Four clean sheets, three wins - Saturday round-up and results

Spalding United bounced back from a midweek defeat
Spalding United bounced back from a midweek defeat
  • Newman on target as Tulips hit back from FA Cup exit
0
Have your say

Clean sheets provided the platform for Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers to record wins on Saturday.

Jake Newman got the only goal of the game on 24 minutes as the Tulips bounced back from their midweek disappointment in the Emirates FA Cup.

Spalding are up to seventh spot after the victory at Goole in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Holbeach eased to a 5-0 home verdict against Wellingborough Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Jordan Thomas got the first two goals and Andrew Tidswell fired a hat-trick for the Tigers who remain unbeaten in the league since the opening day of the season.

Skipper David Burton-Jones scored the winner for Deeping away to Desborough Town while Bourne Town returned from Woodford United with another Division One point following a goalless draw.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 3 Belper 0, Carlton 2 Chasetown 3, Coalville 1 Leek 1, Daventry 3 Romulus 0, Goole 0 Spalding 1, Gresley 0 Sheffield 0, Kidsgrove 2 Lincoln 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Newcastle 3, Market Drayton 0 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3, Stafford 4 Rugby 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Tividale 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 1 Oadby 1, Cogenhoe 1 Harrowby 4, Desborough 0 Deeping 1, Holbeach 5 Wellingborough 0, Kirby Muxloe 1 Boston 0, Leicester Nirvana 0 Eynesbury 2, Newport Pagnell 0 Wisbech 1, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Huntingdon 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Yaxley 0, Sileby 1 Harborough 1, Sleaford 4 Northampton Spencer 6.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Thrapston 4, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 St Neots Town Saints 2, Long Buckby 1 Buckingham 1, Olney 4 Whitworth 3, ON Chenecks 1 Oakham 2, Peterborough Sports 5 Lutterworth 1, Potton 1 Irchester 0, Raunds 3 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 Rushden & Higham 1, Woodford 0 Bourne 0.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 ON Chenecks 2, Irchester 0 Cogenhoe 0, Northampton Spencer 2 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Rushden & Higham 0 Raunds 1, Thrapston 2 Peterborough Northern Star 3, Whitworth 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 2 Langtoft 2, Deeping Res 1 Thorney 3, Ketton 2 Holbeach Res 2, Moulton Harrox 5 Riverside 4, Netherton 10 Leverington Sports 0, Pinchbeck 5 Stilton 0, Sawtry 3 Crowland 1, Uppingham 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 3.

Division One: Baston 3 Long Sutton 0, Langtoft Res 0 Kings Cliffe 0, Spalding Res 2 Warboys 4, Stamford Belvedere 1 Netherton Res 1, Stamford Lions 5 Oundle 0, Whittlesey Res 2 Sutton Bridge 3, Wisbech Res 7 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 3 Sawtry Res 0, Glinton & Northborough 3 Whittlesey A 2, Leverington Sports Res 0 Pinchbeck Res 1, Netherton A 0 Parkway Eagles 1, Oakham Res 4 Hampton Sport 3, Spalding Town 4 Peterborough PL United 0, Thorney Res 1 Ketton Res 0.

Division Three: Bretton North End 4 Ramsey 2, Farcet 7 Uppingham Res 0, Oundle Res 1 Baston Res 4, Riverside Res 2 Stamford Lions Res 4, Thorpe Wood Rangers 3 Eye 1, Whittlesey B 1 Stanground Sports 4.

Division Four: Long Sutton Res 2 Brotherhood Sports 0, Parkside 3 Parkway Eagles Res 1, Rutland DR 3 Netherton B 3, Sutton Bridge Res 1 Holbeach Bank 2, Tydd St Mary Res 1 FC Peterborough 4, Whaplode Drove 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 2.

Division Five: FC Peterborough Res 4 Wittering Res 4, Harrowby Res 4 Leverington Sports A 0, Holbeach A 3 Stamford Lions A 3, KRC Deeping 1 Whittlesey C 7.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Lincoln Railway 4 Ruston Sports 1, Skegness United 1 Brigg Res 2.

Supplementary Cup: CGB Humbertherm 1 Skegness Town 4, Cleethorpes Development 4 Wyberton 2, Horncastle 2 Market Rasen 1, Hykeham 3 Sleaford Res 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 6 Pointon 1, Coningsby 2 Heckington 2, Skegness Town Res 2 Ruskington 4.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 2 Swineshead Res 2, Freiston 3 Boston College 3, Leverton Sheepgate 6 FC Magnet 0, Sutterton 2 FC Wrangle 7.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 2 Fishtoft Res 0, FC Kirton 1 Railway 1, Kirton Town Res 4 Eastern European 2, Sibsey 1 Billinghay Res 2, Swineshead A 1 Coningsby Res 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 3 Boston Titans 1, Boston Athletic 0 Northgate Olympic 8, FC Hammers 3 Wyberton A 2, Friskney Res 3 Old Doningtonians Res 2, Spalding Harriers 4 Leverton Sheepgate Res 3, Spilsby Res 8 Pointon A 0.

