FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Game over and Holbeach United suffer their first league defeat. Photos by Tim Wilson
Game over and Holbeach United suffer their first league defeat. Photos by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United took their unbeaten league record into double figures but saw their advantage cut to two points.

Top scorer Bradley Wells put the Tulips into a second-minute lead at Chasetown on Saturday.

But an equaliser from Mitchell Piggon five minutes after the break sent Spalding to their third draw in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United suffered their first defeat of the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division campaign.

Nick Jackson’s last-minute own-goal gave Desborough Town a 2-1 verdict at Carter’s Park.

The Tigers led at the interval through Jack Smith but were pegged back by Jake Bettles after the break.

Handshakes at the final whistle at Carter's Park

Handshakes at the final whistle at Carter's Park

Deeping Rangers won 4-1 at ON Chenecks thanks to Scott Coupland (penalty), Scott Mooney (2) and David Burton-Jones.

A second-half strike from Craig Rook earned Bourne Town’s 1-0 victory at home to Rushden & Higham United in Division One.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 0 Leek 0, Chasetown 1 Spalding 1, Gresley 3 Market Drayton 2, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Kidsgrove 4, Romulus 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Rugby 0 Northwich 2, Shaw Lane 2 Carlton 1, Sheffield 1 Newcastle 2, Witton 2 Basford 1.

Aaron Eyett is off target

Aaron Eyett is off target

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Oadby 0, Harborough 3 Sleaford 2, Harrowby 0 Eynesbury 8, Holbeach 1 Desborough 2, Kirby Muxloe 0 Yaxley 4, ON Chenecks 1 Deeping 4, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Newport Pagnell 1, Peterborough Sports 5 Leicester Nirvana 2, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Cogenhoe 2, Sileby 6 Huntingdon 0, Wellingborough 2 Wisbech 2.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Lutterworth 1, Bourne 1 Rushden & Higham 0, Buckingham 2 Raunds 3, Irchester 5 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Melton 4 Whitworth 2, Oakham 0 Long Buckby 0, Olney 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Woodford 0 Thrapston 6.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 2 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Desborough 3 Irchester 2, Eynesbury 1 Olney 7, Newport Pagnell 3 Blackstones 3, Potton 4 Bourne 0, Raunds 2 ON Chenecks 1.

Holbeach United v Desborough Town

Holbeach United v Desborough Town

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 2 Leverington Sports 0, Crowland 1 Netherton 6, Ketton 3 Stilton 0, Moulton Harrox 1 Peterborough Sports Res 4, Pinchbeck 4 Stamford Lions 2, Sawtry 2 Holbeach Res 0, Thorney 0 Langtoft 4, Wisbech Res 4 Deeping Res 1.

Division One: Long Sutton 1 Warboys 2, Riverside 2 Moulton Harrox Res 6, Spalding Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 8, Sutton Bridge 5 Oakham Res 2.

Division Two: Netherton A 1 Whittlesey Coates A 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2 Pinchbeck Res 3, Ramsey 3 Crowland Res 0, Spalding Town 0 Tydd St Mary 2, Stamford Lions Res 2 AFC Stanground Sports Res 4.

Division Three: Brotherhood Sports 4 Farcet 1, Oundle Res 3 Eye 7, Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 2, Stilton Res 0 Sawtry Res 8, Whittlesey Coates B 2 AFC Stanground Sports A 4.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports B 0 FC Peterborough Res 1, Huntingdon Rovers 3 Cardea 4, Parkside 1 Whittlesey Coates C 2, Premiair 10 Netherton B 1, Stamford Lions A 5 Wittering Harriers Res 0, Tydd St Mary Res 0 Holbeach Bank Res 4, Whaplode Drove 0 Long Sutton Res 4.

Division Five: British School of Sports 1 Orton Rangers 2, Eunice Huntingdon 4 Glinton & Northborough Res 2, Feeder Soccer Res 1 Holbeach A 1, Kings Cliffe Res 1 Peterborough NECI 2, Leverington Sports A 0 AFC Orton 7, Wisbech Town Acorns 2 Riverside Res 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Louth 0 Brigg Res 0, Market Rasen 2 Harrowby Res 1.

Challenge Cup second round: Hykeham 1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 1 (6-5 on pens), Nettleham 7 Sleaford Res 5, Ruston Sports 2 Grimsby Borough Res 3, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 1 Immingham 4, Wyberton 1 Skegness 5.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 2 Wyberton Res 4, Billinghay 1 Coningsby 5, Boston College 1 Swineshead 4, Old Leake 5 Heckington 1, Skegness Res 1 Ruskington 1, Spilsby 1 Leverton 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fulbeck 4 Horncastle Res 0, Swineshead Res 0 Fishtoft 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Boston International v Sibsey abandoned, Coningsby Res 1 Billinghay Res 0, Fishtoft Res 6 Kirton Town Res 1, Pointon Res 5 Spilsby Res 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Titans v Old Doningtonians Res abandoned, Mareham 5 Fosdyke Res 1, Wyberton A 3 Benington Res 2.

Target Newpapers Challenge Cup first round: East Coast 6 Park 3, Fosdyke 0 AFC Tetford 3, Freiston 4 FC Kirton 2, Kirton Town 2 FC Hammers 4, Old Doningtonians 4 Friskney 2, Railway 3 Spalding Harriers 1, Swineshead A 3 Boston Athletic 6, Woodhall Spa 0 Holbeach Bank 1.

S-TECH CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS LEAGUE

Under-12 Cup first round: Bourne 0 Wisbech St Mary 8, Cambourne White 9 Melbourn Dynamos 1, Coton Cosmos 13 Swavesey Spartans 0, Isleham 0 Newmarket 1.

Under-14A: Bar Hill 1 Isleham 8, Bourne 1 Cambridge City 7, Newmarket 1 Milton 3, St Ives Rangers 4 Linton Aztecs 2, Yaxley 2 Burwell Tigers 2.

Under-14 Cup first round: Ramsey 3 Priory Parkside 5, Cambourne 2 Histon Hornets 3, Holbeach 0 Pinchbeck 4, Royston 2 Comberton Crusaders 3.

LINCOLNSHIRE GIRLS UNDER-18 LEAGUE

Pinchbeck 2 Spalding 3.