FOOTBALL: Spalding United book home semi-final in play-offs

Bradley Wells is off to Gainsborough Trinity.
Bradley Wells is off to Gainsborough Trinity.

Two late goals on Easter Monday secured third place for Spalding United.

That means the Tulips will be back home against Stocksbridge Park Steels in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South play-off semi-final on Tuesday, April 25.

Spalding won 2-0 at Lincoln United this afternoon as Bradley Wells headed home on 83 minutes and Conor Higginson converted a penalty just three minutes later.

But while the Tulips could celebrate, it was another day to forget for Holbeach United.

They were thrashed 7-2 at Wisbech Town and striker Tommy Treacher - who got the Tigers’ second goal - was sent off for a second bookable offence.

Michael Frew (2) and Alex Beck put the Fenmen in control before Josh Ford pulled one back from the penalty spot.

Celebration time for Spalding United

Celebration time for Spalding United

Billy Smith - who plays for Holbeach’s Sunday side - fired a second-half hat-trick and goalkeeper Sam Vince scored a penalty to complete the rout.

In two games over the Easter weekend, Holbeach conceded a total of 11 goals.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Bedworth 1 Rugby 1, Carlton 0 Basford 0, Chasetown 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Gresley 0 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Kidsgrove 0 Shaw Lane 2, Lincoln 0 Spalding 2, Market Drayton 3 Romulus 1, Newcastle 1 Leek 0, Northwich 0 Witton 5, Sheffield 0 Belper 1, Stamford 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1.

Photos by Tim Wilson

Photos by Tim Wilson

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Desborough 4 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Harborough 1 Oadby 1, Huntingdon 0 Yaxley 1, Leicester Nirvana 2 Kirby Muxloe 0, Newport Pagnell 1 Eynesbury 1, Peterborough Sports 5 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Sileby 1 ON Chenecks 3, Sleaford 5 Boston 1, Wellingborough 2 Cogenhoe 2, Wisbech 7 Holbeach 2.

Division One: Daventry 3 Long Buckby 0, Irchester 2 Whitworth 2, Lutterworth 1 Melton 2, Oakham 4 Stewarts & Lloyds 2, Olney 1 Buckingham 0, Woodford 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2.