FOOTBALL: Goals galore on sensational Saturday

0
Have your say

HOLBEACH United and Pinchbeck United both scored ten goals on a crazy day of football on Saturday, while Deeping Rangers hit seven and Spalding United won 3-0.

The only place to start is at Carter’s Park though, as Holbeach delivered their best performance under John Chand to smash Northampton Spencer 10-1.

Andrew Tidswell helped himself to four fantastic goals, while Ash Stevens (2), Mitch Griffiths (2), Luke Kennedy (penalty) and Nick Brown also got in on the act.

It was only 2-0 at the break, but the second half was an absolute clinic from the Tigers. Tidswell’s sensational third was perhaps the pick of the goals, with Griffiths’ stunning 25-yard free kick also a contender.

The victory – a seventh on the bounce – moves Holbeach up to second spot in the UCL Premier Division table, ahead of Peterborough Northern Star and Long Buckby.

Deeping were also in super scoring form at Irchester United, as they cruised to a thumping 7-1 victory.

Josh Moreman helped himself to a treble, while Mark Jones, Adam Weston (penalty), Matty Evans and David Burton-Jones also notched.

Rangers were 2-0 up inside three minutes and ran riot in the second period after an Irchester player saw red in the build-up to Weston’s penalty.

On any other weekend Spalding’s 3-0 home success over Cogenhoe United may have taken the headlines. Simon Mowbray, Greg Smith and Troy Farden all found the net at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, stretching the Tulips’ unbeaten streak to four matches.

The excitement failed to spread to UCL Division One, though. Bourne Town, with Darren Munton still in charge, were held to a 0-0 draw by Eynesbury Rovers.

In the Peterborough and District League, Pinchbeck followed in Holbeach’s footsteps as they walloped Oundle 10-0 away from home in the Premier Division.

Player/boss Ian Dunn led the charge with a four-goal salvo, while Andrew Law, Daniel Maddison, Daniel Woods, Lee Marshall, Luke Wilson

and Oliver Maltby also bagged.

The win moves Dunn’s side up to second, just two points behind leaders King’s Cliffe, with four games in hand.

Moulton Harrox couldn’t get in on the winning act, though. They were handed a 1-0 home reverse by Peterborough Sports and stay in ninth place.

Deeping Rangers Reserves also suffered a home beating, as Leverington Sports upset them 2-0 at Outgang Road.

See Tuesday’s Lincolnshire Free Press for reaction from a remarkable weekend of football.

RESULTS (Saturday, December 10)

ChromaSport & Trophies UCL Premier Division – Kempston Rovers 2 Sleaford Town 1; Blackstones 2 Thrapston Town 0; Boston Town 1 St Ives Town 3; Daventry Utd 2 Wellingborough Town 1; Desborough Town 0 King’s Lynn 5; Holbeach Utd 10 (ten) Northampton Spencer 1; Irchester Utd 1 Deeping Rangers 7; Spalding Utd 3 Cogenhoe Utd 0; Yaxley 0 S & L Corby 3.

UCL Division One – Bourne Town 0 Eynesbury Rovers 0; Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Harborough Town 1; Burton Park Wanderers 1 Wellingborough Whitworth 2; Huntingdon Town 3 Olney Town 2; Northampton ON Chenecks 0 Buckingham Town 2; Potton Utd 2 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1; Rothwell Corinthians 2 Raunds Town 2; Rothwell Town 1 Rushden & Higham Utd 4.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League: Premier Division – Alconbury 0 Netherton Utd 5; Deeping Rangers Res 0 Leverington Sports 2; Eye Sports 5 Crowland Town 2; Moulton Harrox 0 Peterborough Sports Parkway 1; Oakham Utd 3 Ramsey Town 2; Oundle Town 0 Pinchbeck Utd 10 (ten); Parson Drove 0 Uppingham Town 1; Whittlesey United 1 King’s Cliffe Utd 4. Division One – Hampton Sports 2 Ketton 3; Langtoft Utd 4 Holbeach Utd Res 0; Long Sutton Athletic 5 Thorney 1; Netherton Utd Res 1 Riverside Rovers Senior 5; Sawtry 3 Warboys Town FC 4; Stamford Bels Whittlesey Blue Star 6; Stilton Utd 2 Powerleague AFC 2. Division Two – Castor & Ailsworth 4 Guyhirn 1; Farcet Utd 3 Woodston 2; Gedney Hill 0 Hartford Sun FC 3; Parkside 4 Sutton Bridge United 8; Peterborough Rovers 0 Ryhall Utd 5; Pinchbeck Utd Res 3 Eye Sports & Social Res 1. Division Three – Crowland Town Res 1 Langtoft Utd Res 2; Leverington S Res 1 Oundle Town Res 2; Peterborough Sports Parkway Res 9 Peterborough FC Inter Res 3; Ramsey Town Res 5 Alconbury Res 2. Division Four – Baston 2 Netherton United A 3; Coates Ath Res 4 Stamford Bels Res 0; Ketton Res 2 Woodston Dynamo 3; Wittering 2 Peterborough Rovers Res 5. Division Five – Oakham United A 1 Leverington Sports A 2; Ryhall United Res 2 Thorney Res 0.

Boston & District League: Premier Division – Freiston 2 Kirton Town 4; Skegness Town Res 2 Billinghay Ath 6; Spilsby Town 3 Woodhall Spa Utd 3; Tavern Colts 1 Old Leake 1; Wyberton 1 Old Dons 6. Division One – Benington 6 Boston Utd Community 0; Billinghay Ath Res 4 Holbeach Bank 1; Coningsby 2 Wyberton Res 1; Spalding Town 3 Fishtoft 3; Wainfleet Utd 3 Sutterton 2. Division Two – FC Kirton 0 Wrangle Utd 7; Fishtoft Res 4 Coningsby Res 1; Fosdyke 2 Freiston Res 2; Nelson Tavern Colts Res Park Utd 0 Westside Rangers 2; Tydd St Mary 3 Mareham Utd Res 1. Division Three – FC Hammers 2 Spilsby Town Res 3; Holbeach Bank Res 2 Friskney 3; Kirton Town Res 0 Queen’s Rangers 2; Old Dons Res 2 Spalding Harriers Res 1; Swineshead Res 2 Fosdyke Res 4; Woodhall Spa Utd Res 0 Wainfleet Utd Res 0.