Deeping denied and Tigers beaten - round-up and results

Gary King
Gary King

Deeping Rangers conceded a late equaliser for the second successive game.

Tuncay Korkmaz’s side threw away a 3-1 lead on Tuesday night as Holbeach United rescued a point with two stoppage-time goals.

On Saturday there was further disappointment against one of Deeping’s rivals for their target of a top-eight finish in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Rangers went ahead but AFC Kempston Rovers got a 1-1 draw thanks to Dom Marsala’s leveller.

There was a shock defeat for Holbeach who went down 3-1 at relegation-threatened Sileby Rangers.

The Northampton side broke the deadlock through Michael Byrne four minutes before half-time.

The lead was doubled four minutes into the second half and although Gary King pulled one back, Sileby soon restored the two-goal advantage.

Saturday

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 0 Market Drayton 6, Carlton 2 Gresley 2, Chasetown 2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 1, Kidsgrove 0 Spalding 1, Leek 0 Romulus 2, Mickleover Sports 6 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Norton 2 Goole 1, Sheffield 3 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Sutton Coldfield 1 Newcastle 0, Tividale 2 Lincoln 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 1 Deeping 1, Desborough 5 Wisbech 1, Huntingdon 1 Oadby 2, Long Buckby 0 Yaxley 5, Newport Pagnell 3 Harrowby 1, Sileby 3 Holbeach 1, Sleaford 6 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Thurnby Nirvana 7 Boston 1.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Blackstones 0, Olney 1 Northampton Spencer 3, Rothwell Corinthians 1 Potton 1, Rushden & Higham 5 Buckingham 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Woodford 3, Thrapston 3 Peterborough Sports 2.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Irchester 2 Peterborough Northern Star 3, ON Chenecks 7 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Northampton Spencer 6 Rushden & Higham 0, Raunds 3 Desborough 2, Whitworth 8 Huntingdon 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Coates Athletic 3 Stilton 1, Deeping Res 1 Crowland 1, Holbeach Res 1 Oakham 2, Langtoft 4 Pinchbeck 3, Leverington Sports 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 3, Sawtry v Riverside abandoned, Uppingham 1 Peterborough Sports Res 0.

Division One: Baston 9 Langtoft Res 0, Oundle 5 Whittlesey Blue Star 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 1 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Ryhall 3 Netherton Res 2, Wisbech Res 1 Warboys 2.

Division Two: Oakham Res 2 Sawtry Res 1, Parkway Eagles 3 Parkside 2, Pinchbeck Res 0 Coates Athletic A 5, Spalding Res 0 Peterborough ICA Sports A 4, Stamford Belvedere 9 Thorney Res 1.

Division Three: Baston Res 3 Uppingham Res 0, Coates Athletic B 0 Glinton & Northborough 2, Farcet 2 Kings Cliffe Res 4, Hampton Sport 0 Peterborough Sports A 4, Spalding Town 6 Stilton Res 0, Tydd St Mary 4 Peterborough PL 3.

Division Four: Rutland DR 3 Holbeach Bank 4, Sutton Bridge Res 2 Eye 2, Warboys Res 0 Stanground Sports 3.

Division Five: AFC Stanground Res 2 Netherton B 1, Parkside Res 0 FC Peterborough 4.

ChromaSport & Trophies Chairman Championship Shield semi-final: Ketton 3 AFC Stanground 2 (Ketton to play Oundle).

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Old Leake 6 Billinghay 2, Woodhall Spa 1 Spilsby 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 5 Fosdyke 2, Friskney 5 Old Doningtonians 3, Heckington Millers 4 Sutterton 0, Pointon Res 2 Coningsby 5.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 3 Sibsey 3, Billinghay Res 1 Leverton 4, Coningsby Res 2 Westside Rangers 1, Spalding Harriers 1 Boston College 3.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Fishtoft Res 2 Railway Athletic 2, Park United 5 FC Boston 1, Pointon A 1 FC Hammers 1.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup semi-final: Swineshead 5 Kirton Town 2.