Football round-up and Saturday’s results: Away defeat for Spalding United

Ouch! Stand-in skipper Matt Warfield is hurt in an aerial challenge
Ouch! Stand-in skipper Matt Warfield is hurt in an aerial challenge
  • Six-goal thriller at Holbeach United, defeat for Deeping Rangers and home win for Bourne Town
0
Have your say

Spalding United slipped to seventh place as their promotion play-off hopes suffered another setback on Saturday.

The Tulips’ mini unbeaten run was ended at second-placed Coalville Town who came from behind to take three points, closing the gap on Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South leaders Stafford Rangers.

Substitute Tom Waumsley opened the scoring midway through the first half but Spalding trailed 10 minutes later.

Jake Woolley levelled and Alex Troke fired home what proved to be the Ravens’ winner.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United threw away a 3-0 half-time lead as AFC Kempston Rovers maintained their unbeaten record this season in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

The Tigers roared ahead through Sean Coughlan just over two minutes into his full debut on loan from Stamford-based FootballCV Academy.

Holbeach United boss Tom Roberts. Photos: Tim Wilson

Holbeach United boss Tom Roberts. Photos: Tim Wilson

The advantage was doubled when Coughlan’s right-wing cross was spilled for Jordan Thomas to tap into an empty net.

Holbeach’s third goal came when Stacy Cartwright - on his return from suspension - volleyed home assistant-manager Andrew Tidswell’s corner.

Cartwright was forced off with a cut above his eye which needed hospital treatment for stitches.

Kempston pulled one back five minutes into the second half through Jamaine Ivy’s close-range header.

Substitute Jenk Acar

Substitute Jenk Acar

They rescued a point thanks to two penalties converted by Dom Marsala following fouls by Dan Worthington and Matt Warfield.

Deeping Rangers lost 1-0 as Kirby Muxloe’s first visit to the Haydon Whitham Stadium ended in victory.

Dan Sheahan’s goal on the half-hour mark proved decisive for the Leicestershire visitors.

Bourne Town completed a double on home soil to move into the top five of Division One.

Top scorer Zak Munton’s 36th-minute goal had the Wakes in front at half-time.

Jack Humphries doubled the lead after 54 minutes but Kris Line hauled Irchester United back into the game a minute later.

The two-goal margin was restored by Aaron Jesson two minutes past the hour mark.

Line’s second goal after 75 minutes kept Irchester in the hunt but their comeback hopes were extinguished by a fourth Bourne goal from Dan Schiavi two minutes later.

RESULTS

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Carlton 2 Sheffield 0, Coalville 2 Spalding 1, Daventry 0 Leek 4, Goole 0 Chasetown 1, Gresley 2 Lincoln 1, Kidsgrove 1 Rugby 1, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Belper 5, Stafford 0 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Newcastle 0, Tividale 3 Market Drayton 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Sileby 3 Boston 5 (aet, 90 mins 3-3; Boston away to Holbeach).

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 0 Eynesbury 0, Deeping 0 Kirby Muxloe 1, Desborough 1 Wisbech 1, Harborough 2 Harrowby 0, Holbeach 3 AFC Kempston 3, Huntingdon 1 Leicester Nirvana 8, Newport Pagnell 2 Yaxley 1, Northampton Spencer 1 Wellingborough 2, Oadby 2 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Sleaford 1 Rothwell Corinthians 0.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Burton Park Wanderers 0, Bourne 4 Irchester 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 0 Buckingham 1, Long Buckby 1 Thrapston 1, ON Chenecks 2 Raunds 2, Peterborough Sports 3 Rushden & Higham 0, Potton 2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1, Whitworth 0 Olney 3, Woodford 3 Lutterworth 5.

Reserve Division: Irchester 2 Bourne 1, Olney 1 Harborough 0, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Raunds 3 Whitworth 3, Rushden & Higham 2 Northampton Spencer 1, Thrapston 2 ON Chenecks 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 11 Riverside 0, Crowland 1 Whittlesey 3, Langtoft 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 2, Netherton 7 Holbeach Res 0, Pinchbeck 5 Uppingham 1, Sawtry 0 Moulton Harrox 9, Thorney 2 Leverington Sports 3.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 1 Kings Cliffe 1, Oundle 4 Netherton Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 7 Langtoft Res 3, Stamford Belvedere 3 Long Sutton 1, Stamford Lions 10 Warboys 0, Sutton Bridge 2 Wittering 1, Whittlesey Res 0 Baston 2.

Division Two: Hampton Sport 4 Parkway Eagles 2, Ketton Res 1 Netherton A 0, Leverington Sports Res 3 Sawtry Res 1, Oakham Res 4 Pinchbeck Res 0, Whittlesey A 1 Glinton & Northborough 3.

Division Three: Baston Res 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers 5, Bretton North End 7 Oundle Res 0, Stanground Sports 1 Ramsey 1, Stilton Res 2 Eye 3, Tydd St Mary 8 Whittlesey B 0.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 1 Sutton Bridge Res 1, Holbeach Bank 3 Netherton B 1, Long Sutton Res 1 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Parkside 5 Huntingdon Rovers 1, Parkway Eagles Res 0 Tydd St Mary Res 0, Rutland DR 3 FC Peterborough 1, Warboys Res 2 Whaplode Drove 0.

Division Five: FC Peterborough Res 1 Parkside Res 3, Feeder 4 Whittlesey C 1, Harrowby Res 3 Stamford Lions A 0, Leverington Sports A 0 Stanground Sports Res 2, Wittering Res 3 Holbeach A 1.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 5 Wyberton 0, Cleethorpes DS 2 Market Rasen 2, Hykeham 6 Lincoln Railway 1, Ruston Sports 1 Horncastle 2, Skegness United 1 Sleaford Res 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 4 Fishtoft 2, Coningsby 7 Kirton 1, Old Leake 9 Pointon 0, Skegness Town Res 2 Benington 0, Spilsby 0 Swineshead 1, Wyberton Res 3 Heckington 3.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 2 Friskney 3, Sutterton 1 Woodhall Spa 6.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 4 Holbeach Bank 2, Eastern European 0 Railway 5, Kirton Town Res 3 Billinghay Res 4, Park 7 Pointon Res 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: FC Hammers 7 Pointon A 1, Friskney Res 0 Leverton Res 3.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup semi-finals: Freiston 0 Leverton 7.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup semi-finals: Fishtoft 1 Swineshead 3, Spilsby 4 Old Doningtonians 2.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup second round: Old Doningtonians 8 Mareham 3.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: Bourne 3 Pinchbeck 1, Chatteris 0 March SS 9, Yaxley 12 G&N 0.