FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Top scorer Bradley Wells can't quite reach an early cross for Spalding United. Photos by Tim Wilson
Top scorer Bradley Wells can't quite reach an early cross for Spalding United. Photos by Tim Wilson

Top scorer Scott Coupland brought up Deeping Rangers’ century of league goals as they took another step towards runners-up spot.

His second goal of the afternoon was the Clarets’ 100th so far this season in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Jason Kilbride got the opener on 36 minutes and Coupland soon doubled the advantage.

Scott Mooney’s second-half effort was disallowed for offside and Eynesbury Rovers were reduced to 10 men before Coupland struck again.

However, it was another day to forget for Holbeach United.

The Tigers went down 3-0 at Wellingborough Town who took control with goals from Jack Wisniewski, Adam Speight and Jake Gillingwater at the Dog & Duck.

Bourne Town shared six goals with Whitworth in Division One.

The Wakes went ahead through Scott Dore after two minutes and he made it 2-2 just before the half-hour mark.

Jack Humphries put Bourne ahead with seven minutes left but Dore was dismissed for a second bookable offence and the Wellingborough side levelled four minutes into stoppage-time at Abbey Lawn.

Bradley Bauress got the only goal as second-placed Witton Albion beat promotion rivals Spalding United in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 1 Gresley 0, Carlton 0 Bedworth 0, Chasetown 0 Sheffield 0, Leek 0 Belper 1, Market Drayton 2 Lincoln 1, Northwich 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4, Romulus 0 Rugby 3, Shaw Lane 2 Newcastle 1, Spalding 0 Witton 1, Stamford 1 Kidsgrove 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 4 Loughborough Dynamo 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup semi-final: Desborough 2 Wisbech 2 (1-4 on pens; Wisbech to play Yaxley).

Premier Division: Deeping 3 Eynesbury 0, Harrowby 1 Newport Pagnell 2, Kirby Muxloe 7 Huntingdon 2, Leicester Nirvana 3 Boston 4, ON Chenecks 3 Harborough 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Peterborough Sports 4, Wellingborough 3 Holbeach 0.

Division One: Bourne 3 Whitworth 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Daventry 1, Lutterworth 1 Buckingham 1, Melton 2 Blackstones 3, Oakham 0 Potton 5, Olney 3 Rushden & Higham 0, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Raunds 4.

Reserve Division: Eynesbury 2 Harborough 1, Irchester 3 Bourne 2, Newport Pagnell 3 Lutterworth 4, Potton 0 Cogenhoe 2, Raunds 0 Desborough 2, Whitworth 0 Rothwell Corinthians 2.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Oundle Res 0 Bretton North End 7, Whaplode Drove 3 FC Peterborough 4 (aet).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 6 Uppingham 1, Leverington Sports 0 Ketton 2, Moulton Harrox 2 Langtoft 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 0 AFC Stanground Sports 2, Peterborough Sports Res 2 Sawtry 0, Pinchbeck 2 Netherton 1, Stamford Lions 3 Deeping Res 1, Stilton 0 Thorney 4, Wisbech Res 0 Crowland 0.

Division One: Glinton & Northborough 1 Oundle 3, Kings Cliffe 2 Oakham Res 2, Long Sutton 0 Stamford Belvedere 7, Netherton Res 3 Baston 3, Sutton Bridge 1 Whittlesey Res 4, Warboys 3 Moulton Harrox Res 5, Wittering Harriers 3 Spalding Res 2.

Division Two: Crowland Res 4 Parkway Eagles 3, Ketton Res 0 Ramsey 3, Langtoft Res 6 Netherton A 1, Spalding Town 0 AFC Stanground Sports Res 6, Tydd St Mary 1 Stamford Lions Res 1, Whittlesey A 3 Leverington Sports Res 1.

Division Three: AFC Stanground Sports A 7 Whittlesey B 1, Sawtry Res 7 Rutland DR 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Brotherhood Sports 3, Uppingham Res 0 Farcet 4.

Division Four: FC Peterborough Res 1 Cardea 10, Netherton B 4 Tydd St Mary Res 2, Parkside 5 Long Sutton Res 1, Premiair 7 Wittering Harriers Res 0, Whittlesey C 1 Holbeach Bank 3.

Division Five A: Feeder Res 2 Eunice Huntingdon 3, Peterborough NECI 6 Orton Rangers 2.

Division Five B: AFC Orton 9 Leverington Sports A 0, British School of Sport 2 Kings Cliffe Res 2, Riverside Res 9 Wisbech Town Acorns 4.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 0 Brigg Res 3, Grimsby Borough Res 3 Horncastle 1, Market Rasen 0 Skegness Town 4.

Supplementary Cup quarter-final: Louth 2 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Old Leake 1 Boston College 9, Pointon 4 Coningsby 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fishtoft 5 Old Doningtonians 1, Fosdyke 0 FC Kirton 1, Horncastle Res 1 Railway 3, Kirton Town 0 Swineshead Res 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston International 2 Billinghay Res 0, Coningsby Res 6 Pointon Res 1, FC Wrangle 5 Kirton Town Res 1, Spilsby Res 5 Park 0, Swineshead A 1 Sibsey 9.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 5 Mareham 0, Boston College Res 2 Wyberton A 4, Holbeach Bank 2 Benington Res 3, Leverton Sheepgate Res 2 Northgate Olympic 5, Old Doningtonians Res 1 Spalding Harriers 1.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup quarter-finals: Billinghay 3 Woodhall Spa 2, Spilsby 10 Fulbeck 1, Swineshead 4 Leverton Sheepgate 0, Wyberton Res 3 Friskney 0.