Away defeats for Tulips and Rangers, home win for Tigers

Pat Rayment
Pat Rayment
0
Have your say

Pat Rayment was sent from the stands again as Spalding United’s promotion bid suffered another setback on Saturday.

The Tulips boss got himself in trouble after 74 minutes of the 3-1 defeat at second-placed Newcastle Town in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Jose Gurrionero Munoz put the Staffordshire side ahead on 24 minutes, only for Matty Nolan to level six minutes after the break.

Joshua Gordon restored Newcastle’s advantage on 66 minutes and there was no way back for Spalding when Tim Sanders scored with 13 minutes to go.

Spalding dropped out of the play-off pack into sixth spot ahead of Tuesday’s home date with league leaders Mickleover Sports.

There were mixed fortunes for our sides in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

Holbeach United moved up to fourth place thanks to three late goals against Wellingborough Town at Carter’s Park.

Jake Newman’s penalty on 68 minutes, following a foul by Matt Warfield, put the Doughboys in front.

Tigers skipper Jamie Clarke ended his goal drought by heading in the equaliser before Andrew Tidswell made it 2-1 with his first strike since returning to the club.

Warfield converted from the spot after defender Mark Watts was penalised for handling Clarke’s cross with two minutes left.

Deeping Rangers crashed to a 4-1 defeat at Newport Pagnell Town.

Josh Crawley’s early opener was followed by a double from Scott Mulkern for the Swans. David Burton-Jones pulled one back but Dom Lawless struck on 85 minutes.

Saturday

Football

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Coalville 3 Carlton 0, Gresley 4 Kidsgrove 0, Lincoln 4 Norton 1, Mickleover Sports 2 Chasetown 1, Newcastle 3 Spalding 1, Rainworth Miners Welfare 0 Leek 1, Sheffield 0 Stafford 3, Stocksbridge Park Steels 5 Market Drayton 0, Tividale 2 Brigg 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Wisbech 1, Desborough 0 Yaxley 0, Harborough 2 Harrowby 2, Holbeach 3 Wellingborough 1, Huntingdon 0 Boston 1, Long Buckby 2 Sleaford 2, Newport Pagnell 4 Deeping 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Cogenhoe 5, Thurnby Nirvana 3 Eynesbury 0.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Peterborough Sports 0, Burton Park Wanderers 2 Buckingham 2, Irchester 2 Lutterworth 1, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Olney 0, St Neots Town Youth & Saints 1 Northampton Spencer 3, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 0 Rushden & Higham 5, Thrapston 6 Blackstones 1, Whitworth 2 Potton 5.

Reserve Division: Bourne v Rushden & Higham postponed, Cogenhoe 3 Peterborough Northern Star 3, ON Chenecks 5 Desborough 1, Northampton Spencer 3 Whitworth 1, Potton 2 Irchester 1, Raunds 2 Eynesbury 2.

PFA Challenge Cup

Semi-finals: Crowland Res 0 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Netherton Res 1 Baston 1 (Baston won 4-2 on penalties).

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Coates 4 Sawtry 0, Deeping Res 1 Pinchbeck 5, Leverington Sports 1 Stilton 3, Netherton 6 Riverside 1, Oakham 2 Thorney 3, Peterborough ICA Sports 0 Moulton Harrox 1, Peterborough Sports Res 0 Langtoft 1.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 0 Warboys 2, Langtoft Res 2 Sutton Bridge 2, Long Sutton 0 Coates Res 1, Whittlesey Blue Star 1 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 3, Wisbech Res 0 Ryhall 1.

Division Two: Coates A 1 Parkway Eagles 3, Ketton Res 5 Guyhirn 0, Parkside 0 Netherton A 1, Peterborough ICA Sports A 2 Leverington Sports Res 0, Pinchbeck Res 1 Wittering 1, Spalding Res 4 Oakham Res 0, Stamford Belvedere 2 Sawtry Res 0.

Division Three: Baston Res 2 Peterborough PL United 1, Glinton & Northborough 3 Ryhall Res 0, Kings Cliffe Res 2 Stilton Res 1, Ramsey 1 Spalding Town 4, Riverside Res 2 Peterborough Sports A 3, Tydd St Mary 4 Hampton Sport 2, Uppingham Res 2 Farcet 0.

Division Four: Leverington Sports A 1 Huntingdon Rovers 5, Rutland DR 2 Peterborough ICA Sports B 1, Sutton Bridge Res 1 Oundle Town Res 6.

Division Five: Ryhall A 3 Parkside A 1, Sawtry A 3 Parkside Res 1.

ChromaSport League Shield semi-final: Eye 1 FC Peterborough 3, Stanground Sports 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

CGB Humbertherm 3 Nettleham 2, Hykeham 1 Skegness Town 0, Skegness United 1 Cleethorpes AKP 0, Sleaford Res 1 Ruston Sports 1, Wyberton 4 Horncastle 3.

Taylors Service Garages Boston & District League

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 1 Wyberton Res 1, Kirton 1 Fishtoft 4, Pointon 1 Old Leake 1, Spilsby 2 Swineshead Institute 1, Woodhall Spa 3 Billinghay 0.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Fosdyke 0 Coningsby 0, Old Doningtonians 2 Heckington Millers 7, Rippingale & Folkingham 3 Freiston 0.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 Kirton Res 0, FC Kirton 0 Boston College 0, Holbeach Bank 1 Leverton 8, Swineshead Institute A 2 Sibsey 5, Westside Rangers 2 AFC Tetford 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: AFC Tetford Res 9 FC Boston 1, Eastern European 2 Benington Res 0, Pointon A 2 Park United 0.

BB Insurance Willoughby Shield semi-finals: Billinghay Res 2 Friskney Res 1 (aet), Fishtoft Res 3 Swineshead Institute Res 2.

BB Insurance Willoughby Cup first round: Skegness Town Res 1 Friskney 2.

Rugby union

Midlands One East: Bedford Athletic 3 Old Northamptonians 13, Huntingdon & District 27 Kettering 18, Ilkeston 20 Syston 31, Mansfield 5 Derby 50, Market Rasen & Louth 46 Bugbrooke 10, Newark 30 Belgrave 17, Paviors 53 Spalding 19.

Midlands Four East (South): Bedford Swifts 48 Stamford College Old Boys 20, Bourne 6 Sileby Town 19, Brackley 12 St Neots 46, Corby 7 Old Newtonians 114.