.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Whitworth 0, Cogenhoe 3 Huntingdon 1, Eynesbury 7 Irchester 1, Peterborough Northern Star 7 Rushden & Higham 2, Raunds 2 Harborough 1, Thrapston 6 Desborough 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 2 Langtoft 3, Leverington Sports 5 Pinchbeck 4, Netherton 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 3, Oakham 0 Moulton Harrox 2, Stilton 2 Uppingham 3, Thorney 1 Sawtry 5.

Division One: AFC Stanground 1 Sutton Bridge 1, Coates Athletic Res 3 Netherton Res 2, Langtoft Res 2 Ketton 5, Long Sutton 1 Warboys 3, Moulton Harrox Res 0 Baston 1, Ryhall 1 Kings Cliffe 0, Wisbech Res 3 Oundle 1.

Division Two: Guyhirn 1 Oakham Res 6, Netherton A 0 Wittering 4, Parkside 0 Stamford Belvedere 1, Pinchbeck Res 0 Leverington Sports Res 0, Sawtry Res 2 Spalding Res 2, Thorney Res 1 Parkway Eagles 5.

Division Three: Baston Res 2 Stilton Res 1, Coates Athletic B 2 Ryhall Res 3, Kings Cliffe Res 1 Ramsey 11, Riverside Res 2 Farcet 3.

Division Four: Huntingdon Rovers 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 4, Peterborough ICA Sports B 14 Leverington Sports A 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Holbeach Bank 1, Sutton Bridge Res 0 Rutland DR 4, Warboys Res 7 Long Sutton Res 0.

Division Five: Coates Athletic C 1 AFC Stanground Res 6, Parkside Res 0 Netherton B 5, Ryhall A 1 Parkway Eagles Res 4, Sawtry A 1 Whaplode Drove 4.

ChromaSport Intermediate Shield: Ketton Res 0 Coates Athletic A 2, Peterborough ICA Sports A 2 Spalding Town 2 (Spalding Town won 3-0 on pens).

ChromaSport League Shield: Holbeach A 2 FC Peterborough 3, Oundle Res 5 Stanground Sports 5 (Stanground Sports won 5-4 on pens).

PFA Senior Cup

Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Holbeach Res 9.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Cleethorpes AKP 4 Ruston Sports 0, Hykeham 2 Market Rasen 0, Louth Res 0 Nettleham 3, Skegness United 0 Sleaford Res 3, Wyberton 3 Skegness Town 1.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Pointon 7 Mareham 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Pointon Res 3 Rippingale & Folkingham 4, Sutterton 1 Sleaford Colts 2.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston College 6 Coningsby Res 1, FC Kirton 1 Swineshead Institute A 4, Holbeach Bank 0 Kirton Town Res 9, Spalding Harriers 2 Billinghay Athletic Res 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: FC Boston 3 Pointon A 8, FC Hammers 4 Boston Athletic 0, Friskney Res 0 Benington Res 1, Park United 1 Eastern European 3.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup second round: Benington 9 Sibsey 0, Billinghay Athletic 4 Wyberton Res 1, Coningsby 4 Skegness Town Res 1 (aet), Fishtoft 3 Westside Rangers 2, Heckington Millers 3 Old Leake 1, Railway Athletic 2 Swineshead Institute 1, Ruskington Rovers 1 Leverton 5.