FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Scott Coupland completes his hat-trick of penalties. Photos: Tim Wilson
Scott Coupland completes his hat-trick of penalties. Photos: Tim Wilson

Spalding United, Holbeach United and Deeping Rangers recorded wins on Saturday - but Bourne Town’s unbeaten run was ended.

Having picked up one point from five games last month, the Tulips found form in a 3-0 victory at relegation-threatened Loughborough Dynamo in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Top scorer Bradley Wells headed home Paul Walker’s cross to break the deadlock on 62 minutes.

Just six minutes later Wells found the top corner of the net with a superb strike from the edge of the penalty box.

Nathan Whitehead got a far-post finish to Mitch Griffiths’ free-kick on 74 minutes to make it 3-0.

Josh Ford converted a stoppage-time penalty as Holbeach beat Rothwell Corinthians 2-1 in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Celebrations for Deeping Rangers

Celebrations for Deeping Rangers

He slotted home after the Corinthians keeper was sent off for fouling Tommy Treacher.

Ford got the opening goal on 19 minutes but Ollie Pinner was dismissed for conceding a spot-kick which brought the equaliser.

After the game, former Peterborough Northern Star boss Seb Hayes was named as the new Tigers manager following the resignation of Tom Roberts last month and Martyn Cundy’s caretaker spell in charge.

Deeping took their unbeaten league run to 15 games with a comfortable 4-0 win over Kirby Muxloe.

Scott Coupland scored a hat-trick of penalties and Dan Schiavi scored a free-kick.

Two second-half goals sent Bourne to defeat at Irchester United in Division One.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Bedworth 1 Lincoln 4, Belper 1 Carlton 1, Chasetown 1 Kidsgrove 1, Gresley 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Spalding 3, Market Drayton 4 Northwich 2, Rugby 2 Sheffield 3, Shaw Lane 6 Leek 0, Stamford 3 Newcastle 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Basford 2, Witton 5 Romulus 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES

UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Huntingdon 0 Oadby 2 (Oadby away to Yaxley). Quarter-final: Thrapston 1 Wisbech 3 (Wisbech away to Desborough or Whitworth).

Premier Division: Deeping 4 Kirby Muxloe 0, Eynesbury 4 ON Chenecks 0, Harborough 2 Yaxley 3, Holbeach 2 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Leicester Nirvana 3 Cogenhoe 2, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Desborough 1, Sileby 3 Boston 0, Wellingborough 2 Harrowby 2.

Division One: Blackstones 6 Daventry 2, Buckingham 5 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Irchester 2 Bourne 0, Lutterworth 1 Potton 1, Melton 12 Woodford 0, Oakham 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Raunds 3 Long Buckby 0, Rushden & Higham 2 Whitworth 3.

Reserve Knockout Cup quarter-final: Desborough 6 Peterborough Northern Star 3 (Desborough at home to Raunds).

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 3 Irchester 1, Potton 2 Newport Pagnell 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Thorney 2 Deeping Res 0.

Division One: Baston 1 Whittlesey Res 6, Glinton & Northborough 4 Warboys 1, Peterborough Polonia 0 Oakham Res 2, Spalding Res 2 Long Sutton 3, Stamford Belvedere 0 Oundle 6, Sutton Bridge 5 Riverside 1.

Division Two: Ketton Res 1 Tydd St Mary 2, Leverington Sports Res 2 Crowland Res 1, Netherton A 4 Langtoft Res 4, Pinchbeck Res 0 Parkway Eagles 0, Stamford Lions Res 0 Spalding Town 0.

Division Three: Bretton North End 5 Stamford Belvedere Res 0, Brotherhood Sports 19 Sutton Bridge Res 0, Farcet 0 AFC Stanground Sports A 6, Rutland DR 8 Uppingham Res 5, Whittlesey B 1 Eye 7.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports B 3 Netherton B 2, Cardea 4 Parkside 0, Huntingdon Rovers 5 Wittering Harriers Res 0, Long Sutton Res 2 FC Peterborough Res 3, Stamford Lions A 2 Premiair 1, Whaplode Drove 1 Feeder 4.

Division Five: AFC Orton 1 Feeder Res 6, Eunice Huntingdon 12 Leverington Sports A 0, Holbeach A 3 British School of Sport 0, Ramsey Res 4 Orton Rangers 1, Wisbech Town Acorns 0 Glinton & Northborough Res 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

AFC Stanground Sports 2 Stamford Lions 5, Crowland 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 2, Langtoft 1 Netherton 2, Moulton Harrox 7 Ketton 1, Wittering Harriers 4 Sawtry 1.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Tydd St Mary Res 0 Holbeach Bank 0 (4-5 on pens).

PFA MINOR CUP

Whittlesey C 1 Peterborough NECI 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Immingham 7 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 2, Louth 1 Horncastle 3, Nettleham 0 Skegness 1, Ruston Sports 1 Brigg Res 2.

Supplementary Cup first round: CGB Humbertherm 0 Wyberton 5, Grimsby Borough Res 3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4, Market Rasen 4 Hykeham 2 (aet), Harrowby Res 3 Sleaford Town Res 6.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 1 Boston College 3, Leverton 2 Old Leake 2, Ruskington 1 Coningsby 3, Skegness Town Res 2 Spilsby 5.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 0 Friskney 3, Horncastle Res 1 AFC Tetford 0, Kirton Town 7 Freiston 2, Railway 5 Old Doningtonians 6, Swineshead Res 0 Fulbeck 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 5 FC Wrangle 1, FC Hammers 7 Swineshead A 0, Fishtoft Res 3 Park 5, Pointon Res 4 Kirton Town Res 0, Sibsey 2 East Coast 2, Spilsby Res 3 Boston International 0.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Holbeach Bank 2 Leverton Res 2, Mareham 2 Spalding Harriers 4, Northgate Olympic 4 Wyberton A 4, Old Doningtonians Res 1 Boston Titans 2.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup first round: Benington 1 Fishtoft 1 (aet; 3-2 on pens), Swineshead 7 Pointon 1, Wyberton Res 5 Woodhall Spa 2.