Losing run over for Holbeach United

Pinchbeck United won again to boost the bid for runners-up spot
Pinchbeck United won again to boost the bid for runners-up spot
0
Have your say

Holbeach United warmed up for Monday’s Knockout Cup final with a four-goal display.

The Tigers ended a run of seven successive losses by beating Kirby Muxloe at Carter’s Park on Saturday in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Jake Clitheroe (2), Aaron Eyett and Stacy Cartwright were on target.

Tom Roberts’ side face Division One champions Peterborough Sports in the cup final at Deeping Rangers on Monday (3pm).

Victory in Holbeach’s final league game at home to Wisbech Town on Wednesday would secure fourth place.

Meanwhile, Deeping’s dismal end to the season saw them fight out a goalless draw against Desborough Town for 10th spot.

Bourne Town claimed fifth position in Division One by beating Long Buckby 2-0 in Steve Wilson’s last game in charge thanks to second-half goals by Jack Humphries and Zak Munton.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South play-off final: Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1 Coalville 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 7 Boston 0, Cogenhoe 2 Yaxley 1, Deeping 0 Desborough 0, Eynesbury 1 Leicester Nirvana 2, Harborough 4 Northampton Spencer 0, Holbeach 4 Kirby Muxloe 0, Huntingdon 1 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Sileby 3 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Sleaford 3 Newport Pagnell 2, Wellingborough 3 Harrowby 2, Wisbech 5 Oadby 3.

Division One: Blackstones 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Bourne 2 Long Buckby 0, Buckingham 2 Thrapston 3, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Peterborough Sports 1, Lutterworth 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 5, Olney 6 Irchester 2, Potton 0 Woodford 1, Rushden & Higham 0 ON Chenecks 3.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Bourne 3, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Rushden & Higham 3, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Olney 3, Whitworth 4 Harborough 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 3 Deeping Res 2, Ketton 1 Peterborough Sports Res 2, Leverington Sports 5 Riverside 1, Moulton Harrox 0 Whittlesey 3, Netherton 4 Langtoft 0, Uppingham 1 Pinchbeck 5.

Division One: Langtoft Res 1 Warboys 4, Spalding Res 1 Wisbech Res 4, Sutton Bridge 8 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Whittlesey Res 0 Stamford Lions 2.

Division Two: Crowland Res 2 Parkway Eagles 6, Leverington Sports Res 1 Spalding Town 9, Sawtry Res 3 Glinton & Northborough 6, Thorney Res 5 Hampton Sport 1.

Division Three: Baston Res 0 Stamford Lions Res 1, Ramsey 2 Stanground Sports 3, Whittlesey B 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 4.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 1 FC Peterborough 4, Brotherhood Sports 6 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Long Sutton Res 4 Holbeach Bank 0, Rutland DR 4 Parkside 1.

Division Five: Feeder 11 KRC Deeping 1, Harrowby Res 7 Holbeach A 0, Stanground Sports Res 1 Limetree UTR 4.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Wyberton 2 Sleaford Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 2 Skegness Town Res 5, Coningsby 3 Old Leake 1, Swineshead 1 Fishtoft 0, Wyberton Res 3 Benington 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 5 Old Doningtonians 0, Friskney 4 Leverton SFC 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 0 Pointon Res 0, Kirton Town Res 7 Mareham 3, Railway 3 Sibsey 4.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: St Ives 2 March SS 0, Yaxley 12 Ramsey 1.

Under-16: Cambridge 1 St Ives Rangers 2, Spalding 13 Melbourn 0.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-13 Division One: Holbeach Yellow 14 Hampton Royal 1.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-14 CUP

Final: Immingham Pilgrims 4 Cleethorpes Madrid 2 (at Lincoln City).

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-16 CUP

Final: Birchwood Colts 2 Deeping Blue U15 2 (aet, Birchwood Colts won 5-3 on penalties; at Lincoln City).