Great day for Spalding in football and rugby

Spalding pulled off a shock 25-15 win over Stamford in Midlands Two East (North).  Photo by Claudia Afonso.
Spalding pulled off a shock 25-15 win over Stamford in Midlands Two East (North). Photo by Claudia Afonso.

Spalding United extended their unbeaten run under manager Marcus Ebdon to six league games with a 1-0 win at home to Market Drayton Town.

Jake Newman notched his 11th goal for the Tulips seven minutes from full-time to go five points clear of Drayton in the play-off pack.

Jake Newman (second right) grabbed the winner for Spalding United against Market Drayton Town.  Photo by Tim Wilson.

Jake Newman (second right) grabbed the winner for Spalding United against Market Drayton Town. Photo by Tim Wilson.

The win was achieved despite Spalding having to play with ten men after Josh Moreman was sent off for a two-footed lunge on Drayton left-back Mike O’Reilly.

In the UCL Premier Division, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers both kept up their hopes of challenging for the top spots with wins at Oadby Town and home to Newport Pagnell Town respectively.

Josh Ford’s double came after Jake Clitheroe’s leveller to keep the momentum going for Tigers’ managerial duo Darren Jarvis and Tom Roberts.

Meanwhile, Scott Mooney’s goal on 51 minutes helped Rangers close the gap on Newport Pagnell at the Haydon Whitham Stadium.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town came from a goal down to grab a 2-2 draw against Thrapston Town at the Abbey Lawn.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding claimed only their second win of the season in Midlands Two East (North) with a shock 25-15 victory over league leaders Stamford at Memorial Field.

The main game with interest locally in Midlands Four East (South) was Bourne who went down 53-10 at Queens while Deepings return to action next Saturday at home to Northampton Men’s Own.

FOOTBALL

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Carlton 1 Newcastle 3, Chasetown 9 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Coalville 0 Basford 1, Goole 0 Stafford 1, Kidsgrove 2 Belper 2, Leek 1 Romulus 1, Rugby 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Sheffield 0 Daventry 1, Spalding 1 Market Drayton 0, Tividale 1 Lincoln 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 5 Kirby Muxloe 0, Cogenhoe 1 Sleaford 0, Deeping 1 Newport Pagnell 0, Harborough 0 Eynesbury 3, Harrowby 3 Wellingborough 0, Huntingdon 0 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Oadby 2 Holbeach 3, Yaxley 4 Northampton Spencer 4.

Division One: Blackstones 0 Lutterworth 3, Bourne 2 Thrapston 2, Irchester 2 Woodford 3, ON Chenecks 4 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Oakham 3 Rushden & Higham 1, Raunds 1 Olney 5.

Knockout Cup first round: Boston 4 Potton 2. Second round: Wisbech Town 0 Leicester Nirvana 0 (Wisbech win 5-4 on penalties).

RUGBY UNION

Midlands Two East (North): Mansfield 27 West Bridgford 31, Market Bosworth 12 Dronfield 7, Melbourne 23 Coalville 7, Nottingham Casuals 36 Bakewell Mannerians 12, Southwell 10 Ashbourne 7, Spalding 25 Stamford 15.

Midlands Four East (South): Northampton Men’s Own 32 Brackley 5, Queens 53 Bourne 10, Sileby 13 Birstall 17, Stamford College Old Boys 6 Bedford Swifts 12, Thorney 17 Wellingborough Old Grammarians 17.