Full house of wins - round-up and results

Tom Waumsley
Tom Waumsley

Saturday produced another full house of wins for Spalding United, Holbeach United, Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town.

The Tulips returned to the play-off pack with a 4-1 home victory over Goole in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

New signing Avelino Vieira opened his account on seven minutes but Liam Schofield levelled from the penalty spot.

The key moment came on the stroke of half-time as Oliver Steeple was sent off for handball and Jamie Thurlbourne converted from the spot.

Substitute Tom Waumsley struck on 75 and 85 minutes to complete the success for Spalding who head to Goole on Tuesday night.

Holbeach ended a five-match run without a win by beating Newport Pagnell Town 2-1 at Carter’s Park in the first home game in charge for Darren Jarvis and Tom Roberts.

The Tigers took the lead through Jack Smith and the advantage was doubled by Ben Brown before Darryl Smith pulled one back.

Also in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division, Mohammed Hamid’s hat-trick guided Deeping to a 6-0 win at Sileby Rangers.

It took 39 minutes to break the deadlock and Hamid made it 2-0 two minutes after half-time.

Jezz Goldson-Williams (53), Ben Lewis (62) and Jordan Avis (70) put Deeping in control and with five minutes to go Hamid completed his treble.

Bourne beat Olney Town 3-0 in the Division One mid-table battle at Abbey Lawn.

On target for the Wakes were Scott Spearink, Daniel Smith and Andrew Moss.

Results

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 0 Tividale 2, Carlton 0 Leek 2, Chasetown 2 Lincoln 1, Kidsgrove 1 Coalville 0, Market Drayton 2 Loughborough Dynamo 5, Mickleover Sports 3 Norton 1, Rainworth Miners Welfare 0 Newcastle 1, Romulus 1 Stafford 0, Sheffield 2 Sutton Coldfield 3, Spalding 4 Goole 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Gresley 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 6 Huntingdon 1, Boston 1 Wellingborough 2, Cogenhoe 1 Eynesbury 2, Harborough 1 Yaxley 0, Holbeach 2 Newport Pagnell 1, Long Buckby 0 Harrowby 2, Sileby 0 Deeping 6, Sleaford 2 AFC Kempston 3, Thurnby Nirvana 2 Desborough 1, Wisbech 4 Oadby 1.

Division One: Bourne 3 Olney 0, Irchester 1 Rushden & Higham 0, ON Chenecks 4 Thrapston 1, Northampton Spencer 6 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0, Potton 1 Blackstones 0, Raunds 0 Lutterworth 3, Rothwell Corinthians 6 Buckingham 0, Whitworth 2 Woodford 2.

Reserve Division: Eynesbury 4 Harborough 1, Huntingdon 0 Rothwell Corinthians 4, Olney 3 Bourne 1, Thrapston 2 Northampton Spencer 4.

PFA Junior Cup

Semi-finals: Kings Cliffe Res 1 Ryhall Res 1 (Ryhall Res won 4-2 on penalties), Spalding Town 1 Coates B 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 2 Riverside 0, Langtoft 2 Holbeach Res 1, Leverington Sports 1 Oakham 4, Netherton 1 Stilton 1, Pinchbeck 2 Coates 1, Thorney 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 4, Uppingham 0 Moulton Harrox 5.

Division One: AFC Stanground 0 Ketton 0, Baston 1 Kings Cliffe 1, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Langtoft Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Wisbech Res 4, Ryhall 1 Coates Res 1, Sutton Bridge 2 Netherton Res 0, Warboys 3 Long Sutton 1, Whittlesey Blue Star 3 Oundle 0.

Division Two: Coates A 5 Guyhirn 1, Ketton Res 1 Pinchbeck Res 2, Oakham Res 1 Spalding Res 5, Parkside 1 Leverington Sports Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports A 6 Thorney Res 0, Sawtry Res 2 Parkway Eagles 1, Stamford Belvedere 3 Netherton A 0, Wittering 2 Crowland Res 2.

Division Three: Peterborough PL United 2 Tydd St Mary 2, Peterborough Sports A 15 Uppingham Res 0, Ramsey 1 Glinton & Northborough 3, Riverside Res 0 Hampton Sport 4, Stilton Res v Baston Res abandoned.

Division Four: Bretton North End 2 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Eye 0 Oundle Res 2, Leverington Sports A 0 Warboys Res 5, Long Sutton Res 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, Peterborough ICA Sports B 1 Holbeach Bank 0, Rutland DR 6 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Stanground Sports 5 Sutton Bridge Res 0.

Division Five: Coates C 1 Netherton B 2, Holbeach A 2 FC Peterborough 1, Parkway Eagles Res 2 Parkside Res 1, Tydd St Mary Res 5 Parkside A 3.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Horncastle 3 Cleethorpes AKP 0, Louth Res 4 Wyberton 2, Market Rasen 3 Nettleham 3.

Challenge Cup quarter-finals: Ruston Sports 4 Skegness Town 0 (Ruston Sports away to Sleaford Res), Skegness United 1 Hykeham 2 (Hykeham away to Wyberton).

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 2 Swineshead 1, Kirton Town 0 Old Leake 1, Pointon 4 Skegness Town Res 2, Ruskington 0 Wyberton Res 1, Spilsby 1 Fishtoft 0, Woodhall Spa 4 Mareham 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Coningsby 2 Sleaford Colts 1, Friskney 3 Freiston 0, Old Doningtonians 0 Rippingale & Folkingham 2, Pointon Res 2 Sutterton 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 1 FC Kirton 2, Holbeach Bank 0 Billinghay Res 1, Nelson 3 Kirton Town Res 2, Spalding Harriers 2 Sibsey 4, Westside Rangers 0 Leverton 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 0 Railway 3, Boston Athletic 4 FC Boston 1, Fishtoft Res 3 AFC Tetford Res 2, Park United 5 Friskney Res 1.