FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Celebrations for Deeping Rangers
Celebrations for Deeping Rangers

Unbeaten league leaders Spalding United crashed out of the Buildbase FA Trophy with a heavy defeat at Gresley in Saturday’s preliminary round tie.

The Tulips faced the only other side who are yet to lose so far this season in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

But Dave Frecklington’s side proved no match for the Moatmen who eased through 4-1.

Former Holbeach United striker Courtney Meade fired a hat-trick, just as he had done in the Emirates FA Cup at Deeping Rangers last month.

Pearson Mwanyongo converted a penalty and Spalding were 3-0 down when Jenk Acar scored from the spot with only 10 minutes left.

Meanwhile, Deeping delivered a five-star display to record a fifth successive win.

This goalline clearance denied Scott Coupland but moments later Charlie Coulson made it 4-0

This goalline clearance denied Scott Coupland but moments later Charlie Coulson made it 4-0

They ended Harborough Town’s nine-match unbeaten run with goals from Scott Coupland (2), Henry Dunn, Charlie Coulson and Will Bird.

Elsewhere in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division, Holbeach hit back after two consecutive defeats.

They won 3-2 at 10-man Leicester Nirvana thanks to Kamron Bass’ own-goal, Jake Clitheroe and Tommy Treacher.

Bourne Town were hit for six at Melton Town in Division One with all the goals coming after the break.

BUILDBASE FA TROPHY

Preliminary round: Gresley 4 Spalding 1 (Gresley away to Lincoln or Romulus).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Whitworth 5 Lutterworth 1 (Whitworth away to Desborough or Sleaford).

Premier Division: Deeping 5 Harborough 0, Desborough 2 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Eynesbury 3 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Leicester Nirvana 2 Holbeach 3, Newport Pagnell 3 Kirby Muxloe 0, Oadby 7 Huntingdon 1, ON Chenecks 0 Peterborough Sports 3, Sleaford 1 Cogenhoe 2, Wisbech 2 Harrowby 0, Yaxley 6 Boston 1.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Blackstones 2, Daventry 2 Oakham 1, Long Buckby 0 Potton 2, Melton 6 Bourne 0, Raunds 8 Woodford 1, Rushden & Higham 4 Irchester 3, Stewarts & Lloyds v Thrapston abandoned.

Reserve Division: Bourne 0 Desborough 1, Cogenhoe 7 Blackstones 1, Harborough 2 Raunds 4, Lutterworth 5 Eynesbury 2, Olney 5 ON Chenecks 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Potton 2, Thrapston 1 Whitworth 4.

MASON BROS TRANSPORT LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Second round: Baston v Langtoft abandoned, Stamford Lions 1 AFC Holton Le Clay 0, Susie Star 1 Crowland 6, Tetney Rovers 4 Sutton Bridge 2, AFC Louth 0 Market Rasen 4, CGB Humbertherm 0 Ruston Sports 3, Chapel Swifts 1 Skegness Town 6, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 1 Benington 2, Nettleham 9 Burgh 0, Pointon 5 Louth 9 (aet), Skegness United 0 Wyberton 3, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 3 Immingham 1 (aet), Fishtoft 6 Billinghay 2, Ruston Sports 4 Railway 0, Ruskington 1 North Somercotes 3, Swineshead 5 Louth Old Boys 0, Spilsby 7 Mablethorpe 2, Old Doningtonians 2 Kirton Town 2, Coningsby 2 College Wanderers 0, Boston College 2 Shape Changers 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 3 AFC Stanground Sports 5, Leverington Sports 2 Sawtry 2, Netherton 6 Ketton 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Stilton 0, Peterborough Sports Res 0 Uppingham 3, Pinchbeck 2 Moulton Harrox. 1

Division One: Long Sutton 6 Kings Cliffe 1, Oakham Res 2 Glinton & Northborough 1, Spalding Res 0 Moulton Harrox Res 5, Stamford Belvedere 1 Netherton Res 3, Warboys 5 Peterborough Polonia 1, Wittering 5 Riverside 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 2 Tydd St Mary 1, Ketton Res 2 Leverington Sports Res 2, Langtoft Res 5 Spalding Town 2, Parkway Eagles 9 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2, Ramsey 2 AFC Stanground Sports Res 5.

Division Three: AFC Stanground Sports A 1 FC Peterborough 5, Sawtry Res 6 Farcet 2, Uppingham Res 3 Rutland DR 10, Whittlesey B 5 Stamford Belvedere Res 0.

Division Four: Feeder 2 AFC Stanground Sports B 3, Holbeach Bank 5 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Parkside 2 Cardea 2, Premiair 7 Stamford Lions A 0, Whaplode Drove 3 Whittlesey C 1.

Division Five: AFC Orton 2 Orton Rangers 4, Riverside Res 1 Holbeach A 8.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 3 Sleaford Res 3, Harrowby Res 0 Grimsby Borough Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Old Leake 0 Leverton 3, Wyberton Res 1 Skegness Town Res 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: AFC Tetford 3 FC Kirton 4, Fosdyke 0 Woodhall Spa 3, Friskney 5 Horncastle 3, Swineshead Res 1 Freiston 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 2 Spilsby Res 2, Boston International 1 Coningsby Res 2, FC Hammers 5 East Coast 1, FC Wrangle 6 Swineshead A 1, Kirton Town Res 2 Sibsey 5.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 2 Fosdyke Res 0, Boston Athletic 8 Boston Titans 0, Leverton Res 3 Old Doningtonians Res 1, Mareham 0 Wyberton A 3, Northgate Olympic 3 Boston College Res 0, Spalding Harriers 2 Holbeach Bank 1.