SHS Allium Ltd Fishtoft Cup quarter-finals: Fishtoft 2 Swineshead 6, Old Doningtonians 0 Benington 1, Old Leake 4 Friskney 3, Wyberton Res 5 Spilsby 1.

SUNDAY

SPALDING LEAGUE

Leisure League 1 Pinchbeck 7, Mulberry 0 Punchbowl Tigers 3, Punchbowl Panthers 10 South Holland 1.

John Chappell Shield first round second leg: SAS Wanderers 1 Swineshead 10 (aggregate 3-17).

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Hereward Cup: Tydd St Mary 2 Whittlesey Red 1.

Under-12 League Cup: Feeder 12 Malborne 0.

Under-12 Division One: Holbeach 0 Deeping Blue 10, One Touch 6 Gunthorpe 0, Riverside 3 Stamford 6.

Under-12 Division Two: Crowland 1 Whittlesey Blue 3, G&N Amber 4 Werrington 2, Hampton Blue 0 Young Dons 1, Leverington 0 Northern Star 3, Hempsted 7 Oundle 2.

Under-12 Division Three: Kings Cliffe 1 Hungate 1, Yaxley 0 Bourne 3, G&N Black 2 March SS White 2.

Under-12 Division Four: Park Farm Red 2 Blackstones 5, R&F 2 Hampton Royal 9, Holbeach Girls 0 Boston 12, Spalding Orange 5 Stanground 3.

Under-13 Division One: Feeder 1 Werrington Blue 2, Yaxley 1 Hampton Blue 2, Alconbury 8 Holbeach Yellow 0, Deeping Claret 1 Hampton Royal 4.

Under-13 Division Two: Oundle 3 Blackstones 2, Pinchbeck 5 Northern Star White 1, Spalding 4 Leverington 6, Deeping Blue 2 Netherton Phoenix 10, Bourne 1 Colsterworth 4.

Under-13 Division Three: G&N Amber 2 Northern Star Black 9, Werrington Red 1 Park Farm Red 3, Whittlesey 3 Thurlby 3, Crowland 6 Stanground 3.

Under-13 Division Four: Netherton Hawks 6 Parkside 2, Stamford 3 Holbeach Black 9.

Under-14 Division One: Blackstones 1 Gunthorpe Navy 7, Northern Star 7 Deeping Blue 4, Leverington 1 WSM 1, Wasps 7 March Rangers 0, G&N Amber 2 King’s Lynn 0.

Under-14 Division Two: Deeping Amber 0 March SS 6, G&N Black 2 Werrington 4, Bourne Claret 3 Hungate Green 2, Thurlby 2 Phoenix 5.

Under-14 Division Three: Bourne Red 1 Gunthorpe Sky 3, Crowland 1 Thorney 11, Oundle 2 Riverside 3, Stanground 2 R&F 3, Feeder 4 Pinchbeck 4.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Bourne 0 Holbeach 7, Spalding 3 Gunthorpe 0, Stamford 2 Gonerby 2.

Under-15 Division Two: Blackstones 3 Oundle 0, Kings Cliffe 2 WSM 4, Feeder Soccer 5 R&F 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers Blue 2 Northern Star Red 1, Werrington 0 Ketton 13.

Under-15 Division Three: G&N Black 3 March 4, Thurlby Tigers 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers Red 9.

Under-16 Division One: Eye 5 Hampton 2, March 3 WSM Yellow 0, Yaxley Lynx 3 Peterborough Sports 1.

Under-16 Division Two: Ryhall Orange 2 Stanground Sports 2, WSM Purple 5 March SS 1, Deeping Claret 0 Netherton Blue Jays 3.

Under-16 Division Three: Spalding Orange 2 Hungate 0, Wittering 3 Long Sutton 5, G&N 4 Whittlesey 0.

Under-18 Division One: Northern Star 1 G&N Amber 2, Stanground Sports 3 Riverside 4.

Under-18 Division Two: Blackstones 2 Outwell Swifts 4, Bourne Blue 3 Wisbech Acorns 2, March Saracens 1 Spalding 6.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-16 CUP

Second round: Barton 2 Deeping U15 3, Birchwood 3 Bourne 5, Park Tigers 0 Deeping Blue 8, Pinchbeck 6 Bottesford 0, Ruston Sports 2 Holbeach 0, Stamford Red 1 Louth 2.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-18 CUP

Second round: Boston Rangers 6 Stamford 0, Cleethorpes 5 Bourne Black 1, Deeping 1 Grantham 4.