Home defeats for UCL trio

Scott Mooney in action for Deeping at home to Boston. Photos by Tim Wilson
Scott Mooney in action for Deeping at home to Boston. Photos by Tim Wilson

The penultimate Saturday of the season saw home defeats for Holbeach United, Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town.

The Tigers suffered a sixth successive loss in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Newport Pagnell Town had lost on their last four Carter’s Park visits but proved too strong for the tired Tigers as they completed a double.

Greg Ling made the Newport breakthrough 19 minutes in and the Swans added a 33rd-minute second through Paul Edgeworth.

Ollie Pinner won possession to set up Jake Clitheroe for a 41st-minute reply but it wasn’t enough to end Holbeach’s losing run.

Deeping’s poor run continued as Jordan Nuttell’s hat-trick brought a well-deserved win for Boston Town.

Scott Coupland takes on the Poachers

Scott Coupland takes on the Poachers

The Poachers started brightly and Ryan Parnell was off target after Terry Fleming’s pass in behind the defence sent him clear.

After 13 minutes Parnell again got in behind the home rearguard, his shot was pushed out by Danny Bircham but Nuttell was well placed to fire in off the foot of the post.

Chris Hibbitt sent Scott Coupland away on the left but he shot across goal and shortly afterwards he rattled the post from close range.

David Burton-Jones was close to a leveller before the break, collecting Tom Smith’s pass and shooting narrowly wide from 25 yards.

Scott Coupland gets a cross past former Deeping left-back Craig Parker

Scott Coupland gets a cross past former Deeping left-back Craig Parker

Deeping levelled five minutes into the second half. Dan Flack’s deep cross from the right allowed Luke Avis to fire high into the net at the far post.

Thereafter it was Boston who regained the initiative with Nuttell playing Fraser Bayliss clear only for Bircham to save.

Bayliss then had a shot deflected over but the Poachers went back in front after 66 minutes - Bayliss’ lay-off finding Nuttell to shoot hard and low into the bottom corner.

Two minutes later another good finish from Nuttell saw him complete his treble.

Jason Field was narrowly off target from a free-kick and Deeping never looked like getting back into the game.

Division One champions Peterborough Sports won at the Abbey Lawn for a third season running.

Karl Gibbs put them ahead two minutes past the hour but Zak Munton’s 24th goal of the season six minutes later got Bourne on level terms.

Sports produced an immediate response with Gibbs restoring their lead after 70 minutes and former Spalding United striker Josh Moreman extending it after 73.

Gibbs took his season’s goal total to 35 with his hat-trick goal after 83 minutes.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 2 Harborough 0, Deeping 1 Boston 3, Desborough 6 Harrowby 1, Eynesbury 0 Northampton Spencer 1, Holbeach 1 Newport Pagnell 2, Kirby Muxloe 0 Yaxley 2, Leicester Nirvana 3 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Oadby 0 AFC Kempston 4, Sileby 3 Sleaford 2, Wisbech 3 Wellingborough 2.

Division One: Blackstones 0 Whitworth 0, Bourne 1 Peterborough Sports 4, Burton Park Wanderers 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Oakham 2 Lutterworth 1, Olney 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0, Potton 2 Buckingham 0, Rushden & Higham 0 Long Buckby 1, Woodford 0 Raunds 1.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Cogenhoe 2, Harborough 2 Olney 0, Irchester 3 Thrapston 0, Northampton Spencer 2 Raunds 0, Peterborough Northern Star 6 Bourne 1, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Rushden & Higham 2.

ANCASTER CUP

Semi-final: Pointon 2 Stamford Lions 5 (Stamford Lions to play Bourne Res).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 1 Wyberton 2, Cleethorpes DS 1 Hykeham 1, Sleaford Res 0 Skegness Town 7.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Coningsby 1 Benington 0, Heckington 5 Wyberton Res 0, Old Leake 1 Spilsby 1, Skegness Town Res 1 Swineshead 6 (at Friskney).

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Wrangle 3 Freiston 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 1 FC Kirton 2, Eastern European 3 Park 4, Fishtoft Res 4 Mareham 0, Holbeach Bank 5 Pointon Res 2, Kirton Town Res 5 Sibsey 7, Railway 3 Coningsby Res 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: FC Hammers 3 Spilsby Res 3, Old Doningtonians Res 2 Benington Res 1, Spalding Harriers 1 Wyberton A 0.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: Bluntisham 0 Bourne 5, Pinchbeck 2 Chatteris Town 0, Priory Parkside 2 St Ives 2.

Under-16: Histon 0 St Ives 3, Cambridge City 18 Burwell 1, Spalding 1 Pinchbeck 1.