Saturday sport: 10 in a row for Tulips and Tigers

Jordan Hempenstall hits Spalding's opener. Photo: Tim Wilson
Jordan Hempenstall hits Spalding's opener. Photo: Tim Wilson

There was a full house of wins for Spalding United, Holbeach United, Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town on Saturday.

The Tulips recorded a 10th successive home win - taking their unbeaten run to 13 in the Evo-Stik League First Division South - as first-half goals from Jordan Hempenstall and Mitch Griffiths secured a 2-0 victory over Sheffield.

The Tigers also reached double figures in consecutive wins, beating AFC Kempston Rovers 3-0 at Carter’s Park thanks to Jake Duffy (2) and Jamie Clarke.

There was another boost for Holbeach in closing the gap in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division title race.

They are just two points behind AFC Rushden & Diamonds with two games in hand after the Northamptonshire side suffered a shock 2-0 defeat at Oadby Town.

Jezz Goldson-Williams fired his third hat-trick of the season in Deeping’s 3-1 victory at bottom-of-the-table Long Buckby.

Bourne maintained their fine run and completed a quickfire double over Rushden & Higham United. Aaron Jesson and Harley Williams earned a 2-1 away win.

But there were mixed fortunes again on the rugby scene.

Spalding crashed to a 16th successive defeat in Midlands One East, losing 48-0 at Huntingdon & District.

Deepings gained a 23-17 derby win over Stamford College Old Boys in Midlands Four East (South).

Football

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 2 Kidsgrove 2, Carlton 1 Chasetown 0, Coalville 5 Norton 2, Goole 1 Sutton Coldfield 2, Leek 4 Mickleover Sports 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Tividale 3, Newcastle 2 Gresley 0, Romulus 1 Rainworth Miners Welfare 2, Spalding 2 Sheffield 0, Stafford 0 Lincoln 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Boston 2 Huntingdon 1, Desborough 5 Eynesbury 2, Harborough 0 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Harrowby 0 Cogenhoe 0, Holbeach 3 AFC Kempston 0, Long Buckby 1 Deeping 3, Oadby 2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0, Sleaford 2 Sileby 3, Wellingborough 2 Wisbech 3, Yaxley 2 Newport Pagnell 1.

Knockout Cup: Potton 3 Thurnby Nirvana 1.

Division One: Irchester 1 Peterborough Sports 0, Olney 4 S&L Corby 0, Rushden & Higham 1 Bourne 2, Whitworth 2 Bugbrooke 4, Woodford 2 Lutterworth 2.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Bugbrooke 3 Desborough 0, Cogenhoe 3 Rushden & Higham 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Irchester 0, Raunds 2 Olney 2.

Lincolnshire FA Junior Cup

Quarter-finals: Hykeham 3 CGB Humbertherm 2, RM Imp 1 Moulton Harrox 3 (aet).

PFA Senior Cup

AFC Stanground 1 Ryhall 0.

PFA Challenge Cup

Kings Cliffe 3 Leverington Res 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Netherton 4, Deeping Res 0 Uppingham 0, Langtoft 0 Oakham 5, Peterborough Sports Res 1 Sawtry 4, Pinchbeck 4 Riverside 0, Stilton 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 0, Thorney 1 Holbeach Res 1.

Division One: Long Sutton 2 Sutton Bridge 3, Oundle 2 Warboys 4, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0 Baston 5, Wisbech Res 2 Langtoft Res 1.

Division Two: Ketton Res 1 Crowland Res 2, Netherton A 0 Pinchbeck Res 0, Parkside 7 Guyhirn 1, Parkway Eagles 0 Sawtry Res 3, Thorney Res 0 Wittering 5.

Intermediate Shield: Farcet 0 Spalding Res 4.

Division Three: Baston Res 2 Peterborough Sports A 0, Glinton & Northborough 3 Ramsey 1, Peterborough PL 4 Stilton Res 1, Ryhall Res 0 Riverside Res 1, Spalding Town 5 Kings Cliffe Res 2, Uppingham Res 0 Hampton Sport 8.

Division Four: Bretton 2 Oundle Res 5, Holbeach Bank 4 Leverington Sports A 0, Huntingdon 1 Stanground 8, Rutland 4 Stamford Res 2, Thorpe Wood 1 Peterborough ICA Sports B 1, Warboys Res 5 Sutton Bridge Res 0.

Division Five: AFC Stanground Res 6 Parkside Res 0, Ryhall A 3 Holbeach A 0, Sawtry A 1 Netherton B 3, Tydd St Mary Res 0 FC Peterborough 2, Whaplode Drove 2 Parkway Eagles Res 1.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Market Rasen 1 Louth Res 0, Nettleham 3 Cleethorpes 5, Skegness Town 4 Sleaford 0, Wyberton 2 Skegness United 1.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 5 Skegness Res 1, Mareham 0 Wyberton Res 8, Old Leake 3 Ruskington 0, Pointon 2 Fishtoft 1, Spilsby 2 Benington 2, Woodhall Spa 3 Kirton 4.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 1 Sutterton 2, Old Doningtonians 0 Coningsby 2, Pointon Res 1 Freiston 5, Rippingale & Folkingham 0 Heckington 8.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston College 2 Sibsey 2, Coningsby Res 0 Billinghay Res 3, Leverton 9 Holbeach Bank 0, Nelson 3 AFC Tetford 0, Westside Rangers 0 Spalding Harriers 4.

Main Ridge Takeaway Reserve Cup semi-finals: Fishtoft 2 Swineshead 6, AFC Tetford 5 Kirton Town 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 3 FC Boston 4, Eastern European 1 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 0, FC Hammers 2 Railway 4.

Rugby

Midlands One East: Bedford Athletic 30 Derby 19, Belgrave 10 Bugbrooke 45, Huntingdon & District 48 Spalding 0, Newark 41 Mansfield 5, Old Northamptonians 40 Kettering 27, Paviors 13 Ilkeston 20, Syston 22 Market Rasen & Louth 7.

Midlands Four East (South): Corby 0 Thorney 84, Deepings 23 Stamford College Old Boys 17, Old Newtonians 16 St Neots 32.