Football: Wins for Spalding United and Bourne Town

Nick Jackson's second-half header for Holbeach was cleared in the six-yard box. Photos by Tim Wilson
Nick Jackson's second-half header for Holbeach was cleared in the six-yard box. Photos by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United’s final away game of the season brought their first win on the road since November.

The Tulips had gone 12 matches without a victory on their travels since thrashing Leek Town 3-0.

But Neal Spafford’s 89th-minute goal ended that run with the only goal of Saturday’s game at Newcastle Town.

Three points lifted Marcus Ebdon’s side back into the top half of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South table.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United slipped to sixth in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division with a third successive defeat.

They were beaten 3-1 by Eynesbury Rovers who moved above the Tigers into fourth.

Holbeach United v Eynesbury Rovers

Holbeach United v Eynesbury Rovers

Rhys Thorpe’s third-minute opener was cancelled out by Ollie Gale just past the half-hour mark.

Lee Bassett put Rovers 2-1 up in first-half stoppage-time but he had a penalty saved by Holbeach manager Tom Roberts with 13 minutes left.

However, five minutes later Joe Bradbury fired home to seal Eynesbury’s win at Carter’s Park.

Bourne Town are fourth in Division One after a 2-1 home win over Rushden & Higham United.

Action from Saturday's game at Carter's Park

Action from Saturday's game at Carter's Park

Craig Rook’s early penalty put the Wakes ahead and Sam Wilson doubled the lead before half-time.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 2 Market Drayton 0, Carlton 1 Coalville 1, Chasetown 3 Rugby 1, Daventry 0 Gresley 7, Leek 3 Tividale 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 5, Newcastle 0 Spalding 1, Romulus 1 Lincoln 2, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2 Kidsgrove 2, Sheffield 2 Goole 1, Stafford 0 Basford 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Andrew Tidswell

Andrew Tidswell

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 4 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Desborough 2 Cogenhoe 0, Harborough 3 Oadby 1, Holbeach 1 Eynesbury 3, Leicester Nirvana 2 Northampton Spencer 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Sleaford 3.

Division One: Bourne 2 Rushden & Higham 1, Long Buckby 1 Blackstones 2, Lutterworth 2 Buckingham 1, ON Chenecks 2 Potton 0, Raunds 4 Irchester 3, Whitworth 2 Thrapston 5.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 0 Rushden & Higham 2, Irchester 1 Raunds 2, Northampton Spencer 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Thrapston 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 2 Ketton 3, Langtoft 1 Moulton Harrox 2, Netherton 3 Pinchbeck 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 9 Crowland 1, Stilton 4 Uppingham 1, Thorney 4 Peterborough Sports Res 8, Whittlesey 5 Leverington Sports 0.

Division One: Spalding Res 1 Moulton Harrox Res 3, Sutton Bridge 4 Oundle 2.

Joe Bradbury puts Eynesbury 3-1 up at Holbeach

Joe Bradbury puts Eynesbury 3-1 up at Holbeach

Division Two: Leverington Sports Res 2 Peterborough Polonia 3, Oakham Res 8 Thorney Res 0.

Division Three: Baston Res 1 Ramsey 1, Oundle Res 3 Eye 6, Tydd St Mary 2 Stanground Sports 3.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 2 Holbeach Bank 2, Brotherhood Sports 6 Tydd St Mary Res 0, Stamford Belvedere Res 5 Whaplode Drove 0.

Division Five: Harrowby Res 3 Feeder 0, Stanground Sports Res 1 Whittlesey C 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 3 Skegness United 1, CGB Humbertherm 3 Ruston Sports 1, Hykeham 2 Horncastle 0.