FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Scott Coupland puts Deeping ahead. Photos by Tim Wilson
Scott Coupland puts Deeping ahead. Photos by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United, Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United and Bourne Town produced a full house of wins on Saturday afternoon.

The Tulips struck four times before the break to beat play-off rivals Leek Town in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Bradley Wells, Jordan Lemon and Nathan Whitehead scored in a seven-minute spell then Jenk Acar made it 4-0 at the end of the opening period.

Lee Beeson’s second-half penalty was saved but Spalding had already boosted their bid for third spot which means home advantage in the play-off semi-final.

Meanwhile, second-placed Deeping hit Rothwell Corinthians for six in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Top scorer Scott Coupland broke the deadlock just before half-time with his 41st goal of the season.

Ollie Maltby is congratulated after his opener for Pinchbeck

Ollie Maltby is congratulated after his opener for Pinchbeck

Dan Schiavi doubled the lead then Tom Waumsley (2), Coupland and a stoppage-time own-goal completed the rout.

Holbeach won 4-2 at Harborough Town while Jack Humphries’ late goal earned three points for Bourne at Long Buckby in Division One.

Pinchbeck United booked their place in the PFA Senior Cup final by beating Peterborough Sports Reserves 2-1.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Bedworth 2 Basford 2, Belper 3 Shaw Lane 1, Chasetown 0 Romulus 3, Kidsgrove 2 Sheffield 1, Leek 0 Spalding 4, Lincoln 2 Newcastle 1, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3, Market Drayton 2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1, Northwich 1 Carlton 0, Rugby 1 Witton 2, Stamford 0 Gresley 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Cogenhoe 1 Kirby Muxloe 0, Deeping 6 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Eynesbury 12 Harrowby 0, Harborough 2 Holbeach 4, Newport Pagnell 6 Leicester Nirvana 0, ON Chenecks 0 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Oadby 3 Sileby 3, Sleaford 0 Wisbech 3, Wellingborough 1 Desborough 0.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Oakham 0, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Rushden & Higham 3, Daventry 3 Whitworth 0, Irchester 3 Melton 1, Long Buckby 0 Bourne 1, Raunds 2 Olney 2, Stewarts & Lloyds 1 Potton 6, Thrapston 1 Woodford 0.

Reserve Division: Desborough 3 ON Chenecks 0, Lutterworth 0 Raunds 3, Olney 2 Bourne 2, Peterborough Northern Star 4 Harborough 3, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Whitworth 2 Cogenhoe 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Semi-finals: Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Warboys 1, Pinchbeck 2 Peterborough Sports Res 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 2 Stamford Lions 10, Holbeach Res 6 Langtoft 1, Netherton 5 Leverington Sports 1, Sawtry 5 Ketton 3, Stilton 1 Moulton Harrox 5, Wisbech Res 3 Thorney 1.

Division One: Baston 3 Oakham Res 4, Kings Cliffe 1 Whittlesey Res 3, Moulton Harrox Res 2 Long Sutton 0, Oundle 7 Spalding Res 2, Peterborough Polonia 2 Sutton Bridge 3, Stamford Belvedere 4 Wittering Harriers 3.

Division Two: AFC Stanground Sports Res 5 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Ketton Res 1 Parkway Eagles 2, Leverington Sports Res 1 Spalding Town 3, Stamford Lions Res 1 Crowland Res 0, Tydd St Mary 0 Whittlesey A 3.

Division Three: AFC Stanground Sports A 2 Stamford Belvedere Res 3, Eye 3 Oundle Res 2, Farcet 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1, Uppingham Res 2 FC Peterborough 7, Whittlesey B 0 Brotherhood Sports 4.

Division Four: Cardea 4 Huntingdon Rovers 2, FC Peterborough Res 2 Feeder 3, Holbeach Bank 4 Tydd St Mary Res 1, Long Sutton Res 3 Stamford Lions A 1, Whaplode Drove 2 Premiair 3, Whittlesey C 3 Parkside 1, Wittering Harriers Res 2 AFC Stanground Sports B 3.

Division Five A: Feeder Res 0 Orton Rangers 1, Glinton & Northborough Res 2 Peterborough NECI 4, Holbeach A 4 Eunice Huntingdon 2.

Division Five B: British School of Sport 2 AFC Orton 2, Riverside Res 2 Leverington Sports A 0, Wisbech Town Acorns 3 Kings Cliffe Res 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 5, Market Rasen 1 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 5, Wyberton 3 Grimsby Borough Res 1.

Challenge Cup semi-finals: Brigg Res 4 Nettleham 1, Horncastle 1 Skegness 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Ruskington 4 Benington 1, Skegness Res 3 Boston College 3, Wyberton Res 2 Coningsby 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Kirton 1 Horncastle Res 2, Fishtoft 1 Woodhall Spa 2, Freiston 4 Swineshead Res 2, Fulbeck 4 Kirton Town 0, Old Doningtonians 1 Railway 6.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 Park 2, FC Wrangle 3 Sibsey 1, Kirton Town Res 3 Billinghay Res 3, Pointon Res 2 Boston International 1, Spilsby Res 1 FC Hammers 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston College Res 0 Leverton Sheepgate Res 3, Fosdyke Res 0 Northgate Olympic 6.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Cup quarter-final: Billinghay 1 Friskney 3 (Friskney to play Leverton). Semi-final: Spilsby 1 Swineshead 4.