Saturday sport: round-up and results

Spalding United
Spalding United

Nialle Rodney’s debut goal earned another away point for Spalding United.

The former Nottingham Forest youth-team striker levelled on the stroke of half-time after Scott Ryan’s 13th-minute effort put Market Drayton Town in front.

The Tulips have drawn all three away games so far this season in the Evo-Stik League First Division South and sit in seventh place.

Jake Clitheroe’s first goal for Holbeach United proved enough for maximum points at Harborough Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Scott Mooney had a second-half penalty saved as Deeping Rangers were held 1-1 by Rothwell Corinthians who cancelled out Scott Coupland’s opener.

Bourne Town got two late goals to beat Olney Town in Division One following the shock resignation of boss Rafa Mazzarella.

FOOTBALL

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 0 Coalville 1, Belper 0 Chasetown 0, Daventry 1 Sheffield 4, Gresley 0 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3, Lincoln 4 Tividale 0, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Kidsgrove 6, Market Drayton 1 Spalding 1, Newcastle 2 Carlton 1, Stafford 3 Goole 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Rugby 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Wellingborough 1, Cogenhoe 3 Wisbech 1, Deeping 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Eynesbury 1 Sileby 3, Harborough 0 Holbeach 1, Harrowby 0 AFC Kempston 2, Huntingdon 2 Desborough 4, Northampton Spencer 2 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Oadby 2 Yaxley 3.

Division One: Bourne 3 Olney 2, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Thrapston 3, Irchester 2 Raunds 0, Lutterworth 3 Oakham 3, Peterborough Sports 5 Long Buckby 0, Potton 2 Blackstones 1, St Neots Town Saints 2 Buckingham 5, Woodford 1 Whitworth 4.

Knockout Cup preliminary round: Kirby Muxloe 4 Sleaford 2 (Kirby Muxloe at home to Woodford), Leicester Nirvana 2 Newport Pagnell 1 (Leicester Nirvana at home to Raunds or Yaxley).

Reserve Division: ON Chenecks 5 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Olney 4 Huntingdon 1, Raunds 2 Bourne 6, Whitworth 0 Irchester 0.

Reserve Knockout Cup first round: Rothwell Corinthians 4 Harborough 1 (Rothwell Corinthians away to Peterborough Northern Star or Whitworth).

FA INTER-LEAGUE CUP

First round: Lincolnshire League 1 Staffordshire County League 4 (at Sleaford Town), Peterborough & District League 3 Dorset Premier League 4 (at Peterborough Northern Star).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Leverington Sports 0 Pinchbeck 1, Sawtry 1 Holbeach Res 2, Thorney 0 Ketton 2, Uppingham 3 Riverside 5.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 6 Stamford Belvedere 0, Netherton Res 1 Long Sutton 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Sutton Bridge 5, Spalding Res 2 Kings Cliffe 0, Warboys 3 Baston 1, Wisbech Res 1 Stamford Lions 3.

Division Three: Tydd St Mary 4 Baston Res 2.

Division Four: Long Sutton Res 1 Tydd St Mary Res 0, Netherton B 0 Warboys Res 3, Parkway Eagles Res 7 Huntingdon Rovers 5.

Division Five: Parkside Res 1 Harrowby Res 4, Parkway Eagles A 0 Whittlesey C 17, Stamford Lions A 2 Wittering Res 2.

Intermediate Shield first round: Eye 3 Parkway Eagles 3 (aet), Glinton & Northborough 2 Ramsey 3, Ketton Res 5 Bretton North End 5 (Ketton Res won 5-4 on pens), Oundle Res 4 Farcet 3, Spalding Town 4 Netherton A 0, Thorney Res 10 Hampton Sport 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 11 Leverington Sports Res 1, Whittlesey A 5 Oakham Res 2.

League Shield first round: AFC Stanground Res 11 KRC Deeping 0, Feeder 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Holbeach Bank 1 FC Peterborough 0, Limetree UTR 2 Brotherhood Sports 7, Rutland DR 3 Parkside 5 (aet), Stanground Sports Res 7 Holbeach A 3, Sutton Bridge Res 5 Whaplode Drove 2.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

SHS Allium Ltd Fishtoft Cup first round: Fosdyke 0 Friskney 5, Kirton Town 0 Spilsby 6, Old Doningtonians 3 Coningsby 2, Old Leake 7 Mareham 0, Skegness Town Res 1 Fishtoft 3, Swineshead 5 Billinghay 0, Woodhall Spa 1 Benington 5, Wyberton Res v Freiston postponed.

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Heckington Millers 10 Pointon 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Wrangle 0 Boston College 2, Sutterton 1 FC Magnet 5.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 0 Sibsey 4, Eastern European v Holbeach Bank abandoned, FC Kirton 2 Billinghay Res 2, Park United 2 Swineshead A 2, Railway Athetic 7 AFC Tetford 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: AFC Tetford Res v Wyberton A postponed, Benington Res 0 Old Doningtonians Res 0, FC Boston 0 Northgate Olympic 15, Friskney Res 2 FC Hammers 3, Leverton Sheepgate Res 3 Boston Athletic 0, Pointon A 5 Boston Titans 3.

RUGBY UNION

Midlands Two East (North): Ashbourne 24 Bakewell Mannerians 13, Nottingham Casuals 36 Market Bosworth 6, Southwell 13 Mansfield 12, Spalding 21 Dronfield 30, Stamford 51 Coalville 17, West Bridgford 34 Melbourne 14.

Midlands Four East (South): Birstall 57 Bedford Swifts 0, Sileby Town 18 Northampton Men’s Own 35, Stamford College Old Boys 5 Deepings 62, Thorney 34 Brackley 0, Wellingborough Old Grammarians v Bourne home walkover.