Bradbury’s double earns another win for Moulton Harrox

LET'S CELEBRATE: Moulton Harrox players enjoy the moment after the opening goal against Langtoft. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG211115-165TW
LET'S CELEBRATE: Moulton Harrox players enjoy the moment after the opening goal against Langtoft. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG211115-165TW
  • ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough and District League

Moulton Harrox extended their 100 per cent record in the Premier Division with a 12th successive league win.

They recorded a 3-0 home victory over Langtoft United who have slipped down the table after seven matches without success.

Ian Bradbury’s double was backed up by an effort from Ryan Wheeler for the leaders.

Moulton remain two points in front of Peterborough Sports Reserves who thrashed Crowland Town 6-0 with hat-tricks from Dan Fountain and Gary Gibbs.

Dan Woods’ double was enough for Pinchbeck United to pick up three points at Sawtry despite the dismissal of Nick Bishop for a second bookable offence.

Dan Evans was on target as Deeping Rangers’ reserves lost 3-1 at home to Whittlesey Athletic.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping Res 1 Whittlesey 3, Ketton 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 0, Moulton Harrox 3 Langtoft 0, Peterborough Sports Res 6 Crowland 0, Riverside 0 Uppingham 4, Sawtry 0 Pinchbeck 2.

Division One: Baston 2 Wisbech Res 3, Kings Cliffe 1 Wittering 1, Langtoft Res 0 Netherton Res 2, Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0 Moulton Harrox Res 4, Stamford Lions 5 Sutton Bridge 1, Warboys 2 Oundle 1, Whittlesey Res 1 Spalding Res 1.

Division Two: Crowland Res 2 Leverington Sports Res 1, Glinton & Northborough 7 Sawtry Res 1, Hampton Sport 2 Ketton Res 0, Parkway Eagles 3 Whittlesey A 4, Spalding Town 4 Netherton A 2.

Division Three: Eye 1 Stanground Sports 2, Ramsey 5 Stamford Lions Res 1, Stilton Res 6 Baston Res 0, Uppingham Res v Riverside Res abandoned, Whittlesey B 1 Bretton North End 2.

Division Four: Brotherhood Sports 5 Netherton B 0, Long Sutton Res 5 Warboys Res 0, Parkside 1 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Rutland DR 4 Holbeach Bank 5, Sutton Bridge Res 0 FC Peterborough 7, Whaplode Drove 7 Huntingdon Rovers 0.

Division Five: FC Peterborough Res 0 Harrowby Res 5, Holbeach A 2 Leverington Sports A 0, KRC Deeping 0 Stamford Lions A 3, Wittering Res 4 Parkside Res 1.

Intermediate Shield second round: Oundle Res 1 Thorney Res 6 (Thorney Res at home to Thorpe Wood Rangers).

League Shield second round: Parkway Eagles Res 2 Whittlesey C 3 (Whittlesey C at home to Parkside or Feeder).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round: Pinchbeck Res 6 Stamford Belvedere 0 (Pinchbeck Res at home to Peterborough Polonia).

PFA JUNIOR CUP

First round: Thorpe Wood Rangers 6 Tydd St Mary 3 (Thorpe Wood away to Stilton Res).