Round-up and results: Wins for Spalding United, Holbeach United and Bourne Town

David Taylor hit the Spalding United crossbar with a 25-yard free-kick. Photo: Tim Wilson
David Taylor hit the Spalding United crossbar with a 25-yard free-kick. Photo: Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United recorded their biggest win since November thanks to Tom Waumsley’s hat-trick.

The Tulips thrashed relegation-threatened Goole 4-0 at the Sir Halley Stewart Field to remain three points outside the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South play-offs.

Only the top two teams have more points at home than Spalding this season.

Waumsley headed the opener on 19 minutes and Dan Banister’s 20-yard drive doubled the advantage early in the second half.

Just 90 seconds later Waumsley’s effort crept past keeper Daniel Waring at the near post.

Waumsley completed his treble on 65 minutes with a close-range header from Dan Lawlor’s corner.

Holbeach United moved up to fourth in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division with a 3-1 home win over rock-bottom Huntingdon Town.

The Cromwellians took a shock lead through Jordan Brockett on 20 minutes.

Assistant-manager Andy Tidswell hauled the Tigers on level terms 12 minutes later.

Holbeach went in front through Josh Ford four minutes into the second half.

A third goal from on-loan youngster Sean Coughlan three minutes past the hour mark sealed the success.

Deeping Rangers dropped to seventh after losing 3-2 at Northampton Spencer.

They came from 2-0 down at half-time to level through Josh Melling’s own-goal and Scott Mooney but then Ryan Ansell completed his hat-trick.

Bourne Town remain fifth in Division One as a first-half strike proved enough to take three points at Olney Town, maintaining their impressive record at East Street where the Wakes have now lost just once in six visits.

Zak Munton’s 18th goal of the season on the stroke of half-time settled this contest.

It was Olney’s first loss in nine outings while Bourne are unbeaten in four games.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 0 Basford 2, Chasetown 2 Carlton 0, Leek 4 Coalville 1, Lincoln 4 Kidsgrove 0, Newcastle 0 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Romulus 4 Daventry 0, Rugby 0 Stafford 1, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3 Market Drayton 0, Sheffield 3 Gresley 1, Spalding 4 Goole 0, Tividale 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 0 Harborough 0, Boston 2 Sileby 2, Cogenhoe 2 Oadby 4, Desborough 0 Newport Pagnell 2, Eynesbury 2 Harrowby 0, Holbeach 3 Huntingdon 1, Kirby Muxloe 3 Sleaford 0, Leicester Nirvana 1 Wisbech 2, Northampton Spencer 3 Deeping 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Wellingborough 0 Yaxley 2.

Division One: Irchester 0 Potton 3, Lutterworth 0 Peterborough Sports 1, Oakham 2 Long Buckby 0, Olney 0 Bourne 1, Raunds 3 Blackstones 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 ON Chenecks 2, Thrapston 1 Rushden & Higham 1, Whitworth 7 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Woodford 1 Buckingham 0.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Cogenhoe 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Irchester 1, ON Chenecks 4 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Raunds 3, Rushden & Higham 1 Olney 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield semi-finals: AFC Stanground 0 Pinchbeck 4, Moulton Harrox 3 Netherton 0.

Premier Division: Deeping Res 3 Sawtry 2, Langtoft 3 Stilton 0, Leverington Sports 2 Ketton 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Holbeach Res 0, Peterborough Sports Res 3 Uppingham 1, Riverside 0 Crowland 1, Thorney 0 Whittlesey 3.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 2 Langtoft Res 0, Netherton Res 3 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Oundle 1 Sutton Bridge 1, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Long Sutton 0, Stamford Belvedere 4 Warboys 1, Stamford Lions 1 Whittlesey Res 0, Wisbech Res 2 Baston 1, Wittering 5 Spalding Res 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 2 Thorney Res 2, Glinton & Northborough 3 Oakham Res 1, Netherton A 3 Peterborough Polonia 3, Pinchbeck Res 2 Hampton Sport 1, Sawtry Res 1 Parkway Eagles 5, Spalding Town 9 Leverington Sports Res 0.

Division Three: Baston Res 3 Farcet 4, Ramsey 3 Tydd St Mary 2, Stanground Sports 5 Oundle Res 0, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Bretton North End 2, Uppingham Res 2 Eye 3, Whittlesey B 3 Stamford Lions Res 4.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 8 Huntingdon Rovers 0, FC Peterborough 0 Rutland DR 2, Long Sutton Res 7 Netherton B 1, Parkway Eagles Res 2 Holbeach Bank 4, Sutton Bridge Res 1 Parkside 0, Whaplode Drove 4 Tydd St Mary Res 0.

Division Five: Harrowby Res 2 Stanground Sports Res 0, Holbeach A 0 Limetree UTR 16, KRC Deeping 0 Wittering Res 3, Parkside Res 1 Stamford Lions A 3, Whittlesey C 4 Leverington Sports A 0.

PFA MINOR CUP

Semi-final: Brotherhood Sports 1 Feeder 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Skegness United 2 Market Rasen 3.

Supplementary Cup quarter-finals: Horncastle 2 Cleethorpes DS 4, Hykeham 4 CGB Humbertherm 0, Skegness Town 1 Lincoln Railway 1 (2-3 on penalties), Wyberton 4 Brigg Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 0 Spilsby 0, Fishtoft 1 Ruskington 2, Heckington 8 Old Leake 2, Kirton 0 Wyberton Res 1, Skegness Town Res 4 Pointon 2, Swineshead 4 Billinghay 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Wrangle 0 Woodhall Spa 1, Friskney 3 Old Doningtonians 3, Leverton Sheepgate 3 Fosdyke 0, Sutterton 0 Freiston 7.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Eastern European 0 Kirton Town Res 2, FC Kirton 4 AFC Tetford 2, Holbeach Bank 2 Railway 10, Sibsey 3 Park 2, Swineshead A 9 Mareham 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Titans 4 Pointon A 2, Leverton Sheepgate Res 1 FC Hammers 7, Spalding Harriers 5 Boston Athletic 2.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield quarter-finals: Coningsby Res 5 Fishtoft Res 0, Old Doningtonians Res 0 Pointon Res 1 (aet), Wyberton A 0 Swineshead Res 4.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 Cup semi-finals: Cambridge City 2 St Ives 1 (aet), Isleham 4 Bourne 0.

Under-16: Burwell 4 Pinchbeck 2, St Ives 19 Melbourn 0.