FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Jenk Acar on the attack for Spalding against Belper
Jenk Acar on the attack for Spalding against Belper
0
Have your say

Spalding United, Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United all picked up maximum points on Saturday - but Bourne Town suffered a third successive away defeat.

The Tulips consolidated third spot in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South with a hard-fought home win over mid-table Belper Town.

The only goal was Lee Beeson’s penalty 11 minutes into the second half following a foul on Conor Higginson.

Deeping boosted their bid for runners-up spot in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Top scorer Scott Coupland claimed another double after Charlie Coulson’s opener while Tom Waumsley was also on target in the 4-1 victory at Sileby Rangers.

Mitch Griffiths and Charley Sanders got the goals as Holbeach beat ON Chenecks 2-0 at Carter’s Park.

In the closing stages Josh Ford was sent off and Tigers keeper Ricky Drury saved a penalty.

A single strike before the break was enough for Thrapston Town at home to Bourne in Division One.

Jack Bottreill was dismissed for the Wakes in stoppage-time after a second bookable offence.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Leek 1, Basford 1 Shaw Lane 0, Chasetown 2 Bedworth 3, Gresley 2 Romulus 1, Newcastle 2 Market Drayton 0, Sheffield 0 Carlton 1, Spalding 1 Belper 0, Stamford 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 5, Witton 3 Rugby 4.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Desborough 5 Harrowby 0, Holbeach 2 ON Chenecks 0, Huntingdon 0 Boston 2, Kirby Muxloe 2 Eynesbury 2, Newport Pagnell 0 Yaxley 2, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Cogenhoe 1, Peterborough Sports 4 Oadby 0, Sileby 1 Deeping 4, Sleaford 1 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Wisbech 2 Harborough 0.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 0 Stewarts & Lloyds 2, Oakham 0 Raunds 5, Olney 2 Long Buckby 1, Potton 0 Melton 2, Rushden & Higham 2 Daventry 3, Thrapston 1 Bourne 0, Whitworth 2 Lutterworth 1, Woodford 1 Blackstones 5.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 6 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Eynesbury 3 Bourne 0, Irchester 3 Newport Pagnell 3, ON Chenecks 2 Olney 2, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Potton 4.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Semi-finals: Glinton & Northborough 0 AFC Stanground Sports Res 1, Whittlesey Res 1 Moulton Harrox Res 1 (3-5 on pens).

PFA MINOR CUP

Semi-final: Peterborough NECI 1 Cardea 4.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 3 Holbeach Res 1, Deeping Res 1 Stilton 2, Ketton 1 Peterborough Sports Res 3, Moulton Harrox 3 Sawtry 0, Pinchbeck 3 Peterborough ICA Sports 1, Stamford Lions 5 Leverington Sports 1, Uppingham 1 Crowland 0.

Division One: Baston 0 Wittering Harriers 10, Long Sutton 2 Peterborough Polonia 1, Oundle 3 Warboys 4, Riverside 0 Sutton Bridge 9, Stamford Belvedere 0 Oakham Res 1.

Division Two: Crowland Res 0 Ketton Res 1, Langtoft Res 3 Whittlesey A 0, Parkway Eagles 1 Netherton A 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Tydd St Mary 3, Ramsey 8 Stamford Lions Res 0.

Division Three: Brotherhood Sports 1 Bretton North End 3, Farcet 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 0, Sawtry Res 3 AFC Stanground Sports A 2, Whittlesey B 3 FC Peterborough 1.

Division Four: FC Peterborough Res 3 Whaplode Drove 3, Netherton B 5 Parkside 0, Premiair 6 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Wittering Harriers Res 1 Stamford Lions A 6.

Division Five A: Feeder Res 3 Glinton & Northborough Res 3, Ramsey Res 1 Orton Rangers 2.

Division Five B: Leverington Sports A 1 British School of Sport 3.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Grimsby Borough Res 0 Skegness 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 0, Louth 3 Ruston Sports 0, Nettleham 2 Market Rasen 0, Wyberton 4 Immingham 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 2 Pointon 2, Boston College 1 Wyberton Res 2, Coningsby 1 Old Leake 1, Ruskington 1 Leverton Sheepgate 2, Skegness Res 1 Billinghay 1, Swineshead 1 Spilsby 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 0 Railway 9, Freiston 7 Fulbeck 5, Horncastle Res 1 Fishtoft 2, Old Doningtonians 2 Friskney 4.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 3 Swineshead A 0, Boston International 0 FC Hammers 6, Fishtoft Res 4 Spilsby Res 1, Kirton Town Res 3 Park 4.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Holbeach Bank 8 Spalding Harriers 0, Leverton Sheepgate Res 2 Boston Athletic 6, Mareham 2 Boston College Res 6, Northgate Olympic 4 Old Doningtonians Res 3.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield semi-finals: Benington Res 3 Pointon Res 1 (aet), Wyberton A 1 Swineshead Res 4.