Home comforts for Tulips, Tigers and Rangers: Round-up and results

Deeping and Holbeach both go into Monday's FA Vase third-round draw
Deeping and Holbeach both go into Monday's FA Vase third-round draw
0
Have your say

An action-packed afternoon produced home wins for Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers on Saturday.

The Tulips moved up to sixth spot in the Evo-Stik League First Division South table thanks to a 4-0 demolition of Stafford Rangers who duly dropped out of the play-off places.

Pat Rayment’s side recorded a fifth successive home league win thanks to goals by Jordan Hempenstall (2), Nathan Stainfield and Tom Waumsley.

Spalding took the lead on 36 minutes when Waumsley laid the ball back for strike partner Hempenstall to fire inside the near post.

The advantage was doubled four minutes later as Jack McGovern’s free-kick fell to Stainfield who hooked home, despite being grounded in the six-yard box.

Waumsley’s seventh goal in four games made it 3-0 on 64 minutes and Hempenstall headed in with seven minutes to go.

Holbeach and Deeping both booked their places in Monday’s FA Vase third-round draw.

The Tigers twice came from behind to beat Huntingdon Town 3-2 at Carter’s Park thanks to Kern Miller and a double from Jamie Clarke.

Rangers saw off Oxhey Jets 2-0 courtesy of an own-goal and a second-half goal by Jezz Goldson-Williaims.

Bourne Town’s home game against Olney Town in the United Counties League Division One was postponed.

In rugby union, meanwhile, there were home defeats for Spalding and Bourne.

Spalding remain bottom of Midlands One East without a win after going down 31-20 to Paviors while Bourne lost 22-10 to Midlands Four East (South) leaders St Neots.

Football

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 0 Leek 3, Carlton 3 Newcastle 2, Chasetown 0 Norton 1, Kidsgrove 0 Lincoln 2, Market Drayton 1 Gresley 2, Mickleover Sports 1 Sutton Coldfield 0, Rainworth Miners Welfare 1 Tividale 2, Romulus 0 Goole 0, Spalding 4 Stafford 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Loughborough Dynamo 0.

FA Vase

Second round: Deeping 2 Oxhey Jets 0, Holbeach 3 Huntingdon 2.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 0 Oadby 3, Eynesbury 4 Sleaford 2, Harrowby 2 Harborough 0, Newport Pagnell 1 Boston 1, Sileby 0 Desborough 3, Wellingborough 3 Long Buckby 1.

Division One: Blackstones 0 Potton 3, Irchester 3 Burton Park Wanderers 3, Lutterworth 3 Buckingham 0, Raunds 1 ON Chenecks 2, Rushden & Higham 1 Woodford 0, St Neots Town Youth & Saints 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 5, Thrapston 4 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Whitworth 7 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Raunds 1, Huntingdon 3 Rushden & Higham 1, ON Chenecks 2 Bourne 2, Northampton Spencer 0 Irchester 0, Potton 1 Cogenhoe 4, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Thrapston 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 3 Uppingham 0, Leverington Sports 4 Holbeach United Res 2, Netherton 3 Moulton Harrox 1, Oakham 3 Peterborough Sports Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Stilton 4, Pinchbeck v Sawtry abandoned, Riverside 2 Langtoft 6, Thorney 1 Coates Athletic 3.

Division One: Baston 1 AFC Stanground 3, Coates Athletic Res 3 Wisbech Res 2, Ketton 1 Sutton Bridge 2, Langtoft Res 8 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3, Long Sutton 0 Oundle 5, Moulton Harrox Res 4 Kings Cliffe 2, Netherton Res 2 Ryhall 3, Warboys 3 Whittlesey Blue Star 3.

Division Two: Netherton A 2 Crowland Res 2, Parkside 1 Oakham Res 5, Sawtry Res 5 Pinchbeck Res 2, Thorney Res 0 Leverington Sports Res 2, Wittering 0 Spalding United Res 4.

Division Three: Coates Athletic B 3 Baston Res 4, Farcet 0 Peterborough Sports A 5, Kings Cliffe Res 0 Hampton Sport 8, Ryhall Res 2 Ramsey 5, Stilton Res 0 Spalding Town 6, Tydd St Mary 10 Riverside Res 3, Uppingham Res 3 Glinton & Northborough 7.

Division Four: Huntingdon Rovers 0 Long Sutton Res 4, Rutland DR 8 Leverington Sports A 1, Stanground Sports 4 Warboys Res 2, Sutton Bridge Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 1.

Division Five: Coates Athletic C 6 Parkside A 1, Holbeach United A 1 AFC Stanground Res 3, Whaplode Drove 3 Tydd St Mary Res 4.

ChromaSport Intermediate Shield: Stamford Belvedere 1 Ketton Res 2.

ChromaSport League Shield: Oundle Res 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 0.

PFA Minor Cup

Eye 3 FC Peterborough 2, Holbeach Bank 4 Ryhall A 1 (at Stamford), Parkside Res 2 Sawtry A 2 (Sawtry won 4-3 on pens), Parkway Eagles Res 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers 9.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Mareham 4 Billinghay 8, Pointon 3 Benington 4, Swineshead Institute 1 Spilsby 0, Woodhall Spa 1 Fishtoft 3, Wyberton Res 4 Ruskington Rovers 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Heckington Millers 5 Rippingale & Folkingham 0, Old Doningtonians 1 Friskney 3, Sleaford Colts 2 Coningsby 0, Sutterton 4 Freiston 2.

Taylors Ford Division Two: FC Kirton 1 AFC Tetford 0, Holbeach Bank 0 Boston College 10, Leverton 6 Sibsey 0, Nelson 2 Westside Rangers 2, Spalding Harriers 2 Swineshead Institute A 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 1 Eastern European 3, FC Hammers 0 Pointon A 1, Friskney Res 1 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 3, Park United 0 Railway Athletic 3.

Main Ridge Takeaway Reserve Cup quarter-finals: Fishtoft 6 Billinghay 0, Kirton Town 8 Coningsby 1, Benington 1 AFC Tetford 5.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Skegness United 3 Ruston Sports 2.

Challenge Cup: Hykeham 5 CGB Humbertherm 0, Nettleham 0 Sleaford Res 3, Wyberton 5 Horncastle 0.

Rugby

Midlands One East: Belgrave 26 Newark 13, Bugbrooke 19 Market Rasen & Louth 15, Derby 17 Mansfield 10, Kettering 18 Huntingdon & District 10, Old Northamptonians 24 Bedford Athletic 13, Spalding 20 Paviors 31, Syston 30 Ilkeston 10.

Midlands Four East (South): Bedford Swifts 46 Sileby Town 8, Bourne 10 St Neots 22, Brackley 10 Old Newtonians 10.