FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Holbeach United v Sileby Rangers
Holbeach United v Sileby Rangers
0
Have your say

Two unbeaten league records ended in South Holland on Saturday afternoon.

Spalding United were knocked off the top of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South following a 1-0 home defeat to Leek Town.

Toby Mullarkey headed in the only goal on the half-hour mark and the Staffordshire side held on with 10 men in stoppage-time after captain Niall Maguire’s red card for serious foul play.

Holbeach United came from behind to inflict Sileby Rangers’ opening defeat in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Brian Farrell’s opener was matched by Josh Ford’s reply and then the Northampton team had Farrell and Michael Byrne red-carded before late goals from Aaron Eyett and Spencer Tinkler made it 3-1 at Carter’s Park.

Second-half goals from prolific pair Scott Coupland and Scott Mooney earned a 2-0 verdict for Deeping Rangers at Cogenhoe United.

Spalding United v Leek Town

Spalding United v Leek Town

Division One has new leaders in Bugbrooke St Michaels who won 2-0 at Bourne Town with goals from Alex Dixon and Ash Eales after the break.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 Sheffield 1, Basford 1 Romulus 0, Bedworth 0 Witton 4, Carlton 0 Kidsgrove 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0 Shaw Lane 3, Market Drayton 1 Belper 0, Newcastle 3 Gresley 0, Northwich 2 Chasetown 3, Spalding 0 Leek 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Rugby 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Leicester Nirvana 2, Cogenhoe 0 Deeping 2, Eynesbury 2 Sleaford 1, Harborough 1 Newport Pagnell 1, Harrowby 1 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Holbeach 3 Sileby 1, Huntingdon 1 Wellingborough 0, Kirby Muxloe 2 Peterborough Sports 12, Oadby 1 Yaxley 3, Peterborough Northern Star 0 ON Chenecks 2, Wisbech 2 Desborough 4.

Division One: Bourne 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Buckingham 2 Irchester 2, Burton Park Wanderers 0 Daventry 4, Long Buckby 2 Blackstones 1, Lutterworth 4 Raunds 1, Oakham 2 Olney 2, Potton 2 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Thrapston 2 Whitworth 2, Woodford 1 Melton 5.

Reserve Division: Blackstones 0 Harborough 2, Desborough 2 Potton 1, Irchester 1 Cogenhoe 2, ON Chenecks 4 Bourne 2, Raunds 6 Lutterworth 1, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Thrapston 1, Whitworth 4 Eynesbury 4.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 3 Moulton Harrox 4, Crowland 4 Stilton 2, Deeping Res 3 Sawtry 3, Leverington Sports 1 Langtoft 2, Peterborough Sports Res 6 Holbeach Res 1, Pinchbeck 6 Wisbech Res 0, Thorney 0 Netherton 4, Uppingham 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 6.

Division One: Glinton & Northborough 1 Long Sutton 3, Moulton Harrox Res 5 Oakham Res 1, Riverside 3 Oundle 3, Warboys 7 Spalding Res 0, Whittlesey Res 1 Peterborough Polonia 0, Wittering Harriers 8 Kings Cliffe 2.

Division Two: AFC Stanground Sports Res 2 Tydd St Mary 2, Langtoft Res 1 Crowland Res 3, Parkway Eagles 4 Stamford Lions Res 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3 Leverington Sports Res 0, Ramsey 5 Netherton A 0, Spalding Town 2 Whittlesey A 2.

Division Three: Oundle Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 4, Rutland DR 2 Whittlesey B 3, Sawtry Res 1 FC Peterborough 4, Thorpe Wood Rangers 0 Farcet 4.

Division Four: FC Peterborough Res 1 Holbeach Bank 3, Long Sutton Res 4 Huntingdon Rovers 4, Netherton B v Stamford Lions A abandoned, Tydd St Mary Res 10 Wittering Harriers Res 1, Whaplode Drove 1 AFC Stanground Sports B 3, Whittlesey C 0 Feeder 3.

Division Five: Feeder Res 8 Riverside Res 0, Holbeach A 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 0, Kings Cliffe Res 5 Leverington Sports A 2, Parson Drove 2 AFC Orton 0, Wisbech Town Acorns 0 British S2chool of Sport 5.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0, Hykeham 3 Skegness 2, Immingham 6 Harrowby Res 1, Market Rasen 2 Grimsby Borough Res 1, Nettleham 3 Brigg Res 4, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 2 Louth 2.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Boston College 3 Leverton 3, Pointon 6 Heckington 1, Ruskington 5 Billinghay 0, Skegness Res 3 Coningsby 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: FC Kirton 3 Swineshead Res 0, Fosdyke 0 Kirton Town 2, Fulbeck 7 AFC Tetford 2, Railway 4 Horncastle Res 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 2 Sibsey 2, Coningsby Res 7 Swineshead A 1, Fishtoft Res 6 Boston International 0, Kirton Town Res 0 FC Hammers 2, Park 3 Pointon Res 4, Spilsby Res 4 FC Wrangle 4.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 1 Old Doningtonians Res 0, Boston Titans 0 Leverton 3, Holbeach Bank 4 Boston College Res 1, Northgate Olympic 4 Mareham 0, Spalding Harriers 3 Boston Athletic 3, Wyberton A 4 Fosdyke Res 0.

SHS Allum Fishtoft Cup quarter-finals: Friskney 3 Freiston 3 (aet; Friskney won on pens), Old Doningtonians 0 Benington 5, Swineshead 3 Wyberton Res 2, Woodhall Spa 1 Spilsby 3.