First-half feast for Deeping Rangers

Spalding United
Spalding United
  • Home defeat for Bourne Town, bore draw at Spalding United, match off at Holbeach United

Deeping Rangers struck four times before the break and missed a penalty on their way to a derby win which lifts them into third place.

A powerful first-half display at the Haydon Whitham Stadium saw the claret and blues avenge an earlier defeat to boss Michael Goode’s former club Peterborough Northern Star.

Deeping created chances aplenty before going ahead on the quarter hour through Scott Mooney.

Scott Coupland scored his 20th goal of the campaign after 24 minutes and added his 21st five minutes later.

Star keeper Dan George saved David Burton-Jones’ penalty but was beaten by Chris Hibbitt two minutes into first-half added time.

Craig Smith reduced the arrears three minutes past the hour mark and an own-goal by Spencer Tinkler six minutes from full-time gave the visitors a second.

Fifth-placed Holbeach United’s home match against Kirby Muxloe in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.

Bourne Town dropped to seventh spot in Division One as Lutterworth Athletic completed a double with a surprise success at the Abbey Lawn.

Zak Munton put the Wakes ahead two minutes past the half-hour mark but Lutterworth were on terms through Jordan Pick just a minute before the break.

Goals from Jack Sutherland after 48 minutes and Mike Lucas four minutes past the hour mark gave Athletic a winning lead.

Craig Rook’s 83rd-minute reply put Bourne back in the contest but they were unable to find a leveller.

Spalding United fought out a dull goalless draw with Sheffield - the world’s first football club - in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Click here for our Twitter feed @FreePressSport

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 3 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Carlton 0 Romulus 2, Chasetown 2 Lincoln 2, Coalville 3 Belper 2, Leek 0 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1, Market Drayton 3 Gresley 0, Newcastle 3 Goole 2, Rugby 1 Tividale 1, Spalding 0 Sheffield 0, Stafford 0 Kidsgrove 3, Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 Daventry 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 2 Wisbech 1, Boston 1 Cogenhoe 3, Deeping 4 Peterborough Northern Star 2, Desborough 4 Huntingdon 0, Oadby 1 Harrowby 2, Yaxley 1 Leicester Nirvana 3.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Potton 2, Bourne 2 Lutterworth 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Thrapston 2, Long Buckby 1 Oakham 3, ON Chenecks 0 Woodford 1, Rushden & Higham 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 3 Bourne 2, Irchester 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Northampton Spencer 2 ON Chenecks 1, Peterborough Northern Star 5 Whitworth 1, Raunds 5 Harborough 4, Thrapston 2 Olney 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Langtoft 2 Leverington Sports 1, Moulton Harrox 3 Holbeach Res 1, Riverside 0 Stilton 4, Thorney 2 Crowland 3, Uppingham 2 AFC Stanground 2, Whittlesey 6 Deeping Res 0.

Division One: Baston 3 Oundle 4, Long Sutton 2 Kings Cliffe 2, Stamford Belvedere 1 Spalding Res 1, Stamford Lions 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Wisbech Res 3 Langtoft Res 0, Wittering 1 Netherton Res 0.

Division Two: Crowland Res 2 Whittlesey A 3, Ketton Res 1 Glinton & Northborough 4, Oakham Res 5 Leverington Sports Res 0, Peterborough Polonia 2 Spalding Town 1, Sawtry Res 0 Netherton A 1, Thorney Res 2 Parkway Eagles 5.

Division Three: Farcet 2 Tydd St Mary 1, Oundle Res 3 Uppingham Res 2, Stamford Lions Res 7 Riverside Res 0, Stanground Sports 7 Baston Res 0, Stilton Res 1 Bretton North End 4, Thorpe Wood Rangers 5 Whittlesey B 0.

Division Four: AFC Stanground Res 5 Long Sutton Res 0, FC Peterborough 4 Holbeach Bank 1, Netherton B 2 Brotherhood Sports 7, Rutland DR 2 Stamford Belvedere Res 5, Sutton Bridge Res 5 Huntingdon Rovers 4, Whaplode Drove 1 Warboys Res 2.

Division Five: Feeder 4 Stamford Lions A 0, Harrowby Res 5 Wittering Res 2, Holbeach A 9 KRC Deeping 0, Limetree UTR 7 Stanground Sports Res 3, Parkside Res 2 Whittlesey C 2.

Chairman Championship Shield quarter-final: Whittlesey Res 5 Sutton Bridge 1 (Whittlesey Res away to Wittering).

League Shield quarter-final: Tydd St Mary Res 6 Parkside 3 (Tydd St Mary Res at home to AFC Stanground Res).

PFA SENIOR CUP

Second round: Warboys 4 Netherton 0 (Warboys away to Stamford Lions).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Hykeham 3 CGB Humbertherm 1, Lincoln Railway 3 Brigg Res 3, Market Rasen 1 Horncastle 1, Ruston Sports 0 Sleaford Res 3, Skegness United 0 Cleethorpes DS 3, Wyberton 1 Skegness Town 1.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 0 Ruskington 3, Pointon 3 Heckington 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Old Doningtonians 2 Fosdyke 1, Swineshead Res 3 Woodhall Spa 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Holbeach Bank 1 Eastern European 9, Mareham 1 Billinghay Res 1, Park 3 Kirton Res 2, Pointon Res 1 Swineshead A 9, Sibsey 1 Fishtoft Res 0.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Boston Athletic 1 Boston Titans 4, Northgate Olympic 3 Benington Res 3, Spalding Harriers 0 Spilsby Res 0, Wyberton A 4 Pointon A 1.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup third round: Boston College 2 Swineshead 4, Coningsby 4 Fishtoft 0, FC Hammers 2 Old Leake 4, Kirton 3 Benington 8, Leverton Sheepgate 3 Spilsby 2 (aet), Railway 3 AFC Tetford 1.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: G&N 0 Bluntisham 3, March SS 0 Yaxley 3, Pinchbeck 0 St Ives 3, Priory Parkside 1 Ramsey 0.