FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Spalding striker Bradley Wells can't believe his close-range header missed the target
Spalding striker Bradley Wells can't believe his close-range header missed the target
0
Have your say

Spalding United and Holbeach United both extended their unbeaten starts to the league season - despite being reduced to 10 men and conceding late equalisers.

The Tulips remain on top of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South following Saturday’s 2-2 draw at home to Gresley who somehow avoided their first defeat of the campaign.

Dave Frecklington’s side got off to a perfect start as midfielder Nathan Whitehead nodded in Jordan Lemon’s cross after just three minutes.

Top scorer Bradley Wells doubled the advantage on the hour mark and Spalding looked in total control.

However, former Holbeach forward Courtney Meade pulled one back and there was 89th-minute controversy at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Defender Neal Spafford was sent off for a second bookable offence when referee David Hunt adjudged that he had handled Meade’s left-wing cross inside the penalty box.

Neal Spafford is shown the red card

Neal Spafford is shown the red card

The ball appeared to hit Spafford on the shoulder but Pearson Mwanyongo converted from 12 yards to rescue a point for the Moatmen.

Meanwhile, Holbeach’s top-of-the-table clash at Newport Pagnell Town ended 1-1 in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Tyler Wright put the Tigers in front midway through the second half but the Swans levelled with eight minutes to go and Josh Ford was dismissed for his second yellow card.

Deeping Rangers needed three late goals to beat 10-man Leicester Nirvana after the red card sparked a 22-man brawl before the break.

Scott Mooney, Dan Schiavi and Will Bird were on target at the Haydon Whitham Stadium.

Bourne Town suffered a fifth successive away defeat, going down 3-1 at Potton United in Division One after Craig Rook had levelled in the second half.

FRIDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Romulus 2 Belper 1.


SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Shaw Lane 1, Basford 1 Market Drayton 0, Carlton 3 Witton 2, Kidsgrove 3 Bedworth 4, Leek 3 Chasetown 2, Lincoln 1 Rugby 0, Newcastle 1 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Northwich 3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Sheffield 1 Stamford 1, Spalding 2 Gresley 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 2 Harrowby 0, Deeping 3 Leicester Nirvana 0, Newport Pagnell 1 Holbeach 1, Sleaford 1 Eynesbury 2, Wisbech 3 Oadby 0.

Division One: Long Buckby 4 Melton 2, Lutterworth 1 Rushden & Higham 1, Potton 3 Bourne 1, Raunds 5 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 2 Olney 5.

Reserve Division: Blackstones 1 ON Chenecks 3, Bourne 3 Thrapston 1, Eynesbury 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Irchester 2 Raunds 4, Olney 0 Desborough 0, Whitworth 4 Newport Pagnell 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 2 Wisbech Res 1, Langtoft 1 Crowland 2, Moulton Harrox 2 Deeping Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Pinchbeck 3, Peterborough Sports Res 8 Thorney 0, Uppingham 0 AFC Stanground Sports 2.

Division One: Baston 1 Moulton Harrox Res 8, Glinton & Northborough 14 Spalding Res 0, Oundle 3 Wittering Harriers 3, Riverside 6 Oakham Res 1, Stamford Belvedere 1 Peterborough Polonia 4, Whittlesey Res 0 Sutton Bridge 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 3 AFC Stanground Sports Res 0, Ketton Res 7 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2, Leverington Sports Res 1 Langtoft Res 1, Netherton A 2 Tydd St Mary 2, Parkway Eagles 3 Spalding Town 3, Pinchbeck Res 0 Stamford Lions Res 1.

Division Three: Brotherhood Sports 8 Oundle Res 2, Eye 4 Bretton North End 4, FC Peterborough 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1, Rutland DR 2 AFC Stanground Sports A 2, Stilton Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 3, Sutton Bridge Res 3 Farcet 7.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports B 0 Holbeach Bank Res 2, Cardea 4 Long Sutton Res 0, Feeder Soccer 4 FC Peterborough Res 2, Huntingdon Rovers 0 Whittlesey Coates C 6, Stamford Lions A 7 Netherton B 0, Tydd St Mary Res 0 Premiair 4, Wittering Harriers Res 2 Parkside 3.

Division Five: AFC Orton 10 Wisbech Town Acorns 0, Eunice Huntingdon 4 Feeder Soccer Res 1, Holbeach A 8 Kings Cliffe Res 0, Leverington Sports A 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 4, Orton Rangers 9 Riverside Res 1, Peterborough NECI 3 British School of Sports 1.

President Premier Shield second round: Stamford Lions 2 Netherton 4.

Chairman Championship Shield first round: Kings Cliffe 1 Warboys 3 (aet), Long Sutton 3 Netherton Res 0.

League Cup first round: Whaplode Drove 3 Ramsey Res 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 2 Sleaford Res 1, Cleethorpes DS 1 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 5, Grimsby Borough Res 1 Hykeham 1, Horncastle 1 Nettleham 3, Immingham 1 Wyberton 2, Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2 Brigg Res 1, Skegness 3 Market Rasen 4.

Challenge Cup second round: Harrowby Res 3 Louth 1.