Midweek football: Seven up for Deeping Rangers, Tuesday results and Wednesday fixtures

Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers

Deeping Rangers boss Michael Goode celebrated his first league win in charge on Tuesday night.

A hat-trick from summer signing Scott Mooney guided them to a 7-2 home victory over Huntingdon Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Scott Coupland - who had a penalty saved at 3-1 just before the hour mark - opened the floodgates on seven minutes.

Mooney doubled the first-half advantage and Jezz Goldson-Williams put Deeping 3-0 ahead early in the second period.

Goldson-Williams converted from the spot soon after Coupland’s 12-yard miss and then Mooney made it 5-1.

Huntingdon pulled one back again but almost immediately Jordan Avis got the sixth home goal. With a minute to go Mooney completed his treble.

Deeping are back home on Saturday against Boston Town in the Emirates FA Cup extra preliminary round.

TUESDAY RESULTS

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 5 Harrowby 1, Cogenhoe 3 AFC Kempston 3, Deeping 7 Huntingdon 2, Eynesbury 1 Yaxley 2, Kirby Muxloe 8 Desborough 0, Northampton Spencer 0 Harborough 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Wisbech 4, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Oadby 1, Wellingborough 3 Newport Pagnell 4.

Division One: Olney 4 Thrapston 4, Peterborough Sports 2 Blackstones 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Langtoft 1, Leverington Sports 0 Holbeach Res 8, Moulton Harrox 4 Pinchbeck 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Ketton 1, Stilton 8 Riverside 2, Whittlesey 2 Thorney 2.

Division One: Netherton Res 1 Warboys 3, Oundle 1 Kings Cliffe 0.

WEDNESDAY FIXTURES

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach v Sleaford.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Netherton v Peterborough Sports Res (8.05pm), Sawtry v AFC Stanground (6.30pm).

Division One: Baston v Wittering (6.30pm), Langtoft Res v Stamford Belvedere (6.30pm), Moulton Harrox Res v Long Sutton (6.30pm), Peterborough ICA Sports Res v Whittlesey Res (6.30pm), Spalding Res v Stamford Lions (7.30pm), Wisbech Res v Sutton Bridge (7.30pm).