FOOTBALL: Away points for Spalding United and Deeping Rangers

Spalding United
Spalding United
  • Defeat for Wakes after first-minute opener
0
Have your say

Second-half goals from Adam Jackson and Jamie Graham rescued a point for Spalding United on Saturday.

The Tulips were 2-0 down at relegation-threatened Loughborough Dynamo following Kevin Hemagou’s double inside the opening 20 minutes.

Jackson pulled one back and Graham levelled but Spalding slipped to seventh spot in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Scott Mooney’s equaliser on 57 minutes earned a 1-1 draw for third-placed Deeping Rangers at Premier Division leaders Leicester Nirvana in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League.

The hosts went ahead on 18 minutes through skipper Matt Melbourne while Scott Coupland wasted a hat-trick of chances for Deeping.

Holbeach United’s trip to AFC Kempston Rovers was called off due to a waterlogged pitch.

Thrapston Town’s second-half comeback gave them a win over well-placed Bourne Town in Division One.

The Wakes made a great start, taking a first-minute lead through Tyler Sculthorpe.

Lloyd Buckby equalised five minutes into the second half and the contest was decided in Thrapston’s favour by Jack Wisniewski seven minutes from the end.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Belper 0 Rugby 2, Coalville 0 Market Drayton 0, Daventry 1 Newcastle 3, Gresley 2 Goole 1, Leek 1 Carlton 0, Lincoln 0 Stafford 1, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Spalding 2, Romulus 1 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 5, Sheffield 0 Chasetown 4, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Basford 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Harrowby 0 Cogenhoe 2 (Cogenhoe at home to Eynesbury or AFC Kempston).

Premier Division: Eynesbury 2 Oadby 1, Kirby Muxloe 0 Wisbech 3, Leicester Nirvana 1 Deeping 1, Newport Pagnell 8 Huntingdon 0, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Desborough 2.

Division One: Irchester 3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1, ON Chenecks 1 Whitworth 1, Peterborough Sports 7 Buckingham 0, Potton 0 Long Buckby 3, Raunds 4 Oakham 0, Thrapston 2 Bourne 1, Woodford 2 Blackstones 4.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Olney 2 Thrapston 1, Whitworth 3 Peterborough Northern Star 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 2 Thorney 2, Crowland 2 Peterborough Sports Res 8, Deeping Res 1 Netherton 3, Holbeach Res 1 Langtoft 3, Moulton Harrox 8 Leverington Sports 0, Stilton 4 Sawtry 0.

Division One: Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0 Netherton Res 2, Stamford Belvedere 1 Moulton Harrox Res 1, Stamford Lions 5 Kings Cliffe 3, Wisbech Res 0 Warboys 3, Wittering 6 Whittlesey Res 0.

Division Two: Hampton Sport 4 Whittlesey A 6, Oakham Res 4 Crowland Res 1, Parkway Eagles 2 Pinchbeck Res 5, Peterborough Polonia 5 Leverington Sports Res 1, Thorney Res 1 Netherton A 2.

Division Three: Farcet 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 3, Stanground Sports 1 Stamford Lions Res 1, Uppingham Res 3 Bretton North End 4, Whittlesey B 1 Stilton Res 0.

Division Four: Netherton B 4 Stamford Belvedere Res 3, Rutland DR 4 Huntingdon Rovers 2, Warboys Res 3 Parkway Eagles Res 0.

Division Five: FC Peterborough Res 1 Stanground Sports Res 1, Feeder 1 Harrowby Res 2, Limetree UTR 20 KRC Deeping 1.

League Shield semi-finals: Parkside 1 AFC Stanground Res 1 (1-4 on penalties), Whittlesey C 3 Brotherhood Sports 1.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Peterborough ICA Sports 6 Baston 0.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Spalding Res 3 Oundle 0.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

Second round: Eye 4 Ramsey 0 (Eye at home to Thorpe Wood Rangers).

SPALDING INTER SERVICES CUP

Semi-finals: Long Sutton 0 Tydd St Mary 2, Sutton Bridge 0 Spalding Town 1.

ANCASTER CUP

Langtoft Res 3 Glinton & Northborough 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res 0 Ruston Sports 0, Market Rasen 3 CGB Humbertherm 2, Skegness Town 4 Lincoln Railway 0, Sleaford Res 1 Horncastle 0, Wyberton 2 Hykeham 1.

Supplementary Cup Group A: Cleethorpes DS 3 Skegness United 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 4 Kirton 5, Heckington 2 Fishtoft 1, Ruskington 2 Skegness Town Res 0, Spilsby 3 Pointon 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Boston College 2 Friskney 2, Fosdyke 3 Woodhall Spa 2, Old Doningtonians 4 Swineshead Res 0, Sutterton 0 Leverton 16.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 4 Sibsey 0, Eastern European 2 Coningsby Res 3, FC Kirton 3 Fishtoft Res 1, Holbeach Bank 2 Billinghay Res 4, Kirton Res 3 Swineshead A 6, Mareham 0 Pointon Res 3, Railway 7 Park 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Titans 0 Benington Res 2, FC Hammers 5 Boston Athletic 1, Leverton Res 0 Old Doningtonians Res 5, Northgate Olympic 2 Spilsby Res 1, Pointon A 2 Spalding Harriers 2.

SHS Allium Fishtoft Cup semi-finals: Swineshead 0 Benington 2, Wyberton Res 5 Old Leake 2 (aet).