FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Bradley Wells (9) claimed the second Spalding goal. Photo by Tim Wilson
Bradley Wells (9) claimed the second Spalding goal. Photo by Tim Wilson

Spalding United, Deeping Rangers and Holbeach United picked up maximum points on Saturday - but Bourne Town suffered a home defeat.

The Tulips stay second in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South after beating Sheffield 3-0 in boss Chris Rawlinson’s first home game.

Leon Mettam’s superb strike broke the deadlock, top scorer Bradley Wells was finally credited with his 20th goal of the season and substitute Conor Higginson netted against his former club.

Sheffield substitute Ross Goodwin was dismissed for serious foul play on Higginson.

Deeping won 4-2 at Wellingborough Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

David Burton-Jones, Charlie Coulson, Scott Mooney and Tom Waumsley were on target for the Clarets.

Holbeach saw off Eynesbury Rovers 2-0 at Carter’s Park thanks to second-half goals by Jake Clitheroe and Charley Sanders.

Bourne lost 3-2 to Olney Town in Division One despite coming from behind to take the lead through Jack Humphries and Jack Bottreill.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0, Belper 3 Rugby 0, Carlton 2 Newcastle 2, Chasetown 1 Stamford 2, Loughborough 0 Witton 4, Market Drayton 3 Bedworth 2, Romulus 1 Leek 2, Shaw Lane 5 Gresley 3, Spalding 3 Sheffield 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Kidsgrove 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harborough 2 Boston 0, Holbeach 2 Eynesbury 0, Kirby Muxloe 6 Harrowby 1, Oadby 1 Newport Pagnell 5, ON Chenecks 1 Yaxley 3, Peterborough Sports 2 Desborough 0, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Sileby 0 Leicester Nirvana 0, Sleaford 3 Huntingdon 0, Wellingborough 2 Deeping 4, Wisbech 5 Cogenhoe 0.

Division One: Bourne 2 Olney 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Irchester 1, Long Buckby 4 Stewarts & Lloyds 2, Potton 2 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Raunds 3 Lutterworth 1, Thrapston 0 Blackstones 2, Whitworth 4 Rushden & Higham 0.

Reserve Division: Blackstones 2 Bourne 5, Cogenhoe 1 Harborough 0, Desborough 1 Thrapston 1, Eynesbury 2 Whitworth 2, Irchester 2 ON Chenecks 2, Lutterworth 4 Potton 2, Olney 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Raunds 5.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Crowland Res 4 Glinton & Northborough 2, Long Sutton 1 Oakham Res 3, Whittlesey Res 2 Ramsey 0.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

FC Peterborough 4 Brotherhood Sports 2, Oundle Res 2 Rutland DR 0.

PFA MINOR CUP

British School of Sport 2 Holbeach A 2 (5-4 on pens).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield semi-final: Ketton 1 Pinchbeck 2.

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 1 Uppingham 2, Deeping Res 4 Holbeach Res 2, Leverington Sports 1 Wisbech Res 1, Sawtry 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 4, Stilton 1 Langtoft 2, Thorney 2 Peterborough Sports Res 4.

Division One: Baston 1 Warboys 6, Netherton Res 0 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Peterborough Polonia 5 Wittering Harriers 1, Riverside 2 Spalding Res 5, Sutton Bridge 6 Stamford Belvedere 1.

Division Two: AFC Stanground Sports Res 4 Ketton Res 1, Langtoft Res 5 Leverington Sports Res 1, Stamford Lions Res 3 Netherton A 0, Tydd St Mary 2 Spalding Town 2.

Division Three: Bretton North End 11 AFC Stanground Sports A 0, Farcet 3 Eye 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Sawtry Res 4, Whittlesey B 6 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports B 4 Whittlesey C 3, Holbeach Bank 2 Feeder 6, Stamford Lions A 2 Cardea 3, Whaplode Drove 4 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Wittering Harriers Res 2 Netherton B 0.

Division Five A: Eunice Huntingdon 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 0, Feeder Res 0 Ramsey Res 3.

Division Five B: AFC Orton 4 Riverside Res 0, Kings Cliffe Res 5 Leverington Sports A 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 0 Wyberton 1, Hykeham 3 Ruston Sports 0, Louth 0 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2, Nettleham 0 Sleaford Town Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Leverton Sheepgate 4 Boston College 0, Ruskington 0 Pointon 1, Skegness Res 4 Old Leake 1, Spilsby 13 Billinghay 1, Swineshead 5 Coningsby 0, Wyberton Res 3 Benington 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Kirton 1 Kirton Town 4, Fishtoft 1 Friskney 3, Fosdyke 0 Horncastle Res 5, Fulbeck 3 Woodhall Spa 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 0 FC Wrangle 1, Boston International 3 Swineshead A 0, Coningsby Res 3 Sibsey 2, Park 4 FC Hammers 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 17 Fosdyke Res 0, Boston College Res 1 Northgate Olympic 2, Mareham 2 Holbeach Bank 4.

Barclays Brokers Willoughby Shield quarter-final: Benington Res 1 Fishtoft Res 0, Kirton Town Res 1 Wyberton A 6, Pointon Res 2 Leverton Sheepgate Res 1, Swineshead Res 3 Old Doningtonians Res 1.