FOOTBALL: Six on trot for Tigers, Tulips held, Deeping exit FA Vase

On target: Ash Stevens notched his 17th of the season as Holbeach won 2-1 at S & L Corby on Saturday.
On target: Ash Stevens notched his 17th of the season as Holbeach won 2-1 at S & L Corby on Saturday.
0
Have your say

A FINE 2-1 win at S & L Corby made it six UCL Premier Division wins on the bounce for Holbeach United on Saturday, while Spalding United were held 2-2 by Daventry United and Deeping Rangers bowed out of the FA Vase in Newcastle.

Ashley Stevens’ 17th goal of the season gave the Tigers a half-time lead, before Paul Goodhand’s strike just after the break put them in command.

The hosts pulled one back though Shaun Goodall, but couldn’t deny John Chand’s side all three points. Holbeach are now just a point behind third-placed Peterborough Northern Star.

Meanwhile, a disputed late Tom Lorraine strike denied Spalding a third win on the bounce.

Ben Good’s third goal in as many games (27) put the Tulips 1-0 up at the break, but a lucky Liam Cope effort restored parity seven minutes into the second period.

A clinical finish from leading scorer Greg Smith (70) looked to have earned Spalding all three points, but Lorraine earned Daventry a Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field point when he turned home Will Briscoe’s cross four minutes from time.

The Tulips felt the striker was offside, but overall a draw was the right result.

Away from our teams, King’s Lynn Town went top of the table with a thrilling 4-3 success over Wellingborough Town at The Walks.

In the FA Vase, Deeping’s record run came to an end with a 3-1 loss at Newcastle Benfield.

Tuncay Korkmaz’s depleted side did go ahead through Matt Heron (18), but three second-half goals from the hosts ended their Wembley dream.

Elsewhere, Pinchbeck United and Moulton Harrox both progressed in the Lincs Junior Cup.

Goals from Andy Law, Luke Wilson and Oliver Maltby fired Pinchbeck to a 3-1 victory at Billinghay Athletic, while Harrox needed penalties to dispatch Barrowby after a 1-1 draw. Phil Groves grabbed the Harrox goal.

There wasn’t such good news for Crowland Town though, who were beaten 3-1 at Market Rasen in the same competition.

Bourne Town were also beaten in UCL Division One, as they went down 2-1 to Potton United at the Abbey Lawn.

For more on the weekend football, see Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press.

RESULTS

ChromaSport & Trophies UCL: Premier Division: King’s Lynn Town 4 Wellingborough Town 3; S & L Corby 1 Holbeach United 2; Spaldung United 2 Daventry United 2; Boston Town 1 Kempston Rovers 1; Sleaford Town 0 Cogenhoe United 3; Thrapston Town 1 Desborough Town 2; Blackstones 3 Irchester United 0; Yaxley 1 Northampton Spencer 0.

UCL Division One: Bourne Town 1 Potton United 2; Buckingham Town 1 Rothwell Town 1; Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Eynesbury Rovers 1; Huntingdon Town 0 Harborough Town 1; Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Rothwell Corinthians 1; Olney Town 3 Burton Park Wanderers 3; Rushden & Higham Utd 1 Raunds Town 1; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Wootton Blue Cross 2.

• FA Carlsberg Vase: Round Four (selected): Newcastle Benfield 3 Deeping Rangers 1; PNS 2 Armthorpe Welfare 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League: Premier Division: Eye Sports 1 Netherton United 1; Kings Cliffe United 1 Uppingham Town 1; Leverington Sports 2 Oakham United 1; Oundle Town 8 Alconbury 0; Parson Drove 0 Peterborough Sports Parkway 5; Ramsey Town 1 Coates Athletic 1; Whittlesey United 0 Deeping Rangers Reserves 1.

Division One: Holbeach Utd Res 2 Peterborough FC Internazionale 0; Ketton 0 Thorney 3; Langtoft United 1 Moulton Harrox Res 0; Powerleague AFC 3 Stamford Belvedere 1; Sawtry 2 Long Sutton Athletic 4; Stilton United 9 Hampton Sports 0; Whittlesey Blue Star 0 Riverside Rovers Senior 2.

Division Two: Castor & Ailsworth 5 Gedney Hill 4; Hartford Sun FC 2 Eye Sports & Social Res 2; Parkside 1 Guyhirn 4; Pinchbeck Utd Res 2 Peterborough Rovers 3; Woodston 3 Sutton Bridge Utd 2.

Division Three: Alconbury Res 0 Oundle Town Res 3; Deeping Rangers A 3 Ramsey Town Res 1; Leverington S Res 2 Peterborough FC Internazionale Res 5; Long Sutton Athl Res 0 Langtoft United Res 3; Peterborough Sp Parkway Res 5 Whittlesey United Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 1 Crowland Town Res 1.

Division Four: Coates Ath Res 3 Stilton Utd Res 0; Peterborough Rovers Res 2 Ketton Res 3; Stamford Belve Res 0 Kings Cliffe Utd Res 7; Wittering 3 Netherton Utd A 0; Woodston Dynamo 3 Baston 2.

Division Five: Parkway Eagles 2 Farcet Utd Res 3; Riverside Rovers Res 1 Leverington Sports A 2; Sutton Bridge United Res 2 Queens Park Wanderers 3; Thorney Res 1 Sawtry Res 3; Warboys Town Res 4 Ryhall United Res 3.

Lincs Junior Cup: Billinghay Athletic 1 Pinchbeck United 3; Market Rasen 3 Crowland Town 1; Moulton Harrox 1 Barrowby 1 (pens 5-4).