FOOTBALL: Wins for Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers

Rees Longville-Daley is congratulated after scoring Spalding's third goal
Rees Longville-Daley is congratulated after scoring Spalding's third goal
0
Have your say

Two late goals sent Spalding United four points clear at the top of the table on Tuesday night.

The Tulips extended their unbeaten start to the league season by edging out basement boys Rugby Town 3-1 at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Another dominant display was finally rewarded - but only after Jenk Acar’s opener had been cancelled out.

He poked home Jordan Lemon’s long throw-in after 56 minutes to put Spalding in control.

However, poor defending allowed Jake Woolley to equalise from a free-kick which beat keeper Michael Duggan at the near post.

With six minutes left, top scorer Bradley Wells made it 13 goals in 11 games with a header from Andy Wright’s set-piece.

Bradley Wells makes it 2-1 to the Tulips

Bradley Wells makes it 2-1 to the Tulips

In stoppage-time, substitute Rees Longville-Daley sealed victory with only his second touch.

Defeats for Shaw Lane and Newcastle Town mean the Tulips are guaranteed to stay in pole position in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South following Saturday’s trip to Chasetown.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United also maintained their unbeaten league record thanks to Josh Ford’s hat-trick.

Ford struck twice in the first half following a red card for Harrowby United’s Simon Bolland.

Spencer Tinkler, Jack Smith and Ford wrapped up the 5-0 victory which lifts the Tigers into second spot in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Deeping Rangers are up to 10th courtesy of a 4-1 home win against Peterborough Northern Star.

Scott Coupland struck twice in two minutes, Dan Schiavi made it 3-0, substitute Charlie Coulson added a fourth and ex-Clarets striker Jezz Goldson-Williams got a late reply.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0 Romulus 0, Bedworth 2 Stamford 3, Carlton 2 Gresley 3, Lincoln 2 Sheffield 1, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Belper 2, Market Drayton 0 Chasetown 3, Newcastle 0 Witton 2, Spalding 3 Rugby 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Shaw Lane 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping 4 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Eynesbury 2 Huntingdon 1, Harborough 2 Leicester Nirvana 0, Harrowby 0 Holbeach 5, Kirby Muxloe 2 Sileby 3, Oadby 3 Desborough 4, Peterborough Sports 4 Wellingborough 0, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Newport Pagnell 1.

Reserve Division: Irchester 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 6, Potton 2 Whitworth 1.