FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Deeping Rangers v Oadby Town. Photos by Tim Wilson
Deeping Rangers v Oadby Town. Photos by Tim Wilson

Spalding United and Deeping Rangers enjoyed big wins on Saturday as Holbeach United made progress in the FA Vase - but Bourne Town suffered another defeat.

The Tulips bounced back from successive defeats to stay second in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Celebrations for Deeping Rangers

Celebrations for Deeping Rangers

Jordan Lemon’s long-range strike after nine minutes set them up at Sheffield.

Jenk Acar converted a penalty just before the break and Conor Higginson made it 3-0 early in the second half.

Another goal from Acar with seven minutes left wrapped it up.

Late goals from Jake Clitheroe and Jordan Thomas took Holbeach through 2-0 at Coventry Copsewood in the Buildbase FA Vase.

Deeping blitzed Oadby Town 8-1 in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division after conceding an early penalty converted by Sam Burton.

Rangers replied with double strikes from Scott Mooney and Scott Coupland plus singles by Dan Schiavi, Jason Kilbride, Jonny Clay and Will Bird.

Potton United’s Cory Cooper scored twice in added time to give the Royals a 4-2 success at Bourne in Division One.

The Wakes twice led through Will Harris and Zak Munton, only to be pegged back by equalisers from Nick Finney and Gary Ansell-Carter.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Basford 2, Bedworth 2 Market Drayton 0, Gresley 0 Shaw Lane 3, Kidsgrove 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Leek 2 Romulus 2, Lincoln 2 Northwich 3, Newcastle 2 Carlton 1, Rugby 0 Belper 1, Sheffield 0 Spalding 4, Stamford 2 Chasetown 1, Witton 4 Loughborough Dynamo 1.

BUILDBASE FA VASE

First round: Coventry Copsewood 0 Holbeach 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 3 Huntingdon 2, Cogenhoe 2 Wisbech 3, Deeping 8 Oadby 1, Leicester Nirvana 2 Eynesbury 1, Sleaford 0 Wellingborough 3.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Olney 2, Bourne 2 Potton 4, Melton 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Rushden & Higham 0 Lutterworth 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 1 Woodford 2.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 5 Blackstones 1, Eynesbury 0 ON Chenecks 2, Harborough 1 Cogenhoe 3, Lutterworth 3 Newport Pagnell 0, Olney 1 Irchester 0, Potton 3 Raunds 1.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round: AFC Stanground Sports Res 3 Parkway Eagles 1, Glinton & Northborough 3 Ketton Res 2, Long Sutton 2 Peterborough Polonia 0, Tydd St Mary 5 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

First round: Farcet 1 Whaplode Drove 3, Sutton Bridge Res 0 Bretton North End 6.

PFA MINOR CUP

First round: Holbeach A 2 Stamford Lions A 2 (3-2 on pens), Huntingdon Rovers 6 Kings Cliffe Res 3, Ramsey Res 1 Peterborough NECI 1 (3-5 on pens), Wisbech Town Acorns 4 Eunice Huntingdon 9.

PFA SENIOR CUP

First round: Ketton 2 Sutton Bridge 1, Pinchbeck 6 Leverington Sports 0, Wisbech Res v Moulton Harrox abandoned due to injury.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Crowland 1 Deeping Res 2, Langtoft 1 Peterborough Sports Res 3, Thorney 2 Stamford Lions 8, Uppingham 2 Holbeach Res 6.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 3 Stamford Belvedere 2, Moulton Harrox Res 10 Wittering Harriers 1, Spalding Res 1 Netherton Res 1, Warboys 2 Oundle 1, Whittlesey Res 11 Baston 0.

Division Two: Netherton A 0 Pinchbeck Res 3, Spalding Town 2 Crowland Res 4, Stamford Lions Res 0 Langtoft Res 5, Whittlesey A 1 Ramsey 2.

Division Three: Oundle Res 5 Whittlesey B 7, Rutland DR 1 FC Peterborough 3, Sawtry Res 4 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1, Stamford Belvedere Res 12 Uppingham Res 0.

Division Four: Cardea 5 Whittlesey C 4, FC Peterborough Res 2 Tydd St Mary Res 0, Feeder 11 Netherton B 1, Parkside 1 Holbeach Bank 4, Premiair 7 AFC Stanground Sports B 0, Wittering Harriers Res 2 Long Sutton Res 7.

Division Five: AFC Orton 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 2, British School of Sport 9 Riverside Res 1, Parson Drove 4 Orton Rangers 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 0 Skegness 4, Grimsby Borough Res 1 Wyberton 0, Harrowby Res 1 Sleaford Res 5, Hykeham 5 Horncastle 2, Immingham 3 Brigg Res 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2 Nettleham 2, Market Rasen 1 Louth 3, Ruston Sports v Sleaford Sports Amateurs abandoned due to injury.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 0 Spilsby 8, Boston College 0 Benington 4, Heckington 0 Coningsby 4, Leverton 3 Swineshead 1, Ruskington 4 Old Leake 4, Skegness Res 8 Pointon 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 4 Railway 1, Friskney 3 AFC Tetford 4, Horncastle Res 4 Fosdyke 2, Kirton Town 3 Fulbeck 2, Old Doningtonians 0 Fishtoft 5, Woodhall Spa 4 FC Kirton 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: FC Wrangle 10 East Coast 1, Park 4 Spilsby Res 0, Pointon Res 0 FC Hammers 2, Sibsey 10 Swineshead A 0.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 5 Mareham 2, Boston Athletic 6 Leverton Res 1, Northgate Olympic 7 Boston Titans 1, Wyberton A 5 Spalding Harriers 0.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup first round: Coningsby 2 Old Doningtonians 1 (aet), Fishtoft 5 Billinghay 1, Fosdyke 2 Kirton Town 1, Swineshead 4 Boston College 0.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS LEAGUE

Under-14A: Bourne 3 Milton 0, Isleham 5 Cambridge City 3.

Under-14B: Cambourne 3 Priory Parkside 4, Histon Hornets 1 March Soccer School 3, Royston 0 Ramsey 3, Swavesey Spartans 6 Holbeach 0.

Under-16B: Bottisham 3 Sawston 1, Bourne 0 Royston 5, Swavesey Spartans 2 Melbourn Dynamos 0.