FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Sam Downey makes it 3-0 to Spalding against Market Drayton. Photo by Tim Wilson
Sam Downey makes it 3-0 to Spalding against Market Drayton. Photo by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

There was a full house of wins for Spalding United, Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United and Bourne Town on Saturday.

The Tulips produced a dominant display to beat Market Drayton Town 3-0 at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Top scorer Bradley Wells made it 1-0 after just six minutes with a delightful lob from 20 yards.

Nathan Whitehead finished off a good move to double the lead on 27 minutes and substitute Sam Downey tapped home in stoppage-time.

Market Drayton’s miserable trip was made worse on 89 minutes when James O’Neill was sent off following a professional foul on Brad Barraclough, finally making his home league debut for Spalding.

A first home win since September keeps the Tulips third in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South as they closed the gap on the top two.

Market Drayton defender James O'Neill is dismissed

Market Drayton defender James O'Neill is dismissed

Seb Hayes had a dream start as Holbeach’s new manager with a 4-0 win at ON Chenecks in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Tommy Treacher, Aaron Eyett, Spencer Tinkler and Ollie Pinner were on target for the Tigers.

Two late efforts from Scott Coupland and Dan Schiavi extended Deeping’s unbeaten run to 16 league games with a 2-1 victory at Leicester Nirvana.

Tyler Sculthorpe and Craig Rook secured a 2-1 home win for Bourne over Lutterworth Athletic in Division One.

Nathan Whitehead is congratulated

Nathan Whitehead is congratulated

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Lincoln 1, Carlton 3 Chasetown 1, Kidsgrove 3 Stamford 0, Leek 2 Rugby 0, Newcastle 2 Bedworth 2, Romulus 5 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Sheffield 3 Gresley 2, Spalding 3 Market Drayton 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 0 Harborough 0, Huntingdon 1 Sileby 3, Leicester Nirvana 1 Deeping 2, Newport Pagnell 1 Desborough 1, ON Chenecks 0 Holbeach 4, Oadby 1 Cogenhoe 3, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Wellingborough 1, Peterborough Sports 4 Sleaford 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Eynesbury 5, Wisbech 3 Kirby Muxloe 0, Yaxley 10 Harrowby 0.

Division One: Bourne 2 Lutterworth 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Olney 5, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Raunds 2, Daventry 3 Rushden & Higham 0, Irchester 4 Buckingham 1, Long Buckby 0 Thrapston 2, Potton 3 Blackstones 1, Whitworth 4 Oakham 1, Woodford 2 Stewarts & Lloyds 6.

Reserve Division: Blackstones 3 Newport Pagnell 4, Cogenhoe 2 Bourne 0, Desborough 0 Whitworth 0, Eynesbury 1 Potton 5, Harborough 1 Peterborough Northern Star 3, Lutterworth 2 Irchester 0, Raunds 3 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Thrapston 0 ON Chenecks 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping Res 0 Moulton Harrox 3, Holbeach Res 3 Leverington Sports 0, Ketton 4 AFC Stanground Sports 4, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Netherton 2, Sawtry 2 Wisbech Res 2, Thorney 1 Crowland 0.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 5 Glinton & Northborough 0, Oakham Res 6 Netherton Res 1, Oundle 8 Long Sutton 2, Riverside 5 Kings Cliffe 2, Stamford Belvedere 2 Spalding Res 1, Sutton Bridge 2 Peterborough Polonia 3, Warboys 7 Baston 0, Wittering Harriers 0 Whittlesey Res 4.

Division Two: Crowland Res 4 Spalding Town 5, Netherton A 6 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2, Tydd St Mary v Pinchbeck Res abandoned, Whittlesey A 3 Ketton Res 2.

Division Three: Farcet 8 Uppingham Res 2, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Whittlesey B 2 Oundle Res 3.

Division Four: Holbeach Bank 2 FC Peterborough Res 3, Long Sutton Res 0 AFC Stanground Sports B 2, Netherton B 1 Feeder 8, Parkside 4 Huntingdon Rovers 3, Whaplode Drove 5 Cardea 4.

Division Five: Feeder Res 4 British School of Sport 3, Glinton & Northborough Res 5 Riverside Res 0, Leverington Sports A 0 Orton Rangers 8.

League Cup quarter-finals: Eunice Huntingdon 5 Whittlesey C 2, Holbeach A 4 Wittering Harriers Res 3, Peterborough NECI 3 Premiair 1.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Fourth round: Barnetby 0 Langtoft 1, Coningsby 3 Stamford Lions 2, Leverton 1 North Somercotes 2, Nettleham 4 Hykeham 1, Pinchbeck 5 Tetney Rovers 1, Skegness 3 Horncastle 1, Spilsby 2 Benington 0, Wyberton 3 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Uppingham 4 Peterborough Sports Res 2.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Langtoft Res 1 AFC Stanground Sports Res 2, Stamford Lions Res 1 Ramsey 1 (1-3 on pens).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 4 Market Rasen 0, CGB Humbertherm 3 Ruston Sports 2, Harrowby Res 2 Louth 3, Immingham 5 Grimsby Borough Res 4, Sleaford Town Res 2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 10.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 2 Ruskington 6, Swineshead 2 Skegness Res 0, Wyberton Res 6 Old Leake 6.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: AFC Tetford 0 Fulbeck 9, FC Kirton 3 Freiston 11, Fishtoft 0 Railway 3, Horncastle Res 3 Friskney 4, Swineshead Res 3 Kirton Town 3, Woodhall Spa 3 Old Doningtonians 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: East Coast 2 Billinghay Res 3, FC Hammers 2 Sibsey 4, Kirton Town Res 5 FC Wrangle 5, Park 7 Swineshead A 1, Pointon Res 3 Coningsby Res 0.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 2 Boston Titans 1, Boston College Res 2 Mareham 0, Fosdyke Res 0 Wyberton A 4, Northgate Olympic 2 Boston Athletic 2, Old Doningtonians Res 5 Holbeach Bank 5, Spalding Harriers 4 Leverton SFC Res 3.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS LEAGUE

Under-12B: St Ives Rangers 5 Linton Aztecs 0, Yaxley 2 Bourne 4.

Under-16B: Bottisham 7 Bourne 0.