FOOTBALL: Saturday results

Deeping striker Scott Mooney is denied. Photos by Tim Wilson
Deeping striker Scott Mooney is denied. Photos by Tim Wilson
0
Have your say

Spalding United and Holbeach United both suffered 3-1 away defeats as Deeping Rangers fought out a goalless draw.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 2 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Carlton 0 Leek 1, Chasetown 1 Newcastle 2, Gresley 0 Northwich 2, Kidsgrove 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1, Rugby 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Shaw Lane 3 Spalding 1, Sheffield 2 Bedworth 2, Stamford 0 Market Drayton 2, Witton 0 Lincoln 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 2 Sleaford 4, Deeping 0 Yaxley 0, Eynesbury 1 Boston 2, Harrowby 0 Desborough 3, Huntingdon 1 Peterborough Sports 4, Kirby Muxloe 3 Holbeach 1, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Wisbech 3, Sileby 2 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Wellingborough 3 Oadby 0.

Division One: Blackstones 0 Potton 3, Buckingham 6 Thrapston 0, Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Daventry 1 Irchester 1, Lutterworth 2 Long Buckby 4, Melton 1 Raunds 1, Oakham 1 Rushden & Higham 0, Olney 5 Stewarts & Lloyds 1, Whitworth 6 Woodford 0.

Charlie Coulson can't break the deadlock against Yaxley

Charlie Coulson can't break the deadlock against Yaxley

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Harborough 1, Desborough 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Irchester 1 Blackstones 1, ON Chenecks 0 Whitworth 3, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Raunds 1 Cogenhoe 2.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Peterborough Sports Res 2 Stamford Lions 1.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Spalding United captain Nathan Stainfield tussles with Gavin Allott who scored twice for Shaw Lane (Credit Arthur Haigh-WhiteRosePhotos)

Spalding United captain Nathan Stainfield tussles with Gavin Allott who scored twice for Shaw Lane (Credit Arthur Haigh-WhiteRosePhotos)

Quarter-final: Tydd St Mary 0 AFC Stanground Sports Res 4.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Bretton North End 9 Whittlesey B 0, Eye 0 Rutland DR 3.

PFA MINOR CUP

Orton Rangers 0 AFC Stanground Sports B 0 (8-7 on pens).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 0 Ketton 5, Holbeach Res 1 Thorney 2, Moulton Harrox 4 Leverington Sports 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 2 Langtoft 0, Pinchbeck 4 Deeping Res 3, Stilton 3 Crowland 0, Uppingham 0 Netherton 6, Wisbech Res 3 Sawtry 4.

Division One: Baston 1 Long Sutton 2, Glinton & Northborough 1 Moulton Harrox Res 6, Netherton Res 0 Peterborough Polonia 3, Spalding Res 11 Riverside 0, Sutton Bridge 3 Kings Cliffe 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 3 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1, Langtoft Res 3 Ketton Res 2, Leverington Sports Res 1 Netherton A 6, Parkway Eagles 0 Ramsey 6.

Division Three: AFC Stanground Sports A 3 Thorpe Wood Rangers 0, Oundle Res 7 Farcet 1, Sawtry Res 3 Stamford Belvedere Res 1.

Division Four: Feeder 7 Tydd St Mary Res 1, Holbeach Bank 3 Parkside 0, Long Sutton Res 1 Whittlesey C 1, Netherton B 4 FC Peterborough Res 3, Premiair 4 Whaplode Drove 2, Stamford Lions A 0 Huntingdon Rovers 0.

Division Five A: Eunice Huntingdon 5 Feeder Res 2, Holbeach A 5 Glinton & Northborough Res 1, Peterborough NECI 2 Ramsey Res 0.

Division Five B: Kings Cliffe Res 1 Wisbech Town Acorns 2, Leverington Sports A 0 Riverside Res 4.

Chairman Championship Shield semi-finals: Stamford Belvedere 0 Oakham Res 3, Wittering Harriers 1 Warboys 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 1 Horncastle 3, Louth 0 Hykeham 6, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 4 Nettleham 3.

Supplementary Cup quarter-final: Sleaford Town Res 3 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 2 Swineshead 2, Old Leake 5 Pointon 3, Skegness Res 2 Wyberton Res 1, Spilsby 2 Ruskington 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Friskney 1 Old Doningtonians 4, Horncastle Res 3 Kirton Town 2, Swineshead Res 2 FC Kirton 1, Woodhall Spa 2 Railway 3.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 4 Boston International 1, FC Hammers 1 Fishtoft Res 6, FC Wrangle 1 Spilsby Res 2, Pointon Res 4 Park 2.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Leverton Sheepgate Res 3 Mareham 2, Northgate Olympic 0 Holbeach Bank 6, Old Doningtonians Res 4 Benington Res 0, Spalding Harriers 1 Boston College Res 3.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup semi-finals: Fishtoft 4 Fulbeck 1, Sibsey 1 Wyberton A 4.