Four-midable day for Tulips: Saturday round-up and results

Jamie Clarke
Jamie Clarke
0
Have your say

Spalding United are up to fourth after scoring four times.

The Tulips returned to the Evo-Stik League First Division South play-off pack on goal-difference ahead of Gresley and Sutton Coldfield Town thanks to Saturday’s victory at relegation-threatened Market Drayton Town.

Mitch Griffiths opened the scoring on seven minutes but it needed three late goals to seal Spalding’s big win.

Tom Waumsley doubled the advantage on 73 minutes, Jamie Thurlbourne made it 3-0 four minutes later and John Beckett’s own-goal almost immediately completed a miserable afternoon for the Shropshire side.

Holbeach United remain fourth in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

But the Tigers needed a stoppage-time penalty save from Nick Conroy to preserve a 3-2 home win over Oadby Town.

Holbeach came from behind twice through Charley Sanders and Jamie Clarke with the skipper also getting the winner.

A single strike just before half-time was enough to settle a poor game as Deeping Rangers were unable to halt the championship charge from AFC Rushden & Diamonds.

Tom Lorraine fired the goal and the injury-hit visitors only threatened an equaliser when Jezz Goldson-Williams was denied by Matt Finlay.

Bourne Town’s run of four successive wins in Division One came to an emphatic end when Rothwell Corinthians beat them 4-0 to stay in second spot.

Football

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Goole 0 Mickleover Sports 3, Leek 2 Coalville 0, Lincoln 1 Gresley 3, Market Drayton 0 Spalding 4, Sheffield 2 Chasetown 6, Stafford 1 Carlton 1, Tividale 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Deeping 0, Boston 1 Cogenhoe 0, Harrowby 1 Thurnby Nirvana 3, Holbeach 3 Oadby 2, Huntingdon 2 Wellingborough 5, Long Buckby 2 Eynesbury 3, Newport Pagnell 4 Sleaford 1, Sileby 1 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Wisbech 3 AFC Kempston 0, Yaxley 2 Harborough 0.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 4 Woodford 1, Irchester 4 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 1, Olney 2 Blackstones 1, Rothwell Corinthians 4 Bourne 0, Rushden & Higham 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Thrapston 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Whitworth 7 Buckingham 3.

Knockout Cup semi-final: Potton 1 Lutterworth 0.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Harborough 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Rushden & Higham 0, Eynesbury 4 Desborough 0, ON Chenecks 4 Potton 0, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Northampton Spencer 2, Raunds 5 Cogenhoe 1.

PFA Senior Cup

Semi-finals: Deeping Res 3 Coates Athletic 3 (Coates won 3-1 on penalties), Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Netherton 2 (Peterborough ICA Sports won 3-2 on penalties).

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Crowland 0 Stilton 1, Leverington Sports 0 Langtoft 1, Peterborough Sports Res 1 Thorney 0, Riverside 0 Moulton Harrox 3, Uppingham 0 Oakham 6.

Division One: AFC Stanground 1 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3, Langtoft Res 2 Whittlesey Blue Star 2, Moulton Harrox Res 1 Ketton 0, Ryhall 4 Long Sutton 0, Warboys 7 Kings Cliffe 1.

Division Two: Ketton Res 3 Parkside 2, Leverington Sports Res 1 Peterborough ICA Sports A 3, Oakham Res 5 Crowland Res 1, Parkway Eagles 1 Thorney Res 2, Pinchbeck Res 4 Guyhirn 0, Sawtry Res 3 Wittering 2.

Division Three: Baston Res 2 Riverside Res 0, Coates Athletic B 0 Hampton Sport 4, Glinton & Northborough 3 Tydd St Mary 0, Peterborough PL United 4 Farcet 0, Ramsey v Kings Cliffe Res abandoned, Ryhall Res 4 Uppingham Res 2.

Division Four: Holbeach Bank 0 Eye 2, Long Sutton Res 0 Warboys Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports B 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 4, Rutland DR 3 Oundle Town Res 3, Stamford Belvedere Res 4 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Stanground Sports 8 Leverington Sports A 1, Sutton Bridge Res 2 Bretton North End 3.

Division Five: AFC Stanground Res 0 FC Peterborough 0, Holbeach A 2 Parkway Eagles Res 4, Sawtry A 7 Parkside A 1, Whaplode Drove 0 Ryhall A 1.

Chairman Championship Shield semi-final: Oundle 5 Sutton Bridge 3.

Intermediate Shield semi-finals: Coates Athletic A 2 Spalding Town 5, Peterborough Sports A 5 Spalding United Res 3.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Louth Res 2 Horncastle 5, Market Rasen 3 Cleethorpes AKP 0, Nettleham 1 Skegness Town 2.

Challenge Cup semi-finals: Sleaford Res 2 Ruston Sports 5, Wyberton 3 Hykeham 1.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Kirton Town 0 Skegness Town Res 1, Old Leake 1 Spilsby 2, Ruskington Rovers 2 Mareham 0, Wyberton Res 2 Woodhall Spa 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 3 Freiston 4.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 3 Swineshead Institute A 1, Billinghay Res 1 Westside Rangers 4, Boston College 7 Holbeach Bank 0, Coningsby Res 3 Spalding Harriers 1, Leverton 3 Nelson 1, Sibsey 7 Kirton Town Res 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 1 Park United 5, Fishtoft Res 1 Pointon A 0, Friskney Res 0 FC Hammers 6, Spalding Harriers Res 2 Eastern European 3.

BB Insurance Willoughby Cup quarter-final: Swineshead Institute 5 Friskney 3 (Swineshead Institute at home to Kirton Town). Semi-final: Coningsby 2 Billinghay 0.

Rugby union

Midlands One East: Bedford Athletic 27 Paviors 14, Belgrave 19 Old Northamptonians 31, Bugbrooke 24 Newark 5, Derby 43 Market Rasen & Louth 36, Huntingdon & District 24 Mansfield 20, Ilkeston 15 Kettering 24, Syston 100 Spalding 5.

Midlands Four East (South): Old Newtonians v Deepings postponed, Sileby Town 55 Brackley 5, St Neots v Corby home walkover, Stamford College Old Boys 31 Bourne 24, Thorney 33 Bedford Swifts 41.