Away draws for Tulips and Tigers

Spalding manager Pat Rayment

Spalding manager Pat Rayment

0
Have your say

Spalding United and Holbeach United both came from behind to earn an away point on Saturday.

The Tulips’ winning run came to an end with a 1-1 draw at Chasetown in the Evo-Stik League First Division South but Pat Rayment’s side trailed at half-time.

The Tigers conceded an early goal to ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division leaders AFC Rushden & Diamonds in the top-of-the-table clash.

Liam Dolman blasted home after seven minutes and Holbeach were under pressure until they snatched an equaliser in first-half stoppage-time.

Aaron Preston’s effort was cleared off the line but Lee Beeson was brought down in the penalty box. Beeson’s spot-kick was saved and he slotted in the rebound.

Diamonds created more chances after the break but couldn’t produce a winner while Holbeach striker Jamie Clarke saw a header hit the bar and a late effort was well saved.

The game ended in controversy following a touchline bust-up which spilled onto the pitch.

Scott Ginty got the only goal as Deeping Rangers won at Desborough Town while Bourne Town lost by the same scoreline at Buckingham Town in Division One.

Meanwhile in rugby union, Spalding suffered another heavy defeat losing 62-0 at Market Rasen & Louth in Midlands 1 East action today.

Finally, it was derby day at Deeping St James where Deepings beat Bourne 16-11.

Results

Evo Stik League

First Division South: Brigg 1 Romulus 3, Carlton 2 Market Drayton 1, Chasetown 1 Spalding 1, Coalville 0 Newcastle 1, Gresley 2 Goole 0, Kidsgrove 0 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Lincoln 2 Rainworth Miners Welfare 1, Mickleover Sports 2 Stafford 0, Sheffield 0 Tividale 3, Sutton Coldfield 3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 4 Oadby 0, AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Holbeach 1, Cogenhoe 1 Sleaford 3, Desborough 0 Deeping 1, Harrowby 1 Peterborough Northern Star 5, Huntingdon 4 Long Buckby 2, Newport Pagnell 2 Harborough 0, Sileby Rangers 2 Boston 3, Wisbech 4 Thurnby Nirvana 4, Yaxley 2 Wellingborough 0.

Division One: Buckingham 1 Bourne 0, Olney 8 St Neots Town Youth & Saints 0, Potton 1 Lutterworth 0.

Reserve Division: Bourne 1 Olney 2, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Thrapston 1, Harborough 0 Rothwell Corinthians 4, ON Chenecks 3 Raunds 1, Whitworth 1 Northampton Spencer 1.

PFA Senior Cup

Pinchbeck 4 Peterborough Sports Res 1, Uppingham 1 Wisbech Res 3.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Deeping Res 1 Oakham 4, Holbeach Res 4 Moulton Harrox 1, Langtoft 3 Thorney 2, Leverington Sports 0 Coates Athletic 4.

Division One: AFC Stanground 3 Ryhall 1, Baston 2 Long Sutton 1, Moulton Harrox Res 2 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 0, Netherton Res 3 Langtoft Res 2, Sutton Bridge 1 Ketton 2.

Division Two: Crowland Res 1 Pinchbeck Res 1, Oakham Res 4 Netherton A 1, Spalding Res 5 Stamford Belvedere 2, Wittering 7 Parkside 0.

Division Three: Farcet 2 Coates Athletic B 2, Peterborough PL United 4 Baston Res 5, Ramsey 0 Hampton Sport 1, Ryhall Res 1 Glinton & Northborough 0, Spalding Town 2 Tydd St Mary 0, Stilton Res 0 Peterborough Sports A 7.

Division Four: Bretton North End 14 Leverington Sports A 0, Eye 2 Stanground Sports 2, Holbeach Bank 0 Rutland DR 1, Huntingdon Rovers 3 Warboys Res 2, Oundle Res 7 Sutton Bridge Res 3, Stamford Belvedere Res 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 3, Peterborough ICA Sports B 3 Long Sutton Res 0.

Division Five: Netherton B 1 FC Peterborough 3, Parkside A 2 Parkside Res 1, Sawtry A 6 Coates Athletic C 1, Tydd St Mary Res 1 Parkway Eagles Res 4, Whaplode Drove 1 AFC Stanground Res 0.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Cleethorpes AKP 0 Market Rasen 1, Horncastle 3 CGB Humbertherm 2, Hykeham 1 Skegness United 0, Nettleham 1 Sleaford Res 4, Ruston Sports 2 Wyberton 1.

Taylor Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylor Garages Premier Division: Benington 2 Spilsby 3, Fishtoft 7 Billinghay Athletic 1, Ruskington Rovers 1 Old Leake 2, Swineshead Institute 19 Mareham 0, Wyberton Res 4 Kirton Town 5.

Division One: Fosdyke 0 Friskney 5, Heckington Millers 3 Freiston 1, Old Doningtonians 4 Sleaford Colts 4, Sutterton 3 Coningsby 4.

Division Two: AFC Tetford 5 Spalding Harriers 3, FC Kirton 6 Holbeach Bank 1, Kirton Town Res 2 Leverton 13, Nelson 4 Swineshead Institute A 4, Sibsey 1 Boston College 2.

Division Three: Boston Athletic 4 Benington Res 5, Eastern European 1 Park United 2, FC Hammers 1 Fishtoft Res 6, Pointon A 5 FC Boston 1, Spalding Harriers Res 0 Railway Athletic 2.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup first round: Billinghay 1 Pointon 0, Friskney 1 Coningsby 2, Swineshead 5 Rippingale & Folkingham 2.

RUGBY UNION

Midlands 1 East: Huntingdon & District 38 Derby 24, Ilkeston 30 Bugbrooke 3, Kettering 33 Belgrave 20, Market Rasen & Louth 62 Spalding 0, Newark 33 Paviors 32, Old Northamptonians 21 Syston 27.

Midlands 4 East (South): Corby 5 Brackley 31, Deepings 16 Bourne 11, Old Newtonians 22 Thorney 6; St Neots 116 Stamford College Old Boys 3.