Ebdon makes bid for Spalding job after five-star show

Marcus Ebdon (right) took over the reins at Spalding United from the now departed Pat Rayment with a 5-0 win over Newcastle Town.
Marcus Ebdon (right) took over the reins at Spalding United from the now departed Pat Rayment with a 5-0 win over Newcastle Town.
  • Tulips and Deeping serve up ten-goal feast
0
Have your say

Spalding United and Deeping Rangers made the most of having the football stage all to themselves by scoring ten goal between them in resounding wins today.

Life for the Tulips after Pat Rayment’s departure on Wednesday started with a 5-0 hammering of Newcastle Town at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Caretaker-managers Marcus Ebdon and Danny Hussey saw midfield playmaker Josh Moreman put Spalding ahead after just 71 seconds.

Sam Murphy added a second just before half-time and three second half goals from Ricky Newman, with a brace on his home debut, and Mitch Griffiths sealed the Tulips first win over Newcastle since promotion to Evo-Stik League Division One South in 2014.

After the game, Ebdon revealed that he would be holing talks with the Tulips’ board about taking over the manager’s hot seat permanently.

In UCL Premier Division action, Deeping bounced back from Wednesday night’s derby defeat at Holbeach United in some style with a 5-1 mauling of Wellingborough Town.

Scott Coupland, Jezz Goldson-Williams (2), Jason Kilbride and Will Bird put Michael Goode’s side in fifth place.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United’s trip to Huntingdon Town and the UCL Division One game between Bourne Town and Bugbrooke St Michaels were both postponed because of bad weather.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding’s search for their first win of the season in Midlands Two East (North) ended at the sixth time of asking with a 26-22 success over Nottingham Casuals.

In Midlands Four East (South), Bourne’s four-game losing streak ended with a 21-0 shutout of Brackley at Milking Nook Drove while Deepings were trounced 84-12 at Birstall.

TODAY’S RESULTS:-

EVO-STIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Basford United 1 Stafford Rangers 1, Coalville Town 2 Carlton Town 1, Goole AFC 3 Sheffield 2, Gresley 1 Daventry Town 4, Kidsgrove Athletic 3 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 5, Lincoln United 0 Romulus 2, Market Drayton Town 1 Belper Town 0, Rugby Town 2 Chasetown 3, Spalding United 5 Newcastle Town 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 5 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Tividale 1 Leek Town 2.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: Deeping Rangers 5 Wellingborough Town 1, Sleaford Town 4 Kirby Muxloe 1, Cogenhoe United 4 Leicester Nirvana 3.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Long Buckby 2 St Neots Town Saints 2, Northampton ON Chenecks 3 Blackstones 1, Peterborough Sports 5 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Lutterworth Athletic 3.

UCL KO CUP: Boston Town 4 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3 (after extra time).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE, PREMIER DIVISION: Crowland Town 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 10 (TEN), Langtoft United 2 Sawtry 2, Neetherton United 2 Deeping Rangers Reserves 2.

FOURTH DIVISION: Sutton Bridge United Reserves 6 Tydd St Mary Reserves 1, Whaplode Drove 1 Brotherhood Sports 4.

FIFTH DIVISION: KRC Deeping 7 FC Peterborough Reserves 2.

LINCS FA COUNTY JUNIOR CUP: Baston 2 Kirton Town 1, Chapel Swifts 1 Sutton Bridge United 6, Tydd St Mary 3 Mablethorpe Athletic 0.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP: Ketton 0 Long Sutton Athletic 0 (Ketton won 4-3 on penalties), Moulton Harrox Reserves 2 Spalding Town 4, Leverington Sports Reserves 8 Crowland Town Reserves 0.

CHROMASPORTS & TROPHIES LEAGUE SHIELD: AFC Stanground 12 (TWELVE) Long Sutton Athletic Reserves 0, Holbeach Bank 0 Stamford Lions 0 (Stamford won 1-0 on penalties).

BOSTON AND DISTRICT SATURDAY LEAGUE: TAYLOR GARAGES PREMIER DIVISION: Wyberton Res 0 Ruskington Rovers 0 (abandoned after 25 mins due to injury).

TAYLORS PEUGEOT DIVISION ONE: Friskney 3 Fosdyke 1, Old Doningtonians 0 Boston College 3, Sutterton 1 Swineshead Res 8.

TAYLORS FORD DIVISION TWO: FC Kirton 3 Swineshead ‘A’ 2, Pointon Res 3 Billinghay Res 0, Sibsey 6 Holbeach Bank .3

TAYLORS VAUXHALL DIVISION THREE: Northgate Olympic 6 Spalding Harriers 2, Pointon ‘A’ 1 Friskney Res 1, Wyberton ‘A’ 4 Old Doningtonians Res 3.

MASON BROS LINCS JUNIOR CUP: Baston 2 Kirton Town 1 (after extra time), Railway Athletic 3 Pinchbeck Utd 2.

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH): Ashbourne 8 Market Bosworth 8, Bakewell Mannerians 10 Mansfield 16, Coalville 10 Dronfield 13, Spalding 26 Nottingham Casuals 22, Stamford 34 Melbourne 10, West Bridgford 10 Southwell 10.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH): Bedford Swifts 21 Northampton Men’s Own 34, Birstall 84 Deepings 12, Bourne 21 Brackley 0, Thorney 23 Sileby Town 15,

Wellingborough O.G. 14 Queens 27.