Home defeats for Spalding United and Deeping Rangers

Deeping Rangers

Deeping Rangers

  • Follow us on Twitter @FreePressSport
0
Have your say

The lowest crowd of the season saw Spalding United’s first home defeat of 2016.

Just 71 supporters turned up at the Sir Halley Stewart Field as the mid-table Tulips were beaten 2-0 by ninth-placed Stocksbridge Park Steels in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League’s First Division South.

Ben Rhodes’ far-post header put the Sheffield side in front on 23 minutes.

They were reduced to 10 men in the second half as Matt Raey collected a second yellow card.

However, Steels doubled their advantage through Joe Lumsden before another red card for Corey Gregory.

Spalding centre-half Sam Murphy was also dismissed for serious foul play in stoppage-time.

Dan Banister fires wide for Spalding at the end of the first half. Photos by Tim Wilson

Dan Banister fires wide for Spalding at the end of the first half. Photos by Tim Wilson

Meanwhile, Deeping Rangers lost 1-0 at home to Peterborough Northern Star in the Hinchingbrooke Cup semi-final - a repeat of last year’s showpiece which the city side won.

The only goal of the game came from Michael Mackrell.

Holbeach United’s busy schedule continues on Wednesday at home to title-chasing Leicester Nirvana in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

TUESDAY

Ben Rhodes heads Stocksbridge Park Steels in front

Ben Rhodes heads Stocksbridge Park Steels in front

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 2 Leek 0, Coalville 5 Rugby 4, Spalding 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Oadby 3 Sileby 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 AFC Kempston 3.

Charley Sanders is denied by David Raey

Charley Sanders is denied by David Raey

Division One: Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Oakham 1, Thrapston 1 Buckingham 2.

Reserve Division: Whitworth 2 Raunds 3.

HINCHINGBROOKE CUP

Semi-final: Deeping 0 Peterborough Northern Star 1 (Peterborough Northern Star to play Peterborough Sports).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 0 Netherton 4, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Stilton 0.

Division Four: Brotherhood Sports 5 Parkside 1, Holbeach Bank 4 Whaplode Drove 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Cleethorpes DS 2 CGB Humbertherm 1, Skegness Town 1 Skegness United 0.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-14 Division Two: Spalding 1 Bourne Claret 2.

WEDNESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Carlton v Kidsgrove, Shaw Lane Aquaforce v Goole.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach v Leicester Nirvana (8pm).

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers v ON Chenecks.

Reserve Division: Rothwell Corinthians v Irchester.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division (6.30pm): Moulton Harrox v Ketton, Pinchbeck v Deeping Res, Riverside v Whittlesey.

Division One: Baston v Stamford Lions (6.45pm), Netherton Res v Sutton Bridge (8.05pm), Wisbech Res v Long Sutton (7.30pm).

Division Two: Oakham Res v Peterborough Polonia (7.30pm), Sawtry Res v Whittlesey A (6.30pm).

Veterans Development Division: Deeping v Stamford Lions.

PFA MINOR CUP

Final (7.30pm): Feeder v FC Peterborough (at Peterborough Northern Star).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Market Rasen v Hykeham.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division (6.30pm): Kirton Town v Benington.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-13 Division One (6.30pm): Feeder v Deeping Claret.

Under-14 Division One (6.30pm): Gunthorpe Navy v King’s Lynn.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division Two (6.15pm): Werrington v R&F.

Under-18 Division Two (6pm): Bourne Red v Bourne Blue.