Saturday sport: Defeats for Tulips and Rangers

Action from Spalding's 2-0 home defeat to Tividale. Photo: Tim Wilson
Action from Spalding's 2-0 home defeat to Tividale. Photo: Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United suffered their first league defeat since early October and duly dropped out of the play-off pack on Saturday.

The Tulips’ 15-match unbeaten run in the Evo-Stik League First Division South was ended by only their third home loss of the season.

Jordan Archer put Tividale ahead on 24 minutes and Richard Huckfield doubled the advantage on 80 minutes.

Spalding left-back Adam Jackson was sent off for serious foul play.

Holbeach United’s last-16 tie in the FA Vase was called off following a third pitch inspection.

The Tigers will take on Erith & Belvedere at Carter’s Park next Saturday - weather permitting - with both clubs going into Monday’s quarter-final draw.

Holbeach suffered a blow in the UCL Premier Division title race when AFC Rushden & Diamonds moved 11 points clear of the third-placed Tigers who have four games in hand.

Liam Dolman headed home from two Richard Bunting corners for Diamonds to see off Deeping Rangers.

Jordan Avis finished off a brilliant passing move to make it 1-1 in the first half but Deeping midfielder Scott Ginty was dismissed for a two-footed tackle.

Bourne Town’s trek to Woodford United in Division One was postponed.

Rugby’s derby-day honours went to Bourne who edged out Deepings 10-5 in Midlands Four East (South).

A miserable season for Spalding continued with another defeat, this time 34-7 at Mansfield.

Football

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 1 Norton 7, Carlton 0 Mickleover Sports 3, Goole 1 Newcastle 2, Kidsgrove 2 Sutton Coldfield 0, Lincoln 0 Leek 0, Market Drayton 5 Coalville 3, Rainworth Miners Welfare 0 Gresley 1, Romulus 3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Spalding 0 Tividale 2, Stafford 1 Loughborough Dynamo 1.

FA Vase

Fifth round: Bradford Town 0 Highworth 2, AFC St Austell 2 Stanway Rovers 0, Ascot 3 Norwich United 0, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3 Flackwell Heath 2, North Shields 4 Phoenix Sports 1, AFC Mansfield 0 Tadcaster Albion 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 3 Harborough 1, Cogenhoe 2 Huntingdon 1, Deeping 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2, Eynesbury 5 Harrowby 3, Long Buckby 1 Boston 2, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Oadby 2, Thurnby Nirvana 4 Newport Pagnell 1, Wellingborough 3 Yaxley 2, Wisbech 5 Sileby 1.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Buckingham 4, Burton Park Wanderers 0 ON Chenecks 1, Irchester 0 Potton 2, Northampton Spencer 7 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 0, Olney 2 Thrapston 5, Peterborough Sports 2 Lutterworth 0, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Desborough 2, ON Chenecks 1 Cogenhoe 5, Potton 1 Harborough 4, Thrapston 5 Eynesbury 3.

PFA Senior Cup: Oakham 4 Holbeach Res 0.

PFA Junior Cup: Spalding Town 10 Peterborough Sports A 2.

PFA Minor Cup: Peterborough ICA Sports B 8 Netherton B 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 0 Coates Athletic 4, Langtoft 3 Deeping Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 5 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Pinchbeck 1 Netherton 1, Sawtry 5 Uppingham 1, Stilton 5 Riverside 1, Thorney 1 Moulton Harrox 4.

Division One: Baston 3 Oundle 0, Coates Athletic Res 6 Langtoft Res 2, Kings Cliffe 0 Ketton 2, Long Sutton 1 Netherton Res 1, Moulton Harrox Res 1 Ryhall 1, Sutton Bridge 1 Wisbech Res 0, Warboys 6 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1, Whittlesey Blue Star 2 AFC Stanground 5.

Division Two: Coates Athletic A 2 Sawtry Res 1, Netherton A 0 Peterborough ICA Sports A 4, Parkside 1 Spalding Res 5, Thorney Res 2 Crowland Res 8, Wittering 4 Leverington Sports Res 2.

Division Three: Glinton & Northborough 2 Baston Res 1 (at Baston), Peterborough PL United 4 Hampton Sport 1, Ramsey 7 Farcet 2, Riverside Res 3 Tydd St Mary 2, Ryhall Res 2 Coates Athletic B 0, Uppingham Res 2 Kings Cliffe Res 3.

Division Four: Oundle Res 2 Rutland DR 5, Stanground Sports 9 Huntingdon Rovers 1.

Division Five: Coates Athletic C 7 Parkside Res 2, FC Peterborough 1 Whaplode Drove 1, Parkway Eagles Res 9 Parkside A 0.

ChromaSport League Shield: Eye 2 Holbeach Bank 3, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 AFC Stanground Res 2 (Thorpe Wood won 5-4 on penalties).

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Horncastle 3 Ruston Sports 2, Nettleham 1 Wyberton 2.

Rugby

Midlands One East

Derby 12 Syston 20, Huntingdon & District 15 Bugbrooke 25, Ilkeston 27 Belgrave 21, Kettering 20 Bedford Athletic 26, Mansfield 34 Spalding 7, Market Rasen & Louth 23 Paviors 5, Newark 8 Old Northamptonians 34.

Midlands Four East (South)

Bourne 10 Deepings 5, Brackley v Corby home walkover, Stamford College Old Boys v St Neots home walkover, Thorney 5 Old Newtonians 7.