Football: Saturday round-up and results

Tuncay Korkmaz saw his Deeping side win at Oadby for the second time this season
Tuncay Korkmaz saw his Deeping side win at Oadby for the second time this season
0
Have your say

Spalding United, Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town all won on Saturday - but Holbeach United lost their 100 per cent league record.

The Tulips will be in Monday’s FA Cup second qualifying round draw after a 4-0 home victory over Holwell Sports.

Man of the match Lewis Webb broke the deadlock three minutes before half-time but the lead wasn’t doubled until the 76th minute through substitute Ash Burbeary.

Three minutes later Jamie Thurlbourne’s free-kick was deflected in and substitute Lewis McKue made it 4-0 near the end with a tap-in.

Last season’s UCL Knockout Cup finalists Deeping kicked off this campaign with a 3-1 win at Oadby Town.

David Burton-Jones (36), Matt Heron (77) and Ryan Oliver (82) got the goals for Tuncay Korkmaz’s side.

Jezz Goldson-Williams got two more goals as Bourne beat Potton United 3-0 in Division One.

Lee Beeson was sent off and Holbeach conceded two second-half goals as Huntingdon Town maintained their perfect start to the Premier Division season.

Results

Friday

ChromaSport & Trophies
United Counties League
Reserve Division: Thrapston 4 Irchester 2.

ChromaSport & Trophies
Peterborough & District League
Division Four: Bretton North End 5 Rutland DR 3.

Saturday

FA Cup

First qualifying round: Spalding 4 Holwell Sports 0.

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Goole 2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Gresley 10 Brigg 0, Kidsgrove 1 Newcastle 6, Rainworth Miners Welfare 1 Loughborough Dynamo 2.

ChromaSport & Trophies
United Counties League
Knockout Cup first round: Oadby 1 Deeping 3.

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 0 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Eynesbury 2 Desborough 3, Holbeach 0 Huntingdon 2, Long Buckby 1 Sileby 1, Newport Pagnell 0 Wellingborough 1, Sleaford 5 Harborough 0, Thurnby Nirvana 2 Yaxley 4.

Division One: Blackstones 6 Irchester 2, Bourne 3 Potton 0, Lutterworth 2 Rushden & Higham 0, Northampton Spencer 4 Burton Park Wanderers 3, Peterborough Sports 1 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Raunds 5 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 4, Whitworth 1 ON Chenecks 3, Woodford 0 Thrapston 2.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Eynesbury 2, Desborough 2 Bourne 10, Harborough 1 ON Chenecks 7, Huntingdon 2 Raunds 1, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Cogenhoe 4, Potton 3 Whitworth 2, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Northampton Spencer 2, Rushden & Higham 2 Long Buckby 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies
Peterborough & District League
Premier Division: Crowland 1 Moulton Harrox 5, Deeping Res 1 Sawtry 5, Langtoft 1 Coates Athletic 2, Leverington Sports 0 Netherton 3, Oakham 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 1, Pinchbeck 5 Thorney 1, Riverside 4 Stilton 0, Uppingham 2 Holbeach Res 4.

Division One: Coates Athletic Res 4 Moulton Harrox Res 0, Ketton 0 Baston 1, Oundle 4 Kings Cliffe 3, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2 Long Sutton 1, Sutton Bridge 8 Warboys 2, Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Langtoft Res 2, Wisbech Res 1 Netherton Res 1.

Division Two: Guyhirn 1 Leverington Sports Res 2, Parkside 0 Coates Athletic A 2, Parkway Eagles 0 Spalding United Res 1, Peterborough ICA Sports A 6 Oakham Res 0, Sawtry Res 2 Crowland Res 2, Thorney Res 1 Pinchbeck Res 2, Wittering 0 Ketton Res 3.

Division Three: Hampton Sport 3 Spalding Town 2, Kings Cliffe Res 1 Coates Athletic B 2, Peterborough PL United 4 Ramsey 1, Peterborough Sports A 3 Glinton & Northborough 1, Ryhall Res 0 Baston Res 2, Stilton Res 1 Tydd St Mary 2.

ChromaSport Intermediate Shield: Farcet 9 Uppingham Res 0, Netherton A 2 Stamford Belvedere 3 (aet).

Division Four: Eye 6 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Holbeach Bank 6 Sutton Bridge Res 2, Long Sutton Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 3, Thorpe Wood Rangers 4 Oundle Res 1.

Division Five: Netherton B 0 AFC Stanground Res 2, Parkside A 1 Coates Athletic C 6, Ryhall A 0 FC Peterborough 4, Tydd St Mary Res 3 Parkside Res 3, Whaplode Drove 4 Holbeach A 2.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors
Lincolnshire League

CGB Humbertherm 0 Cleethorpes AKP 3, Horncastle 1 Louth Res 1, Hykeham 1 Skegness Town 0, Skegness United 1 Nettleham 1, Wyberton 2 Sleaford Res 2.

Taylor Service Garages 
Boston League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 2 Billinghay 5, Mareham 1 Kirton 4, Skegness Town Res 3 Pointon 1, Spilsby 4 Wyberton Res 0, Swineshead Institute 8 Fishtoft 1, Woodhall Spa 4 Old Leake 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 7 Pointon Res 0, Heckington Millers 1 Coningsby 1, Rippingale & Folkingham 3 Old Doningtonians 3, Sleaford Colts 0 Friskney 1, Sutterton 3 Swineshead Institute Res 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 7 Kirton Res 1, Billinghay Res 4 Holbeach Bank 0, Coningsby Res 0 Nelson 1, FC Kirton 4 Sibsey 1, Leverton 1 Boston College 0, Spalding Harriers 0 Westside Rangers 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 4 FC Hammers 5, Eastern European 6 Friskney Res 2, Fishtoft Res 4 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 1, Park United 2 Spalding Harriers Res 3, Pointon A 2 AFC Tetford Res 1, Railway Athletic 14 FC Boston 1.