Double blow for Holbeach with defeat and bad injury to Allen

Holbeach United right back Jonny Allen has suffered a suspected broken leg.
Holbeach United right back Jonny Allen has suffered a suspected broken leg.
0
Have your say

Holbeach United have suffered a double blow in their potentially successful season with a 3-2 defeat to Cogenhoe United in the UCL Premier Division at Carter’s Park today.

But the game was marred by a horrific injury to Tigers’ right back Jonny Allen who suffered a suspected broken leg after just nine minutes.

The game was held up for more than half an hour as Allen was treated by Tigers’ first team physio Carol Holland, with help from her counterpart for Cogenhoe Simon Lord, before the defender was taken to hospital.

After a 34-minute delay. the game restarted with Karl Bates putting the Cooks in front after 12 minutes.

But a 25-yard free kick from Jake Duffy two minutes later and a Lee Nolan header on 23 minutes put Holbeach in front for just two minutes before Danny Thomason made it 2-2.

Thomason bagged the winner 21 minutes from time to leave Holbeach eight points behind leaders AFC Rushden and Diamonds, with three games in hand.

But Yaxley have leapfrogged the Tigers into second place after a 3-1 win over Desborough Town and with Holbeach in FA Vase fifth round action next Saturday, they could lose further ground as Yaxley are due to play Harrowby United on Tuesday night.

Holbeach were the only side in action today as Spalding United’s game at Evo-Stik Division One South leaders Newcastle Town was called off due to heavy snow.

Likewise, Deeping Rangers’ trip to Thurnby Nirvana in the UCL Premier Division and Bourne Town’s game against Woodford United at Abbey Lawn both were postponed because of the weather.

TODAY’S RESULTS: EVO-STIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Coalville Town v Brigg Town P; Gresley FC v Kidsgrove Athletic P; Loughborough Dynamo 1 Leek Town 7; Market Drayton Town 2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0; Mickleover Sports v Chasetown P; Newcastle Town v Spalding United P; Norton United v Carlton Town P; Sheffield v Goole P; Stocksbridge Park Steels v Stafford Rangers P; Sutton Coldfield Town 2 Lincoln United 2; Tividale v Romulus P.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: Boston Town 2 Oadby Town 4; Holbeach United 2 Cogenhoe United 3; Yaxley 3 Desborough Town 1.

CHROMASPORTS & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE: PREMIER DIVISION: Moulton Harrox 1 Netherton United 0; Sawtry 3 Crowland Town 1;

DIVISION FOUR: Long Sutton Athletic Res 3 Rutland DR 1; Sutton Bridge United Res 0 Stanground Sports 9.

SPALDING INTER-SERVICES CUP: Crowland Town Res 0 Sutton Bridge United 2; Old Doningtonians v Long Sutton Athletic P.

PFA JUNIOR CUP: Tydd St Mary 1 Ryhall United Res 3.

BOSTON & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE: TAYLORS GARAGES PREMIER DIVISION: Kirton Town v Fishtoft P; Swineshead Institute v Pointon P.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Friskney v Fosdyke P; Heckington Millers v Sutterton P; Pointon Res v Coningsby P; Sleaford Colts 2 Rippingale & Folkingham 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res v Kirton Town Res P; Spalding Harriers v Boston College P; Swineshead ‘A’ v Sibsey P.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Fishtoft Res v Pointon ‘A’ P.

SHS Allium Fishtoft Cup Semi Finals: Freiston 0 Wyberton Res 5.

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS ONE EAST: Bedford Athletic 8 Ilkeston 7; Belgrave 26 Huntingdon & District 14; Bugbrooke 10 Derby 12; Old Northamptonians 10 Market Rasen & Louth 7; Paviors v Mansfield; Spalding 0 Kettering 35; Syston 61 Newark 0.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST SOUTH: Corby 0 Bourne 46; Deepings 5 Bedford Swifts 27; Old Newtonians 64 Stamford College Old Boys 0; St Neots v Sileby Town P.